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Paul Kiffin Posted on Aug 09, 2018
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2003 Chevy Malibu has brand new starter.Battery is good.Anti theft n ot flashing.Just doesn't crank.Could it be starter relay?

1 Answer

Jeff Armer

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  • Cars & Trucks Master 15,575 Answers
  • Posted on Aug 09, 2018
Jeff Armer
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Joined: Nov 22, 2012
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Could be the starter relay but , could also be the park neutral safety switch , test by moving the gear selector to neutral . If it starts then more then likely the PNP switch is bad . Viewing wiring diagrams to see what all is involved in starter operation . Reading factory service info. for starter operation would be good too . The engine computer (PCM/ECM) probably energizes the starter relay . Free wiring diagrams here http://www.bbbind.com/free-tsb Enter vehicle info. year , make , model an engine . Under system click on engine , then under subsystem click on starting . Click the search button , then the blue link . Looking at the wiring diagram it just so happens there is no starter relay . Ignition switch sends battery voltage through the PNP directly to the starter solenoid . Could be the main battery cable , voltage drop testing will show if that is the problem .
Starter Voltage Drop

5 Related Answers

Anonymous

  • 3 Answers
  • Posted on May 06, 2009

SOURCE: I got a new ignition starter relay and starter but my car still won't

yes it has anti theft check in your owners manual on how to reset

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Anonymous

  • 206 Answers
  • Posted on Jun 01, 2009

SOURCE: 2003 chevy malibu won't start and seems to be with the fuel pump

Try this I got it from the emission wiz
Put your key in turn it on dont start wait 10 mins remove key wait 10 seconds repeat this a total of 3 times. If that dont work try a different key do the same thing. This relearns your key to the ignition it started with Gm cars and trucks from 1999 to to 2006. It is a big problem but there is no recall that I know of. If that dont work a dealer needs to probably replace and reprogram your ignition switch and keys

junit80

Jermaine Johnson

  • 81 Answers
  • Posted on Jun 18, 2009

SOURCE: theft system passlock on 2003 chevy malibu. theft

yr gonna have to get the passlock key and punch it into the radio so u can solve ur problem most chevy dealships can assist you with that.

Anonymous

  • 564 Answers
  • Posted on Dec 11, 2009

SOURCE: i have 2003 cad cts mt new battery,new starter

does the vehicle have an anti theft device on it if so it may need to be reset. usually all you have to do is unlpug the negative batt cable. for about 5 mins.and reconnect it. if this does not solve the problem look i the owners manual to see how to override the system.

Anonymous

  • 1 Answer
  • Posted on Jan 05, 2011

SOURCE: 2003 chevy malibu won't start and seems to be with the fuel pump

first access the ignition switch through the center part of the dash where the radio and climate control are. then locate a thin yellow wire attached to the ignition switch. start your car. then cut the wire. varify the car starts again then tape up the wire you cut put everything back together and there you go.

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2003 Acura MDX that won't crank. I put in a brand new starter, good battery, what else could it be?

So no crank, (the engine doesn't turn) and no start?

Did you disconnect the battery during the starter install? Did you reset the anti theft immobilizer afterwards?

https://www.google.com/search?q=2003+Acura+MDX+no+crank+no+start

..
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2005 Ford explorer Sport Trac wont start or turn over.

chech and test fuse relay and connections === test battery [load test ] ---test starter and solenoid
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I hv replaced my battery my starter and the starter relay switch on a 1999 mercury villiager. But when i try to st a rt it turn the key n nothing whats wrong with my car

Does it have a vehicle theft deterrent system ? Try putting the gear selector into neutral to see if it will start then , if it does the park neutral safety switch could be the problem . Looking at a wiring diagram an testing the starter electrical circuits with a DVOM - digital volt ohmmeter would be the proper way to diagnose , not guessing an just replacing parts .

Starting System The starting system consists of the following:
  • battery
  • ignition switch
  • transmission range (TR) sensor
  • inhibit relay
  • anti-theft relay (if equipped)
  • starter motor
Starter Motor
The starter motor:
  • is a permanent-magnet, gear reduction, 12V DC motor.
  • has an integral starter solenoid.
Inhibit Relay
The inhibit relay:
  • is a mini ISO relay.
  • switches power to the starter solenoid to engage the starter motor when it receives a START signal from the ignition switch (11572).
Transmission Range (TR) Sensor
The TR sensor enables the circuit to the inhibit relay in the PARK or NEUTRAL position only.
Anti-Theft Relay (If Equipped)
The anti-theft relay:
  • is a normally closed relay.
  • is grounded by the anti-theft system, which opens the relay contacts and disables the starting circuit.
  • PINPOINT TEST A: THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS A1 CHECK ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM OPERATION NOTE: The four different anti-theft indicator operating states are OFF, ON, flashing once per second and flashing once per three seconds. Before continuing, make sure the anti-theft indicator is in the OFF state.
      Observe the anti-theft indicator.

