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danny ronald stuckey Posted on May 27, 2018
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Procedure to diagnose dtc p0526 2005 gmc envoy 4.2L

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Jeff Armer

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  • GMC Master 15,575 Answers
  • Posted on May 27, 2018
Jeff Armer
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DTC P0526 Cooling Fan Speed Sensor Circuit

Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the cooling fan speed signal in order to determine the actual fan speed in relation to the desired fan speed. The PCM uses the cooling fan speed signal in order to reduce the cooling fan noise and in order to maintain the powertrain cooling requirements. The PCM supplies power and ground to the clutch hall effect sensor of the cooling fan clutch. The hall effect sensor returns a signal pulse through the speed signal circuit in response to the reluctor track, which is located inside the fan clutch. If during operation, the PCM detects a loss of the cooling fan speed signal, DTC P0526 will set.


Do you know how to test electrical circuit's ?

Diagnostic Aids
• An inline connector could cause an intermittent DTC. Ensure to test for poor connections and pin retention at all inline connectors. Refer to system schematics for connectors and locations.
• If the condition is not present, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .
• Disconnect the harness connector of the cooling fan clutch from the shroud. Inspect the exposed wires between the harness connector and the tubing.
• Inspect the cooling fan clutch harness in order to ensure that the clutch supply voltage circuit is not shorted to the following circuits:
- The 5-volt reference circuit
- The cooling fan speed signal circuit
- The low reference circuit
• DTC P0526 will set if the engine is started without the drive belt ON.


Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the cooling fan clutch harness connector at the shroud.
Connect a jumper wire between each of the following circuits:
• The 5-volt reference circuit
• The cooling fan speed signal circuit
• The low reference circuit
Measure the voltage of the cooling fan speed sensor circuit and a good ground.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Manually rotate the cooling fan clutch.
Does the voltage change from 0 to 5 volts?
0-5 V
YES - Go to Step 9
NO - Go to Step 3
3
Disconnect the jumper wires.
Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit and the low reference circuit of the cooling fan clutch.
Is the voltage measurement near than the specified value?
5 V
YES - Go to Step 6
NO - Go to Step 4
4
Turn OFF the ignition.
Probe the low reference circuit of the cooling fan clutch with a test lamp connected to battery positive voltage.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
--
YES - Go to Step 5
NO - Go to Step 8
5
Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the cooling fan clutch for a high resistance, or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 14
NO - Go to Step 6
6
Test the cooling fan speed signal circuit of the cooling fan clutch for a short to ground, for a high resistance, or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 14
NO - Go to Step 7
7
Test the cooling fan speed signal circuit of the cooling fan clutch for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 14
NO - Go to Step 10
8
Test the low reference circuit of the cooling fan clutch for a high resistance or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 14
NO - Go to Step 11
9
Disconnect the jumper wires.
Test the cooling fan speed signal circuit of the cooling fan clutch for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 14
NO - Go to Step 11
10
Inspect for a poor connection at the harness connector of the cooling fan clutch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 12
11
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 13
12
Replace the cooling fan clutch. Refer to Fan Clutch Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 14
--
13
Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 14
--
14
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running in the DTC.
Does the DTC reset?
--
Go to Step 2
System OK

  • Jeff Armer May 27, 2018

    You'll need wiring diagram so you know which wires to test . Free diagrams here at http://www.bbbind.com/free-tsb/

  • Jeff Armer May 27, 2018

    Enter vehicle info. year , make model an engine . Under system click on engine then under subsystem click on cooling fans . Click the searc button then the blue link.

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1 Related Answer

Anonymous

  • 7353 Answers
  • Posted on Feb 01, 2011

SOURCE: 2005 GMC Envoy 4.2 L

Yes, Have a repair shop replace it, it comes with a new housing.

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Reset airbag light ????? Light on ,problem with the system , DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes set in air bag control module . Have the codes diagnosed ,fix the problem an the light will reset it's self . Your best bet ,take your vehicle to a qualified repair shop.
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2004 gmc envoy xlt wont start security light on

Diagnostic Starting Point - Theft Deterrent
Begin the system diagnosis with the Diagnostic System Check - Theft Deterrent . The Diagnostic System Check will provide the following information:
• The identification of the control module(s) which command the system.
• The ability of the control module(s) to communicate through the serial data circuit.
• The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and their status.
The use of the Diagnostic System Check will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.
your best bet is have your vehicle towed to the dealer or some other qualified repair shop .
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2007 gmc acadia - Why is there no power to the theft deterrent module / anti theft module located at ignition?

Brown wire is not for data , for ign. voltage . in run or acc. Red white wire gets it's B+ voltage from PWR MOD fuse 2 amp. I/P fuse box . Having the system check for DTC'S diagnostic trouble codes is the first step in diagnosing a no start .
DTC B3006
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Diagnostic Starting Point - Immobilizer
Begin the system diagnosis with the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle. The Diagnostic System Check will provide the following information:
• The identification of the control modules which command the system
• The ability of the control modules to communicate through the serial data circuit
• The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and their status
The use of the Diagnostic System Check will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.

