Question about Ford F-250

1 Answer

Wiper control module location on a 2000 f250

The part module I bought has a 14 pin connector. I replaced the motor and the switch, neither fixed the problem

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  • Ford Master
  • 15,575 Answers

Did you check the wiper relay's in the under hood fuse box ? There are two ,wiper run/park relay & wiper high low relay ! Also ,did you check fuse's ? fuse # 11 - 30amp location cental juction box . The wiper switch is a input to the GEM module . Generic electronic module . The module in most cases isn't the problem ! Learning how to test these electronic systems is , people do not know how to test so they just replace parts . What they should do is take the vehicle to ford certified Technician who has the knowledge and testing equipment to find an fix it .

The generic electronic module (GEM) receives inputs from the following:

  • multifunction switch
  • anti-lock brake control module (vehicle speed signal [VSS])
  • ignition switch
The GEM uses these inputs to control the outputs to the following:
  • windshield wiper high/low relay
  • windshield wiper run/park relay
  • windshield washer relay
  • rear wiper motor relay
  • rear window washer relay

  • GEM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Source Action B1240 Wiper Washer Rear Pump Relay Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test K . B1241 Wiper Washer Rear Pump Relay Circuit Short to Battery + GEM GO to Pinpoint Test K . B1342 ECU is Defective GEM CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the GEM self-test. If DTC B1342 is retrieved, INSTALL a new GEM. REFER to Section 419-10 . B1431 Wiper Brake/Run Relay Circuit Failure GEM If the windshield wipers are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B .
    If the windshield wipers stay on continuously, GO to Pinpoint Test C . B1432 Wiper Brake/Run Relay Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B . B1434 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Relay Coil Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test D . B1436 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Relay Coil Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test D . B1438 Wiper Mode Select Switch Circuit Failure GEM If the windshield wipers are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B .
    If both the windshield and rear window wipers are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test L . B1441 Wiper Mode Select Switch Circuit Short to Ground GEM GO to Pinpoint Test C . B1446 Wiper Park Sense Circuit Failure GEM If the intermittent windshield wiper speed does not operate correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test E .
    If the speed dependent interval mode does not operate correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test G .
    If both windshield and rear wipers are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test L . B1450 Wiper Wash/Delay Switch Circuit Failure GEM If the intermittent windshield wiper speed does not operate correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test E .
    If the wash and wipe function does not operate correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test F .
    If both the windshield and rear wipers are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test L . B1453 Wiper Wash/Delay Switch Circuit Short to Ground GEM If the windshield wipers stay on continuously, GO to Pinpoint Test C .
    If the wash and wipe function does not operate correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test F . B1458 Wiper Washer Pump Motor Relay Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test F . B1460 Wiper Washer Pump Motor Relay Coil Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test F . B1473 Wiper Low Speed Circuit Motor Failure GEM If the windshield wipers are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B .
    If the windshield wipers do not operate at high or low speed correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test D .
    If the intermittent windshield wiper speed does not operate correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test E . B1475 Accessory Delay Relay Contact Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section 501-11 . B1476 Wiper High Speed Circuit Motor Failure GEM If the windshield wipers are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B .
    If the windshield wipers do not operate at high or low speed correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test D .
    If the intermittent windshield wiper does not operate correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test E . B1611 Rear Wiper Mode Switch Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test H . B1614 Rear Wiper Mode Switch Circuit Short to Ground GEM GO to Pinpoint Test I . B1820 Rear Wiper Motor Up Relay Circuit Short to Battery + GEM GO to Pinpoint Test H . B1839 Rear Wiper Motor Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test H . - All other DTCs. GEM REFER to Section 419-10

Posted on Aug 02, 2017

  • Jeff Armer Aug 02, 2017

    The windshield wipers are inoperative
    Windshield wiper run/park relay.
    Windshield wiper high/low relay.
    multifunction switch.
    Circuitry.
    Ignition switch.
    Windshield wiper motor.
    Generic electronic module (GEM).
    GO to Pinpoint Test B .

