Question about GMC Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Procedure to diagnose dtc p0526 2005 gmc envoy 4.2L

Posted by on

Ad

1 Answer

  • Level 3:

    An expert who has achieved level 3 by getting 1000 points

    Superstar:

    An expert that got 20 achievements.

    All-Star:

    An expert that got 10 achievements.

    MVP:

    An expert that got 5 achievements.

  • GMC Master
  • 15,575 Answers

DTC P0526 Cooling Fan Speed Sensor Circuit

Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the cooling fan speed signal in order to determine the actual fan speed in relation to the desired fan speed. The PCM uses the cooling fan speed signal in order to reduce the cooling fan noise and in order to maintain the powertrain cooling requirements. The PCM supplies power and ground to the clutch hall effect sensor of the cooling fan clutch. The hall effect sensor returns a signal pulse through the speed signal circuit in response to the reluctor track, which is located inside the fan clutch. If during operation, the PCM detects a loss of the cooling fan speed signal, DTC P0526 will set.


Do you know how to test electrical circuit's ?

Diagnostic Aids
• An inline connector could cause an intermittent DTC. Ensure to test for poor connections and pin retention at all inline connectors. Refer to system schematics for connectors and locations.
• If the condition is not present, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .
• Disconnect the harness connector of the cooling fan clutch from the shroud. Inspect the exposed wires between the harness connector and the tubing.
• Inspect the cooling fan clutch harness in order to ensure that the clutch supply voltage circuit is not shorted to the following circuits:
- The 5-volt reference circuit
- The cooling fan speed signal circuit
- The low reference circuit
• DTC P0526 will set if the engine is started without the drive belt ON.


Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the cooling fan clutch harness connector at the shroud.
Connect a jumper wire between each of the following circuits:
• The 5-volt reference circuit
• The cooling fan speed signal circuit
• The low reference circuit
Measure the voltage of the cooling fan speed sensor circuit and a good ground.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Manually rotate the cooling fan clutch.
Does the voltage change from 0 to 5 volts?
0-5 V
YES - Go to Step 9
NO - Go to Step 3
3
Disconnect the jumper wires.
Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit and the low reference circuit of the cooling fan clutch.
Is the voltage measurement near than the specified value?
5 V
YES - Go to Step 6
NO - Go to Step 4
4
Turn OFF the ignition.
Probe the low reference circuit of the cooling fan clutch with a test lamp connected to battery positive voltage.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
--
YES - Go to Step 5
NO - Go to Step 8
5
Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the cooling fan clutch for a high resistance, or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 14
NO - Go to Step 6
6
Test the cooling fan speed signal circuit of the cooling fan clutch for a short to ground, for a high resistance, or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 14
NO - Go to Step 7
7
Test the cooling fan speed signal circuit of the cooling fan clutch for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 14
NO - Go to Step 10
8
Test the low reference circuit of the cooling fan clutch for a high resistance or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 14
NO - Go to Step 11
9
Disconnect the jumper wires.
Test the cooling fan speed signal circuit of the cooling fan clutch for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 14
NO - Go to Step 11
10
Inspect for a poor connection at the harness connector of the cooling fan clutch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 12
11
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 13
12
Replace the cooling fan clutch. Refer to Fan Clutch Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 14
--
13
Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 14
--
14
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running in the DTC.
Does the DTC reset?
--
Go to Step 2
System OK

Posted on May 27, 2018

  • Jeff Armer May 27, 2018

    You'll need wiring diagram so you know which wires to test . Free diagrams here at http://www.bbbind.com/free-tsb/

  • Jeff Armer May 27, 2018

    Enter vehicle info. year , make model an engine . Under system click on engine then under subsystem click on cooling fans . Click the searc button then the blue link.

×

Ad

2 Suggested Answers

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE:

Hi there,
Save hours of searching online or wasting money on unnecessary repairs by talking to a 6YA Expert who can help you resolve this issue over the phone in a minute or two.

Best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.

Here's a link to this great service

Good luck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Ad
  • 7353 Answers

SOURCE: 2005 GMC Envoy 4.2 L

Yes, Have a repair shop replace it, it comes with a new housing.

Posted on Feb 01, 2011

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

2 Answers

2004 gmc envoy 4wd issues, can only go into 2wd and 4 low? what might be causing this or what should I replace?


Without hooking up a factory or professional scan tool an checking for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble code's . And or going through other diagnostic procedures for Transfer Case Shift Control Switch Indicator Flashes, then Returns to Previous Mode an other diagnostic testing procedures ,you should not replace anything . You best bet ,take it to a qualified repair shop. Do you know what DTC'S are ? What an electronic control module is ?
The transfer case brake control is supplied voltage at all times, with the key ON, through the B+ circuit. The brake control is activated when the transfer case shift control module registers the following modes:
• AUTO FWD
• 4HI
• 4LO
This is accomplished when the transfer case shift control module provides ground to the brake control through the T-Case Lock circuit. If there is a fault in the brake control circuit, the transfer case shift control module goes into a shift block mode. The shift block mode causes the mode indicator to flash for 10 seconds when another mode is selected. After the 10 second period has ended, the indicator reverts back to the previous mode selection.