    • Is the anti-theft indicator ON or flashing?
    Yes REFER to Section 419-01 .

    No GO to A2 . A2 CHECK THE BATTERY Check the battery condition and charge; refer to Section 414-00 .
    • Is the battery OK?
    Yes GO to A3 .

    No CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery as required. TEST the system for normal operation. A3 CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLE Measure the voltage between the positive battery post and the battery ground cable connection at the cylinder block.
    • Is the voltage reading greater than 10 volts?
    Yes GO to A4 .

    No INSTALL a new battery ground cable. TEST the system for normal operation. A4 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND Measure the voltage between the battery positive post and the starter motor case.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
    Yes GO to A5 .

    No CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and make sure the starter motor is properly mounted. TEST the system for normal operation. A5 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE STARTER MOTOR Measure the voltage at the starter motor B terminal.
    • Is the voltage reading greater than 10 volts?
    Yes GO to A6 .

    No REPLACE the positive battery cable. TEST the system for normal operation. A6 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR B TERMINAL
    Starter S Connector
    Connect a fused (30A) jumper wire to the B terminal of the starter motor and momentarily connect the other end to the starter solenoid S connector (harness side).
    • Does the starter motor engage and the engine crank?
    Yes GO to A7 .

    No INSTALL a new starter motor. TEST the system for normal operation. A7 CHECK START INPUT TO THE STARTER MOTOR Measure the voltage at the starter motor solenoid S connector terminal (harness side).
    • Is the voltage reading greater than 10 volts?
    Yes CLEAN the starter solenoid S terminal and connector. CHECK the wiring and the starter motor for a loose or intermittent connection. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No GO to A8 . A8 CHECK THE START INPUT TO THE INHIBIT RELAY
    Start Inhibit Relay C178

    Measure the voltage between the start inhibit relay C178 Pin 7, Circuit ST01 (RD) harness side and ground.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
    Yes GO to A9 .

    No REFER to Section 211-05 . A9 CHECK CIRCUIT ST02 3 (R/W) Connect a jumper wire between start inhibit relay C178 Pin 7, Circuit ST01 (RD), harness side and C178 Pin 6, Circuit ST02 (RD/WH), harness side.
    • Does the starter motor engage and the engine crank?
    Yes REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to A10 .

    No REPAIR Circuit ST02 3 (RD/WH). TEST the system for normal operation. A10 CHECK THE INHIBIT RELAY GROUND Measure the resistance between the start inhibit relay C178 Pin 2, Circuit STE1 (BU), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance reading 5 ohms or less?
    Yes GO to A11 .

    No REPAIR Circuit STE 1 (BU). TEST the system for normal operation. A11 CHECK POWER TO THE INHIBIT RELAY Measure the voltage between start inhibit relay C178 Pin 1, Circuit ST98 (BU/WH) (Circuit ST03 [LG/BK] without anti-theft), harness side and ground.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
    Yes Install a new inhibit relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No If equipped with anti-theft, GO to A12 . Otherwise, GO to A14 . A12 CHECK CIRCUIT ST95 (G/R)
    Anti-theft relay
    Measure the voltage between anti-theft relay C193 Pin 2, Circuit ST95 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
    Yes GO to A13 .

    No REPAIR Circuit ST95 (GN/RD). TEST the system for normal operation. A13 CHECK CIRCUIT ST97 (LG/B) Measure the voltage between anti-theft relay C193 Pin 4, Circuit ST97 (LG/BU), harness side and ground.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
    Yes GO to A16 .

    No GO to A14 . A14 CHECK POWER TO THE TR SENSOR
    TR Sensor
    Measure the voltage between TR sensor C161 Pin 3, Circuit ST04 (LG), harness side and ground.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
    Yes GO to A15 .