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6 Suggested Answers

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE:

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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  • 113 Answers

SOURCE: BMW 740IL Wiper Issue

try checking for a short to power on ur 12 volt comming into motor also check for a good ground at the plug for ur wiper motor

Posted on Jun 17, 2008

  • 85 Answers

SOURCE: Location of the blower motor control module

The module is located in the ducting for the heater and is accessed from the passenger area of the front seat. I think it is just under the dash but you may have to remove the glove box. it is a rectangular item held in with four screws. and should have two connectors going to it. You have to be sure to get the right replacement if you r replacing it.
thanks.

Posted on Feb 26, 2009

honeymokey
  • 3113 Answers

SOURCE: location of blower motor control module

Its just above the blower motor on passenger side on housing. Goes in from the top side hidden, by cover on firewall.

Posted on May 17, 2009

  • 169 Answers

SOURCE: replaced wiper motor but still won't work buzzes

can you move the linkage when you pulled the motor?

Posted on Aug 30, 2009

c17hydro
  • 2989 Answers

SOURCE: Ford Taurus 1999SE-Windshield wiper motor just hums.How to fix ?

Removal & Installation To Remove:

  1. Before servicing the vehicle, refer to the precautions in the beginning of this section.
  2. Disconnect the battery ground cable.
  3. Remove the wiper arms.
  4. Remove the 8 plastic retainers and the 6 clips holding the cowl vent screens to the inner panels. Turn the retainers 1⁄4 turn counterclockwise to remove.
  5. Remove the cowl vent screens.
  6. Disconnect the electrical connector from the wiper motor and remove the 4 bolts that mount the module assembly to the cowl.
  7. Remove the windshield wiper module from the vehicle.
  8. Rotate the wiper operating arm in a clockwise direction to gain access to the bolt retaining the arm to the motor. WARNING
    Always rotate the wiper operating arm in a clockwise motion or damage to the motor could occur.
  9. Remove the nut retaining the wiper operating arm to the wiper motor.
  10. Remove the three wiper motor-to-wiper module assembly retaining bolts and remove the motor from the vehicle.
To Install:
  1. Position the wiper motor on to the module assembly. Install the three wiper motor-to-wiper module assembly retaining bolts. Tighten the bolts to 115-151 in lbs (13-17 Nm).
  2. Position the wiper operating arm on the wiper motor output shaft. Install the mounting nut and tighten to 22-29 ft-lbs (30-40 Nm).
  3. Position the windshield wiper module onto the cowl. Install the mounting bolts and tighten to 106 in-lbs (12 Nm).
  4. Connect the wiper motor electrical connector.
  5. Position the cowl vent screens onto the inner panels. Install the 8 plastic retainers and the 6 clips holding the cowl vent screens to the inner panels. Turn the retainers 1⁄4 turn counterclockwise to install.
  6. Install the wiper arms.
  7. Connect the battery ground cable.
  8. Adjust wiper arms if necessary.

Here is the picture of the motor....it is the round object in the middle of the picture that looks like a can and has a square block on the end of it.

You have to remove the cowl vent panel....just under the windshield. $64.00 for a new motor.

Posted on Oct 01, 2009

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1 Answer

2005 crown vic. p71v 1st the fluid stopped and the wipers would'nt shut off, now 1 day later no fluid still and the wipers stop working completely, please help me


