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Benny Aguilar Posted on Mar 28, 2017

Where is the cylinder head temperature (CHT) sensor located on my 02 mustang v6( not the G.T.)

5 Related Answers

Anonymous

  • 1010 Answers
  • Posted on Jun 24, 2008

SOURCE: 02 mustang fuel filter

their is a plastic cover on the drivers side under the car. you will have to take 4, 10mm bolts off and then you push the green clips and pull a same time and the filtler will come off

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Anonymous

  • 31 Answers
  • Posted on Apr 22, 2009

SOURCE: engine temperature sensor located on a 1998 Ford Mustang GT

Left hand side (if facing it), behind distributor, above oil fill.

Anonymous

  • 783 Answers
  • Posted on May 24, 2009

SOURCE: location of CHT sensor

It is located at the back of the passenger side cylinder head close to where the intake manifold and head meet.It will have a YE/LG and GY/RD wires to it.

Anonymous

  • 3 Answers
  • Posted on Nov 07, 2009

SOURCE: i need to know where

should be located in the air intake hose

Anonymous

  • 1 Answer
  • Posted on Sep 12, 2010

SOURCE: 02 v6 mustang fuel pump relay location

looking for the fuel pump relay switch

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2answers

Where is ECT sensor located on my F150 4.6 liter engine?

limited info generic answer https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Guq-CZtFyhg https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=baIhe5UBrGI
1helpful
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0helpful
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2000 lincoln ls v6 code p1289

P1289 - Cylinder Head Temperature (CHT) Sensor Circuit High Input (PCM STRATEGIES 1999 AND BEYOND) Indicates a CHT sensor circuit malfunction (open).
  • Open circuit in CHT harness
  • Damaged CHT sensor
  • Improper harness connection
  • Damaged PCM
Using signal simulation, disconnect sensor and simulate a voltage on sensor signal circuit. Simulated 1.0V signal and scan PID voltage value should be similar. If voltage is similar check sensor, if voltage is not similar check related circuit and PCM. Note: DTC P0118 may also be reported, this will activate the MIL light.
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1answer

Where is located the 2006 ford focus of 2.0 engine coolant module temperature sensor

It doesn't have a coolant sensor it has a CHT, cylinder head temperature sensor. This type of sensor is much more precise measuring engine operating temperature.
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1answer

4.6 L. V8 Triton. Where is the CHT sensor located?

Cylinder Head Temperature (CHT) Sensor -4.6L and 5.4L Removal
  1. Remove the intake manifold; refer to Section 303-01B .
  1. Remove the cylinder head temperature (CHT) sensor.
    1. Disconnect the connector.
    1. Remove the CHT sensor.
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1answer

I have a 2000 crown vic and my coolant fan wont come on unless i cut the a/c on or unplugged the cylinder head sensor i changed thermostat and temp sensor it still same thing what could be the problem

You have a wiring problem from sensor to the PCM - engine computer .
DL22 CHECK CHT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
    Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Measure resistance between CHT signal and SIG RTN circuits and then between CHT signal and PWR GND circuits at the PCM harness connector.
  • the PCM is what controls the cooling fan !
  • This Pinpoint Test is intended to diagnose the following:
    • Cylinder head temperature (CHT) sensor (6G004)
    • Harness circuits: CHT, VREF, and SIG RTN
    • Powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)

    Tables and Graphs

    On applications that do not use a ECT sensor, the CHT sensor is used to determine the engine coolant temperature in place of the ECT sensor. In this case the PCM may store both CHT and ECT Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). To cover the entire temperature range of both the CHT and ECT sensors, the PCM has a dual switching resistor circuit on the CHT input. A graph showing the temperature switching from the COLD END line to the HOT END line with increasing temperature and back with decreasing temperature is included. Note the temperature to voltage overlap zone. Within this zone it is possible to have either a COLD END or HOT END voltage at the same temperature. For example, at 90°C (194 °F) the voltage could read either 0.60 volt or 3.71 volts. Refer to the table for the temperature to voltage expected values.
    Voltage values were calculated for VREF = 5.0 volts. These values can vary 15 percent due to sensor and VREF variations.
  • DL1 DTC P1288 OR P1116: CHECK OPERATION OF CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE SENSOR
    • Run engine at 2000 rpm until engine temperature becomes stabilized.
    • No Starts or Vehicle that Stalls:
      • GO to DL3 .
    • Check that upper radiator hose is hot and pressurized.
    • Rerun Key On Engine Running (KOER) Self-Test.
    Is DTC P1288 or P1116 present? Yes No GO to DL2 . Engine temperature was not stabilized. REPAIR any other DTCs as necessary. DL2 CHECK VREF CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT TP SENSOR
    • Refer to schematic at the beginning of this pinpoint test.
    • Disconnect throttle position (TP) sensor.
    • Key on, engine off.
    • Measure the voltage between VREF and SIG RTN circuits at the TP sensor harness connector.
    Is voltage between 4.0 volts and 6.0 volts? Yes No There is sufficient VREF voltage. RECONNECT TP sensor. GO to DL3 . GO to C1 . DL3 CHECK RESISTANCE OF CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH ENGINE OFF
    • Disconnect CHT sensor.
    • Measure resistance between CHT signal and SIG RTN pins at the CHT sensor. Refer to the table at the beginning of this pinpoint test for resistance specifications.
    Is resistance within specification? Yes No For No Starts or Stalls, RETURN to Section 3 , Symptom Charts.

    All others, GO to DL4 . REPLACE CHT sensor. You need a scan tool to do some of these tests
  • DL4 CHECK RESISTANCE OF CHT SENSOR WITH ENGINE RUNNING
      Note: Verify that engine is at operating temperature before taking CHT readings.
    • Run engine for two minutes at 2000 rpm.
    • Measure resistance between CHT signal and SIG RTN pins at the CHT sensor. Refer to the table at the beginning of this Pinpoint Test for resistance specifications.
    • Key off.
    Is resistance within specification? Yes No REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) ). REPLACE CHT sensor. DL5 DTC P1289 OR P1290: ACCESS CHT PID AND CHECK VOLTAGE
    • Connect scan tool.
    • Key on, engine off.
    • Access CHT V PID.
    Is the CHT V PID less than 0.2 volt? Yes No GO to DL6 . GO to DL7 . DL11 CHECK CHT SENSOR SIGNAL AND SIG RTN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
      Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.
    • Disconnect PCM.
    • Measure resistance of CHT circuit between PCM harness connector pin and CHT sensor harness connector.
    • Measure resistance of SIG RTN circuit between PCM harness connector pin and CHT sensor harness connector.
    Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms? Yes No REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) ). REPAIR open circuits. free wiring diagrams at www.bbbind.com
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1answer

2001 Excursion 6.8 V10, hard start, high idle, code P1288 KOEO, and KOER, no memory codes, with temp gauge in normal range scan data reads 20 deg F, suspect CHT sensors looking for sensor location.

CHT -cylinder head temperature sensor located under the intake manifold.you have to remove intake manifold to replace sensor its in the cylinder head.
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1answer

Need to located the temperature sensor on 2002 ford f-150 4.2

The coolant temperature is measured from the cylinder head temperature sensor CHT and is located on the drivers side cylinder head in the rear. It is connected to the harness by connector C107 and has gray/red and yellow/light green wires going to pins 39 and 55 of the processor.
29helpful
4answers

Location: Coolant Temp Sensor 2001 Lincoln LS V6

It is on the Driver side of engine in between the COP's (Coil on plugs) simply unplug the wire use a 19 or 3/4 deep well socket and unscrew it and put it new one... The whole process should only take 10-15 minutes.
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