There should be a dark green wire also ,at the theft module . This is for data communications , low speed GMLAN . Do you know what GMLAN is ? GM's version of C.A.N - controller area network . If your missing this wire , no wounder it won't start .
Theft Deterrent Control Module Pin
Wire
Circuit No.
Function
1
0.35 RD/WH
1040
Battery Positive Voltage
2
0.35 BN
4
Ignition I/II Voltage
3
0.35 BK/WH
1551
Ground
4
--
--
Not Used
5
0.35 D-GN
5060
Low Speed GMLAN Serial Data
Your best bet ,take it to the GMC dealer , there is no way to by pass this .
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Where can I find the purge valve solenoid on 2005 gmc envoy

You can see physical location and the procedure how to replace purge valve solenoid in GMC Envoy on: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y9C8nR6iv7A

Procedure:
DTC P0496 - Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Flow During Non-Purge

If the EVAP purge valve does not seal properly, fuel vapors could enter the engine at an undesired timing causing drivability concerns. The control module tests for this by commanding the EVAP purge valve OFF closed and vent valve ON closed, sealing the system, and monitoring the FTP for an increase in vacuum. If the control module detects that Evap system vacuum increases above a calibrated value, DTC P0496 will be set.

This could be a sign that your purge valve is intermittently failing so you might want to get it checked out before it turns into a bigger problem that affects the drivability of your truck.

EVAP is located behind the throttle body, near the front of the engine...

9k=

Fig. Front engine compartment view-4.8L, 5.3L, 6.0L and 6.2L engines (1) Throttle Body (2) Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor (3) Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge Solenoid Valve (4) Knock Sensor (KS) (5) Engine Block Heater (6) Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor (7) Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor (8) Generator

The first step would be to simply clean the valve and see if that helps. The purge valve will be an inexpensive part (probably $20.00 or so) so I'd usually just replace it instead of trying to test it too thoroughly. I've found it can be a somewhat tough part to come by third party dealers (Napa, Autozone, etc.) So you might have to contact your local GMC dealership parts department to buy the part.

The best thing to do would be to ask the person at the repair dept who sells you the part to copy the page with the replacement guidelines from the service manual. You usually won't have any trouble getting them to do this and then you'll have a good written copy to follow while you change the valve.

The other option would be to have a local mechanic do the replacement for you.

Hope it helps...
P0496 code Purge Valve Test Replacement 2008 GMC Envoy
gmc 2005 evap location-5h1dftqjve0hik0x42lxmxyb-1-0_0.jpg
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Hi i have a code reading P0506 for a 06 GMC Envoy XL any recomondations

{: ) DTC P0506 Idle Speed Low
The usual cause is an excessive carbon build-up on the throttle body. If this is the case, I suggest you have your throttle body cleaned and perform an idle relearn procedure using a GM scan tool. The idle relearn or reset procedure is very important, otherwise this code may still remain even after a throttle body clean.
In a similar fashion, if the ECM/PCM (engine control module) of a high mileage vehicle is replaced and/or reprogrammed without performing the Throttle/Idle Learn procedure, the ECM/PCM may no longer compensate for existing carbon build up in the throttle body, causing it to return with a similar concern as well as DTCs P0121, P0506, and/or P0507.
There are other conditions that can also affect or reduce idle speed by increasing engine load like incorrect torque converter clutch (TCC) operation, accessories that require additional torque to operate, restricted exhaust, and mechanical conditions that limit engine speed.
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2002 envoy code co550

you need to replace the tccm and get it programmed.


2-04-21-006E: Inoperative 4WD/AWD Lamps, Inoperative 4WD/AWD System, DTC C0550 Set No Communication with TCCM (Reprogram Transfer Case Control Module) - (Jul 20, 2006)
999999995.gif Subject: Inoperative 4WD/AWD Lamps, Inoperative 4WD/AWD System, DTC C0550 Set, No Communication with TCCM (Reprogram Transfer Case Control Module) Models: 2004 Buick Rainier 2002-2004 Chevrolet TrailBlazer, TrailBlazer EXT 2003-2004 Chevrolet Avalanche, Silverado, Suburban, Tahoe 2002-2004 GMC Envoy, Envoy XL 2003-2004 GMC Sierra, Yukon, Yukon XL 2004 GMC Envoy XUV 2002-2004 Oldsmobile Bravada with Electronic Shift or Active Transfer Case (RPOs NP1, NP4 or NP8)

This bulletin is being revised to add Subject information and change the labor operation. This bulletin cancels and supersedes Bulletin Number 03-04-21-006. Please discard Corporate Bulletin Numbers 02-04-21-006D and 03-04-21-006 (Section 04 -- Driveline/Axle).
ConditionSome customers may comment that the 4WD/AWD indicator lights on the selector switch do not work, or the 4WD/AWD system may be inoperative and/or the service 4WD light is illuminated. The condition is typically intermittent and always occurs at key-up. Upon investigation, the technician may find DTC C0550 set.
CauseThe Transfer Case Control Module (TCCM) has not received the wake-up call during key-up and has remained in the "sleep mode".
When the TCCM is in the "sleep mode", it will not communicate with the class II bus or the Tech 2®.
Correction
  1. Try to communicate with the TCCM. If no communication, go to step 2. If communication is possible, go to step 5.
  2. Remove the underhood (ATCM or TREC) TCCM fuse.
  3. Wait 30 seconds.
  4. Reinstall the fuse. The module should "wake up" and communicate with the Tech 2®.
  5. Check for codes in the TCCM. If a C0550 is found current or in history with or without other codes, replace the module and go to step 6.
  6. Reprogram the TCCM with the latest TIS software using normal SPS procedures.
  7. Verify operation and that no codes are present.
Important: For the 2002 model year, the TCCM must be replaced and reprogrammed.
Warranty Information
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