Principles of Operation
The windshield wiper motor receive inputs from the following:
  • multifunction switch
  • lighting control module (LCM)
  • ignition switch
  • battery junction box (BJB)
  • central junction box (CJB)
The following components are integrated into the windshield wiper motor:
  • windshield wiper motor module
  • high/low speed relay
  • run/park sensor (Hall effect)
  • washer pump relay
High Speed Windshield Wipers
High speed is activated when the multifunction switch supplies ground to the windshield wiper motor module inputs. The windshield wiper motor module then supplies ground to the run/park sensor and high/low relay coil, activating the relay with voltage supplied from the ignition switch (RUN/ACC) through the central junction box (CJB). When the windshield wiper motor module receives voltage from the run/park sensor, it removes ground from the run/park sensor, deactivating it. The windshield wiper motor continues to operate from voltage connected through the run/park sensor until the Hall effect senses the magnet in the motor. When the Hall effect senses the magnet in motor the windshield wiper motor returns to the park position, the internal run/park sensor grounds the windshield wiper motor module input and the windshield wiper motor module removes ground from the windshield wiper high/low relay coil, deactivating the high/low relay and windshield wiper motor. The windshield wiper motor module continues to cycle the windshield wipers until the inputs from the multifunction switch are changed from the high speed position.
Low Speed Windshield Wipers
Low speed is activated when the multifunction switch supplies a specific ground to the speed inputs of the windshield wiper motor module. The windshield wiper motor module then supplies ground to only the windshield wiper run/park relay coil, activating it. When the windshield wiper run/park relay is activated, the deactivated windshield high/low relay connects voltage to the windshield wiper motor low input activating the wiper motor. The windshield wiper motor module continues to operate the windshield wiper motor in the same manner as in high speed, but in low speed with the wiper motor connected to the low speed input.
Intermittent Speed Windshield Wipers
The intermittent wiper speed is activated with grounds controlled by the multifunction switch inputs to the windshield wiper motor module. The windshield wiper motor module then activates the windshield wiper run/park relay coil and switches voltage through the windshield wiper high/low relay. The high/low relay remains deactivated, supplying the voltage to the wiper motor low speed input and activates the windshield wiper motor. When the windshield wiper motor module receives the grounded input, the motor continues to operate until Hall effect sensors senses the wiper motors magnet, which turns off the run/park sensor output to the windshield wiper run/park software, deactivating the relay and disconnecting voltage to the wiper motor. The windshield wipers remain parked until the windshield wiper motor module completes a time-out and then repeats the intermittent windshield wiper cycle.
Washer System
The windshield washer is activated by the internal wiper motor module when it receives a ground from the multifunction switch between the washer input. Dependent on the correct ground, the internal wiper motor modules activates the windshield washer relay (internal) by grounding the respective relay coil. When the relay is activated, it connects voltage to the washer pump while the washer level switch provides ground to the washer pump.
Default Mode
The windshield wiper motor defaults to this mode when the run/park sensor does not sense the hall effect magnet inside wiper motor. This can be caused by obstruction of the windshield wipers or a binding linkage. The windshield wiper motor will continue to operate in a high/low speed condition for a period of 60 seconds.

Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
  • The wipers are inoperative
  • Multifunction switch
  • Circuitry
  • Ignition switch
  • Windshield wiper motor
  • Go To Pinpoint Test A .

Do you know how to test automotive electrical circuits using a factory diagnostic test procedure flow chart ?

PINPOINT TEST A: THE WIPERS ARE INOPERATIVE Test Step Result / Action to Take A1 CHECK CIRCUITS 65 (DG) AND 2025 (RD/YE) FOR VOLTAGE
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between windshield wiper C125 pin 5, circuit 2025 (RD/YE), harness side and ground; and between windshield wiper motor C125 pin 8, circuit 65 (DG), harness side and ground.
  • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A2 .

No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation. A2 CHECK CIRCUITS 57 (BK) AND 676 (PK/OG) FOR OPENS
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Measure the resistance between windshield wiper C125 pin 6, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground; and between windshield wiper motor C125 pin 3, circuit 676 (PK/OG), harness side and ground.
  • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A3 .

No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation. A3 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
  • Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202b.
  • Carry out the multifunction switch component test. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.
  • Does the multifunction switch pass the component test?
Yes
GO to A4 .

No
INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to Section 211-05 . A4 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between C202b pin 5, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A5 .

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. A5 CHECK CIRCUITS 56 (DB/OG), 58 (WH), 61 (YE/RD), AND 63 (RD) FOR OPENS
  • Using the following table, measure the resistance between the multifunction switch C202b harness side and the windshield wiper motor C125 harness side:

    Multifunction Switch C202b Windshield Wiper Motor C125 pin 6, circuit 56 (DB/OG) pin 10, circuit 56 (DB/OG) pin 3, circuit 58 (WH) pin 11, circuit 58 (WH) pin 1, circuit 61 (YE/RD) pin 1, circuit 61 (YE/RD) pin 4, circuit 63 (RD) pin 9, circuit 63 (RD)
  • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A6 .

No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation. A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT WIPER MOTOR OPERATION
  • Disconnect all wiper motor connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all wiper motor connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
GO to A7 .