    No REPAIR Circuit ST04 (LG). TEST the system for normal operation. A15 CHECK CIRCUIT ST03 (LG/B) Measure the resistance between TR sensor C161 Pin 2, Circuit ST03 (LG/BK), harness side and anti-theft relay C193 Pin 4, Circuit ST97 (LG/BK), harness side. Measure the resistance between TR sensor C161 Pin 2, Circuit ST03 (LG/BK), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the TR sensor and the anti-theft relay and greater than 10,000 ohms between the TR sensor and ground?
    Yes INSTALL a new TR sensor. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No REPAIR Circuit ST03 (LG/BK). TEST the system for normal operation. A16 CHECK CIRCUIT ST98 (L/W) Measure the resistance between anti-theft relay C193 Pin 3, Circuit ST98 (BU/WH), harness side and inhibit relay C178 Pin 1, Circuit ST98 (BU/WH), harness side. Measure the resistance between anti-theft relay C193 Pin 3, Circuit ST98 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the anti-theft relay and the inhibit relay and greater than 10,000 ohms between the anti-theft relay and ground?
    Yes REFER to Section 419-01 .

    No REPAIR Circuit ST98 (BU/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
0helpful
1answer

My 2006 Cadillac CTS starts sometime and doesn’t. I put new battery in it . And it still does it. Push button start. What could the problem be?

Could be any number of thing's . Knowing how the starter system works an being able to test the electrical & electronic's that control the starter circuit is how to find the problem . Push button start ??? Is it factory or add on ? Anti-theft light flashing ????
Circuit Description
Moving the ignition switch to the START position sends a 12-volt signal to the engine control module (ECM) to command starting. Battery voltage also travels through the switch side of the Run/Crank relay then through the clutch switch, if equipped with manual transmission, and on through the coil side of the Starter relay and then to the ECM. The ECM receives class 2 information from the vehicle theft deterrent (VTD) and transmission control module (TCM) to verify that all parameters are met for starting. When all parameters are met the ECM grounds the control circuit of the Starter relay closing the switch providing battery voltage to the starter solenoid through a 30 A Maxi-Fuse.


Are the battery cables good ? Battery connections ???

Starter Voltage Drop
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Put a new coil pack on crancked it over wouldnt start now it wont crank at all batt. is good and so is starter and fuses

Do you have a flashing red light in the center of the top of the dash when trying to crank it ? Check starter relay in the in under hood fuse / relay box ! The PCM - powertrain control module controls it by supplying a ground to the control side ! Where the relay plugs into the fuse box are four sockets , two should have battery voltage , one should show continuity with ohm meter an one should show open or OL on ohm meter this is from the PCM . when you crank the vehicle over, if no problems with anti-theft system the PCM supply's a ground an the engine cranks over !
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Reset anti theft system 2007 Chevy Malibu

Here are two methods to reset the anti-theft system on 2007 Chevy Malibu:
1st method
1. Put the ignition in on position, let it breathe for 10 minutes, and remove it when the anti-theft system light stops blinking.
2. Crank up the engine; it should now start
2nd method
• While outside the car, press and hold the lock and unlock button together
• Let go when the car honks and the lights flash
• Put the key in the ignition and rotate to the ON position, and leave there for 30 seconds
• Switch on the car, and the anti-theft system would have reset
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2002 chevy malibu...can i get a remote starter to by pass the anti theft system

What makes you think this is a anti-theft system problem ? Is the security light lit on the insturment cluster ? When you turn the key to start does the starter spin the engine ? Crank no start ! Or when you turn the key to the start position the starter does nothing . No crank no start . A aftermarket remote start won't by pass anti-theft system . Your best bet would be to take to a qualified repair shop and have it checked for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes . Before you let someone start hacking up wiring circuits .
DTC B2947
DTC B2948
DTC B2957
DTC B2958
DTC B2960
DTC B3031
DTC B3033
DTC P1626
DTC P1630
DTC P1631
DTC P1632

Do you know what DTC'S are , these would point to an area of trouble an to a fix .
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'99 Malibu won't start.

sounds like a bad solenoid on the starter. replace the 1999 starter(Its old).
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2000 chevy venture , will not start, no click, have lights and everything seems to work, Changed battery, changed starter, it appears I am down to either faulty fuses or starter relay, pcm module or...

is the anti-theft light flashing? if not, its not a anti-theft problem. did you check in neutral? you should be able to bypass the relay. you cant do anything without a wiring diagram for the starter
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2004 chevy impala 6 cyl. Would not start. Lights etc worked, battery okay. Engine would not turn over. No starter cranking. Call AAA they said to turn the key on for 10 minutes and try again. third time...

it resets the anti theft system, so vehicle will start. all gm vehicles from 97-2005, contain a anti theft system called a passlock system. go to tubesound.com to disable passlock for good. (just type in your problem when page comes up).
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