DTC B0770
DTC B0775
DTC B0780
DTC B0785
DTC B0790
DTC B2725
DTC C0300
DTC C0305
DTC C0306
DTC C0321
DTC C0327
DTC C0359
DTC C0374
DTC C0379
DTC C0550

Without proper diagnostic tool's an factory service repair information an knowledge how it work's , very doubtful you could fix these , or should you try .

Jan 06, 2018 | GMC Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Reset airbag light 2004 envoy


Reset airbag light ????? Light on ,problem with the system , DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes set in air bag control module . Have the codes diagnosed ,fix the problem an the light will reset it's self . Your best bet ,take your vehicle to a qualified repair shop.

Aug 31, 2017 | 2004 GMC Envoy

1 Answer

2006 GMC Envoy: I tested all of the fuses and all of them check out but my power locks, cabin lighting, dash panel lights, etc. aren't working.


Which fuse box ? Do you know what a DDM -is ? Driver door module . Do you have any idea what all is involved in making these thing's you have listed work ? A lot more then a fuse , there could be DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes stored in the principal Control module ,the BCM , That could save a tech. valubale time in diagnoising this problem !
Door Lock System Components
The power door lock system consists of the following components:
• Driver Door Module (DDM)
• Passenger Door Module (PDM)
• Liftgate Module (LGM)
• Door lock relay
• Door unlock relay
• Body Control Module (BCM)
• Reversible door lock actuators in each of the doors
• LR/RR LOCKS 10A fuse (relay supply voltage)
• Door lock switches in driver and passenger doors (switches are integral components to the DDM and PDM)
Did you know there is a fuse box in the rear of the vehicle ?
Fuse Block - Rear
Beneath the left rear seat
The inside lights are also controlled by the BCM , and the fuse's are also located in the rear fuse box .
The body control module (BCM) directly sends a 5-volt reference voltage to the instrument panel (I/P) dimmer switch which is then adjusted based on the I/P dimmer switch position and returned as a low reference and a signal to the BCM. The BCM uses this signal to directly control the desired level of instrument panel illumination lamp intensity.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC B2620 Display Dimming Pulse Width Modulation (PWM) Input Circuit. There are several DTC'S that can set !
DTC B3801 Passenger Compartment Lamp Request Circuit
DTC B2610 Passenger Compartment Dimming 1 Circuit plus others for power locks .
Thank You Uncle Sam

Nov 29, 2016 | 2006 GMC Envoy

1 Answer

2004 gmc envoy xlt wont start security light on


Diagnostic Starting Point - Theft Deterrent
Begin the system diagnosis with the Diagnostic System Check - Theft Deterrent . The Diagnostic System Check will provide the following information:
• The identification of the control module(s) which command the system.
• The ability of the control module(s) to communicate through the serial data circuit.
• The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and their status.
The use of the Diagnostic System Check will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.
your best bet is have your vehicle towed to the dealer or some other qualified repair shop .

Oct 30, 2016 | 2004 GMC Envoy

1 Answer

2007 gmc acadia - Why is there no power to the theft deterrent module / anti theft module located at ignition?


Brown wire is not for data , for ign. voltage . in run or acc. Red white wire gets it's B+ voltage from PWR MOD fuse 2 amp. I/P fuse box . Having the system check for DTC'S diagnostic trouble codes is the first step in diagnosing a no start .
DTC B3006
DTC B302A
DTC B3031
DTC B3055
DTC B3060
DTC B3935
DTC B3976
DTC P0513
DTC P0633
DTC P1631

Diagnostic Starting Point - Immobilizer
Begin the system diagnosis with the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle. The Diagnostic System Check will provide the following information:
• The identification of the control modules which command the system
• The ability of the control modules to communicate through the serial data circuit
• The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and their status
The use of the Diagnostic System Check will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.

There should be a dark green wire also ,at the theft module . This is for data communications , low speed GMLAN . Do you know what GMLAN is ? GM's version of C.A.N - controller area network . If your missing this wire , no wounder it won't start .
Theft Deterrent Control Module Pin
Wire
Circuit No.
Function
1
0.35 RD/WH
1040
Battery Positive Voltage
2
0.35 BN
4
Ignition I/II Voltage
3
0.35 BK/WH
1551
Ground
4
--
--
Not Used
5
0.35 D-GN
5060
Low Speed GMLAN Serial Data
Your best bet ,take it to the GMC dealer , there is no way to by pass this .