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation. A7 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125.
  • Carry out the windshield wiper motor component test as outlined in this section.
  • Does the windshield wiper motor pass the component test?
Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by binding or incorrect pivot arm adjustment. REFER to Windshield Wiper Blade and Pivot Arm Adjustment in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to Windshield Wiper Motor in this section.

Apr 30, 2018 | Ford Crown Victoria Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Wipers in up position in off. 94 lincoln town car. How do the wipers return to rest position?


Do you know how to do electrical testing ?
PINPOINT TEST E: WINDSHIELD WIPERS WILL NOT PARK AT PROPER POSITION E1 CHECK WIPER MOTOR GROUND
  • Disconnect connector from windshield wiper motor.
  • Check continuity to ground at Circuit 57 (BK).
Is ground OK? Yes No GO to E2 . SERVICE open in Circuit 57 (BK). RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system. E2 CHECK FOR POWER AT WIPER MOTOR
  • Place ignition switch at RUN and multi-function switch at OFF.
  • Check for battery voltage between Pin 1, Circuit 65 (DG) and Pin 4, Circuit 57 (BK) at the windshield wiper motor connector.
Is B+ present? Yes No GO to E3 . SERVICE open circuits. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system. E3 CHECK MOTOR CIRCUIT CONTINUITY THROUGH WINDSHIELD WIPER CONTROL MODULE
  • With multi-function switch at OFF, check continuity between Circuit 28 (BK/PK) and 56 (DB/O) and between Circuits 61 (Y/R) and 63 (R).
Is continuity OK? Yes No GO to E5 . GO to E4 . E4 CHECK CIRCUITS TO WIPER CONTROL MODULE
  • Disconnect wiper control module connector.
  • Check continuity of Circuits according to the chart below from the wiper motor to the wiper control module.

    Wiper Control Module Connector Wiper Motor Connector Pin Circuit Pin 6 Pin 2 28 (BK/PK) Pin 8 Pin 6 56 (DB/O) Pin 12 Pin 5 61 (Y/R) Pin 13 Pin 3 63 (R)
Is continuity present? Yes No REPLACE wiper control module. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system. SERVICE open circuits. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system. E5 CHECK WIPER MOUNTING ARM/PIVOT SHAFT
  • Check that windshield wiper mounting arm and pivot shaft and linkage is not bent, cracked or mis-positioned.
Is windshield wiper mounting arm and pivot shaft linkage OK? Yes No REPLACE windshield wiper motor. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.

Nov 14, 2016 | 1994 Lincoln Town Car

1 Answer

Y need book for fuse box


Fuses are listed here
* = maxi fuse
1*=50A I/P fuse panel
2*=40A blower motor relay
3*= 50A 4 wheel ABS module
4*=20a Main light switch-Instrument cluster
5*=50A Ignition switch, starter relay
6*=20A Transfer case relay
7*= NOT USED
8*=20A Auto Ride Control Switch/on off switch
9*=40A Auto Ride Control relay
10*=30A PCM power relay
mini fuses
1=10A A/C relay
2=20A Aux power point
3= not used
4=15A Fog lamps-Daytime lamps
5=10A Air Bag diagnostic monitor
6=10A Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
7=30A 4WABS module
8=30A PCM relay
9=20A Fuel Pump relay and RAP module
10= 15A Horn relay
11=15A Park Lamp relay-Main Light Switch
12=30A Main light switch--Multi Function switch
13=15A Heated O2 sensors, EGR Vacuum Regulator, EVR solenoid,Camshaft position (CMP) Sensor,
Cannister Vent Solenoid, A4LD Auto Transmission
14=30A Generator-Voltage regulator
Interior fuse panel (mini fuses)
1=7.5A Power mirror switch
2=7.5A Blower motor relay,PAD module,Air Bag diagnostic monitor
3=7.5A Trailer tow connector
4=10A Left headlamp
5=10A Data link connector (DLC)
6=7.5A Air bag diagnostic monitor, Blower motor relay, Passive deactivation Module (PAD)
7=7.5A Trailer Tow connector
8=10A Right headlamp, Daytime running lamps (DRL) module, Foglight relay
9=7.5A Stop Lamp switch
10= 7.5A Speed control-amplifier assembly,Brake pressure switch, Generic electronoc Module (GEM)
Shift lock actuator, Blend door actuator, Main light switch, RABS resistor, A/C heater assembly
Flasher
11= 7.5A Instrument cluster, Main light switch, RABS resistor
12= 10A Power window relay, Washer pump relay
13= 20A Stop lamp switch, Brake pressure switch
14= 20A Rear Anti Lock Brake system (RABS) module
**10A 4WABS module**
15=7.5A Instrument cluster
16= 30A Windshield wiper Motor, Wiper Hi-lo relay, wiper run/park relay
17=7.5A Cig lighter
18=15A Drivers unlock relay-All unlock relay
19=25A PCM power diode
20=7.5A RAP module GEM module, Radio
21=15A Flasher (hazard)
22=20A Aux power socket
23=15A Turn signals
24===not used
25= 7.5A GEM module, Instrument cluster
26= 10A Battery saver relay, Electronic Shift relay, Interior lamp relay
Power window relay,Electronic shift control module, transmission control
27=15A Switch,DRL, Backup lamp switch, DTR sensor,Instrument illumination dimming control module
Dome/map lamp, GEM,electronic shift,Interior lights,Glove box lamp and switch
28=7.5A GEM module-Radio
29= 15A Radio
30=15A Park lamps, trailer Tow relay
31===not used
32=10A rear blower
33=15A Headlamps, DRL module, Instrument cluster
34=7.5A Rear integrated control panel, CD
35=10A RABS test connector
36=7.5A CD, rear integrated control panel, memory seat,

i copied this off another post hope this helps

Oct 09, 2016 | 2003 Ford Explorer

3 Answers

My f250 2003 wipers and pump dont work iv replaced switch and wiper moter fuses are good the 2 i could locate for wipers


Have you done a Probe Test on the vehicle? A Probe Light Tester can help you locate a short in your cars electrical system. To learn what a Probe Tester is and How to use it, watch the following video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tXzKcEyIOq8

Dec 22, 2015 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Wiper control module location


the wipers are controlled by the lighting control module

Apr 10, 2013 | 2000 Lincoln Town Car

1 Answer

2000 ford explorer, fuse box don't show me what fuses are for


There are two fuse boxes. A baqttery junction box under the hood on the drivers side and one inside on drivers side. Good luck.


Fuse/Relay

Location

Fuse Amp

Rating

Power Distribution Box

Description

1 60A** I/P Fuse Panel

2 40A** Blower Motor Relay

3 50A** 4 Wheel Anti-Lock Brake System

(4WABS) Module

4 30A** Power Windows, Power Moon

Roof, Power Seat

5 50A** Ignition Switch, Starter Relay

6 20A** Transfer Case Relay

7 - Not Used

8 20A** Air Suspension

9 40A** Air Suspension

10 30A** PCM Power Relay

1 10A* A/C Relay

2 30A* Heated Seats

3 30A* Heated Backlight

4 15A* Fog Lamps and Daytime Running

Lamps

5 4 3 2 1

10 9 8 7 6

12 11 10 9

8 7 6 5

4 3 2 1

15 14 13

2 1 1

9

6

10

8

7

5

4

1

3 2

175

MEGAFUSE

Roadside emergencies

197

Fuse/Relay

Location

Fuse Amp

Rating

Power Distribution Box

Description

5 - Not Used

6 10A* Powertrain Control Module

7 30A* 4 Wheel Anti-Lock System

(4WABS) Module

8 15A* Rear Wiper Motor

9 20A* Fuel Pump Relay and RAP

Module

10 15A* Horn Relay

11 15A* Parklamps Relay and Mainlight

Switch

12 30A* Mainlight Switch and

Multifunction Switch

13 15A* Heated Oxygen Sensor, EGR

Vacuum Regulator, EVR Solenoid,

Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor,

Canister Vent Solenoid

14 30A* Generator/Voltage Regulator

15 - Not Used

1 - Wiper Park Relay

2 - A/C Relay

3 - Wiper High/Low Relay

4 - PCM Power Relay

5 - Fuel Pump Relay

6 - Starter Relay

7 - Horn Relay

8 - Rear Wipe Down Relay

9 - Blower Motor Relay

10 - Rear Wipe Up Relay

1 - Not Used

1 - DRL Diode
2 - Electronic Engine Controls Diode

Apr 06, 2011 | 2000 Ford Explorer

1 Answer

My 2002 dodge grand caravan turn signal and wipers do not work


Probably is the Body Control Module if you have checked the fuses in the fuse box and none are blown and you have verified power is coming to the wiper and signal switch. One simple fix you can try with the battery disconnected it to unplug and then replug the wriring harness to the BCM that fixed a Chrysler T&C that had the same problem. I also include what someone else gave as advice.
The body control module is located under the dash, directly behind the junction block that contains all the fuses/relays/plugs. The way you could verify that the wiring up to the bcm (from the wiper control) is working, before you go to the expense of replacing it, would be to locate the black plug on the bottom of the bcm (if you look under the junction block/bcm assembly you should see a gray connector and a black connector protruding from the underside of the bcm) and pull that plug, which is the one closer to the cowl. I believe you will find a dark green/yellow wire on pin #7 (from the wiper control) of the plug and