Aug 19, 2017 | 2007 GMC Acadia SLE

1 Answer

Hi i have a code reading P0506 for a 06 GMC Envoy XL any recomondations


{: ) DTC P0506 Idle Speed Low
The usual cause is an excessive carbon build-up on the throttle body. If this is the case, I suggest you have your throttle body cleaned and perform an idle relearn procedure using a GM scan tool. The idle relearn or reset procedure is very important, otherwise this code may still remain even after a throttle body clean.
In a similar fashion, if the ECM/PCM (engine control module) of a high mileage vehicle is replaced and/or reprogrammed without performing the Throttle/Idle Learn procedure, the ECM/PCM may no longer compensate for existing carbon build up in the throttle body, causing it to return with a similar concern as well as DTCs P0121, P0506, and/or P0507.
There are other conditions that can also affect or reduce idle speed by increasing engine load like incorrect torque converter clutch (TCC) operation, accessories that require additional torque to operate, restricted exhaust, and mechanical conditions that limit engine speed.

Aug 02, 2011 | 2006 GMC Envoy

1 Answer

2002 envoy code co550


you need to replace the tccm and get it programmed.


2-04-21-006E: Inoperative 4WD/AWD Lamps, Inoperative 4WD/AWD System, DTC C0550 Set No Communication with TCCM (Reprogram Transfer Case Control Module) - (Jul 20, 2006)
999999995.gif Subject: Inoperative 4WD/AWD Lamps, Inoperative 4WD/AWD System, DTC C0550 Set, No Communication with TCCM (Reprogram Transfer Case Control Module) Models: 2004 Buick Rainier 2002-2004 Chevrolet TrailBlazer, TrailBlazer EXT 2003-2004 Chevrolet Avalanche, Silverado, Suburban, Tahoe 2002-2004 GMC Envoy, Envoy XL 2003-2004 GMC Sierra, Yukon, Yukon XL 2004 GMC Envoy XUV 2002-2004 Oldsmobile Bravada with Electronic Shift or Active Transfer Case (RPOs NP1, NP4 or NP8)

This bulletin is being revised to add Subject information and change the labor operation. This bulletin cancels and supersedes Bulletin Number 03-04-21-006. Please discard Corporate Bulletin Numbers 02-04-21-006D and 03-04-21-006 (Section 04 -- Driveline/Axle).
ConditionSome customers may comment that the 4WD/AWD indicator lights on the selector switch do not work, or the 4WD/AWD system may be inoperative and/or the service 4WD light is illuminated. The condition is typically intermittent and always occurs at key-up. Upon investigation, the technician may find DTC C0550 set.
CauseThe Transfer Case Control Module (TCCM) has not received the wake-up call during key-up and has remained in the "sleep mode".
When the TCCM is in the "sleep mode", it will not communicate with the class II bus or the Tech 2®.
Correction
  1. Try to communicate with the TCCM. If no communication, go to step 2. If communication is possible, go to step 5.
  2. Remove the underhood (ATCM or TREC) TCCM fuse.
  3. Wait 30 seconds.
  4. Reinstall the fuse. The module should "wake up" and communicate with the Tech 2®.
  5. Check for codes in the TCCM. If a C0550 is found current or in history with or without other codes, replace the module and go to step 6.
  6. Reprogram the TCCM with the latest TIS software using normal SPS procedures.
  7. Verify operation and that no codes are present.
Important: For the 2002 model year, the TCCM must be replaced and reprogrammed.
Warranty Information

Jul 29, 2011 | 2002 GMC Envoy

1 Answer

My 2004 gmc envoy's dashboard lights wont turn off ( abs I Parking ) and the air wont work.


curious as to the battery and alternators state and condition low voltage or poor charging can cause un-explained faults-is the check engine light on?-if so can you get or retreive dtc's as i'd like to know what you pull for codes. fyi most parts stores will retreive codes for free....some even grant access to mitchell on demand or all data to help diagnose probable faults or at least steer you in the right direction.

Apr 15, 2010 | 2004 GMC Envoy

2 Answers

I have to lights that keep coming on, the first light is a car with a sgiggly line and a wrench next to it. the second light is a car with squiggly line under it


There is a malfunction in the StabiliTrak system.
The only fix is to take it to the dealer. They will more than likely pull a diagnostic trouble code {DTC c0196} and reprogram the EBCM (Electronic Brake Control Module).

This is common problem with
2006-2007 Buick Rainier
2006-2009 Chevy Trailblazer
2006-2009 GMC Envoy
2006-2009 Saab 9- 7X
2006-2009 Isuzu Ascender

Diagnosing and reprogramming is a simple procedure, and most dealers won't charge you to do this service.

Best of luck!

Mar 02, 2010 | 2006 GMC Envoy

1 Answer

2006 envoy code co455 what is this


This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC C0455 Front Steering Position Sensor Circuit

Oct 27, 2009 | 2006 GMC Envoy

Not finding what you are looking for?
Cars & Trucks Logo

Related Topics:

239 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top GMC Experts

Marvin
Marvin

Level 3 Expert

85160 Answers

Jonah Oneal

Level 3 Expert

14092 Answers

Colin Stickland
Colin Stickland

Level 3 Expert

22484 Answers

Are you a GMC Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...