a black/light green wire on pin #10 (ground). You may probe those wires with straight pins inserted thru the insulation so as to contact the internal conductor, then replace the plug (but make sure the straight pins don' touch oneanother), turn on the ignition switch to 'run', and measure the voltage between the two pins, you should find that the voltage will change proportionately as you cycle the wiper control through the six different positions of intermittancy. If not, then there is something the matter with the wiper control or its wiring. If the voltage is changing proportionately, then the manual does say to replace the bcm as the solution for that problem.

May 10, 2010 | 2000 Dodge Caravan

1 Answer

Abs fuse


Fuses are listed here

* = maxi fuse

1*=50A I/P fuse panel
2*=40A blower motor relay
3*= 50A 4 wheel ABS module
4*=20a Main light switch-Instrument cluster
5*=50A Ignition switch, starter relay

6*=20A Transfer case relay
7*= NOT USED
8*=20A Auto Ride Control Switch/on off switch
9*=40A Auto Ride Control relay
10*=30A PCM power relay

mini fuses
1=10A A/C relay
2=20A Aux power point
3= not used
4=15A Fog lamps-Daytime lamps
5=10A Air Bag diagnostic monitor
6=10A Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
7=30A 4WABS module
8=30A PCM relay
9=20A Fuel Pump2.gif relay and RAP module
10= 15A Horn relay
11=15A Park Lamp relay-Main Light Switch
12=30A Main light switch--Multi Function switch
13=15A Heated O2 sensors, EGR Vacuum Regulator, EVR solenoid,Camshaft position (CMP) Sensor,
Cannister Vent Solenoid, A4LD Auto Transmission
14=30A Generator-Voltage regulator


Interior fuse panel (mini fuses)

1=7.5A Power mirror switch
2=7.5A Blower motor relay,PAD module,Air Bag diagnostic monitor
3=7.5A Trailer tow connector
4=10A Left headlamp
5=10A Data link connector (DLC)
6=7.5A Air bag diagnostic monitor, Blower motor relay, Passive deactivation Module (PAD)
7=7.5A Trailer Tow connector
8=10A Right headlamp, Daytime running lamps (DRL) module, Foglight relay
9=7.5A Stop Lamp switch
10= 7.5A Speed control-amplifier assembly,Brake pressure switch, Generic electronoc Module (GEM)
Shift lock actuator, Blend door actuator, Main light switch, RABS resistor, A/C heater assembly
Flasher
11= 7.5A Instrument cluster, Main light switch, RABS resistor
12= 10A Power window relay, Washer pump relay
13= 20A Stop lamp switch, Brake pressure switch
14= 20A Rear Anti Lock Brake system (RABS) module
**10A 4WABS module**

15=7.5A Instrument cluster
16= 30A Windshield wiper Motor, Wiper Hi-lo relay, wiper run/park relay
17=7.5A Cig lighter
18=15A Drivers unlock relay-All unlock relay
19=25A PCM power diode
20=7.5A RAP module GEM module, Radio
21=15A Flasher (hazard)
22=20A Aux power socket
23=15A Turn signals
24===not used
25= 7.5A GEM module, Instrument cluster
26= 10A Battery saver relay, Electronic Shift relay, Interior lamp relay
Power window relay,Electronic shift control module, transmission control
27=15A Switch,DRL, Backup lamp switch, DTR sensor,Instrument illumination dimming control module
Dome/map lamp, GEM,electronic shift,Interior lights,Glove box lamp and switch
28=7.5A GEM module-Radio
29= 15A Radio
30=15A Park lamps, trailer Tow relay
31===not used
32=10A rear blower
33=15A Headlamps, DRL module, Instrument cluster
34=7.5A Rear integrated control panel, CD
35=10A RABS test connector
36=7.5A CD, rear integrated control panel, memory seat, Message center Attached images fuse%20box001.jpg?imgmax=800 __________________

Oct 29, 2009 | 2003 Ford Explorer

4 Answers

I need a fuse box diagram for a 2003 Ford Explorer Sport


I believe that this is what you are looking for.....
Fuse and relay locations--2nd generation power distribution box Layout- I think this is a good sticky candidate--

attachment.php?attachmentid=29397&d=1133918512

Fuses are listed here

* = maxi fuse

1*=50A I/P fuse panel
2*=40A blower motor relay
3*= 50A 4 wheel ABS module
4*=20a Main light switch-Instrument cluster
5*=50A Ignition switch, starter relay

6*=20A Transfer case relay
7*= NOT USED
8*=20A Auto Ride Control Switch/on off switch
9*=40A Auto Ride Control relay
10*=30A PCM power relay

mini fuses
1=10A A/C relay
2=20A Aux power point
3= not used
4=15A Fog lamps-Daytime lamps
5=10A Air Bag diagnostic monitor
6=10A Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
7=30A 4WABS module
8=30A PCM relay
9=20A Fuel Pump relay and RAP module
10= 15A Horn relay
11=15A Park Lamp relay-Main Light Switch
12=30A Main light switch--Multi Function switch
13=15A Heated O2 sensors, EGR Vacuum Regulator, EVR solenoid,Camshaft position (CMP) Sensor,
Cannister Vent Solenoid, A4LD Auto Transmission
14=30A Generator-Voltage regulator


Interior fuse panel (mini fuses)

1=7.5A Power mirror switch
2=7.5A Blower motor relay,PAD module,Air Bag diagnostic monitor
3=7.5A Trailer tow connector
4=10A Left headlamp
5=10A Data link connector (DLC)
6=7.5A Air bag diagnostic monitor, Blower motor relay, Passive deactivation Module (PAD)
7=7.5A Trailer Tow connector
8=10A Right headlamp, Daytime running lamps (DRL) module, Foglight relay
9=7.5A Stop Lamp switch
10= 7.5A Speed control-amplifier assembly,Brake pressure switch, Generic electronoc Module (GEM)
Shift lock actuator, Blend door actuator, Main light switch, RABS resistor, A/C heater assembly
Flasher
11= 7.5A Instrument cluster, Main light switch, RABS resistor
12= 10A Power window relay, Washer pump relay
13= 20A Stop lamp switch, Brake pressure switch
14= 20A Rear Anti Lock Brake system (RABS) module
**10A 4WABS module**

15=7.5A Instrument cluster
16= 30A Windshield wiper Motor, Wiper Hi-lo relay, wiper run/park relay
17=7.5A Cig lighter
18=15A Drivers unlock relay-All unlock relay
19=25A PCM power diode
20=7.5A RAP module GEM module, Radio
21=15A Flasher (hazard)
22=20A Aux power socket
23=15A Turn signals
24===not used
25= 7.5A GEM module, Instrument cluster
26= 10A Battery saver relay, Electronic Shift relay, Interior lamp relay
Power window relay,Electronic shift control module, transmission control
27=15A Switch,DRL, Backup lamp switch, DTR sensor,Instrument illumination dimming control module
Dome/map lamp, GEM,electronic shift,Interior lights,Glove box lamp and switch
28=7.5A GEM module-Radio
29= 15A Radio
30=15A Park lamps, trailer Tow relay
31===not used
32=10A rear blower
33=15A Headlamps, DRL module, Instrument cluster
34=7.5A Rear integrated control panel, CD
35=10A RABS test connector
36=7.5A CD, rear integrated control panel, memory seat, Message center Attached images fuse%20box001.jpg?imgmax=800 __________________

Oct 10, 2009 | 2003 Ford Explorer Sport

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