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Gary Edmndson Posted on Apr 21, 2016
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What are the probable causes of DTCs C0300, P0016, and P0344?

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Jeff Armer

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  • Chrysler Master 15,575 Answers
  • Posted on Apr 21, 2016
Jeff Armer
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What's an SVG?

Scalable Vector Graphics, SVG for short, is an XML-based format for 2D images, allowing them to be viewed both static and interactive. This makes us able to provide you with a fully interactive image full of links to related diagrams and documents straight from the OEM.

Click on any link within the document and you will be able to narrow your focus on a particular component, or view a related portion of a wiring diagram. Even more, these documents are fully zoomable and printable.

Not able to view SVGs? Click here to download the Adobe SVG viewer P0016-CRANKSHAFT / CAMSHAFT TIMING MISALIGNMENT
What are the probable causes of DTCs C0300, P0016, - 139474.svg?manualid=1988%26oemid=9 What are the probable causes of DTCs C0300, P0016, - 139474.svg.png="/uploads/images/139474.svg.png" alt="139474.svg.png" class="h_mi" />

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information.

  1. When Monitored: Engine cranking and Engine running
  2. Set Condition: Powertrain Control Module detects an error when the camshaft position is out of phase with the crankshaft position. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

Possible Causes

ERRATIC CAM POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR TONE WHEEL/PULSE RING ERRATIC CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR TONE WHEEL/PULSE RING CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

1.ACTIVE DTC
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. 1. With the scan tool clear the DTC(s). 2. Start the engine and run until operating temp is reached. (Closed Loop) 3. If the DTC does not reset it may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.

Does the P0016 return?

Yes

  1. Go To 2

No
  1. Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
  2. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure)



2.CHECKING THE CMP SIGNAL WITH A LAB SCOPE What are the probable causes of DTCs C0300, P0016, - 139476.svg?manualid=1988%26oemid=9 139476.svg?manualid=1988%26oemid=9 139476.svg.png 1. With a lab scope, backprobe the (K44) CMP Signal circuit at the CMP Sensor harness connector. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. 2. Start the engine. 3. Observe the lab scope screen.

Are there any irregular or missing signals?

Yes

  1. Go To 3

No
  1. Go To 6



3.CMP WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Visually inspect the related wire harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. 3. Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. 4. Make sure the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Camshaft Position Sensor are properly installed and the mounting bolt(s) are torqued to their proper specification. 5. Refer to any TSBs that may apply.

Were any of the above conditions present?

Yes

  1. Repair as necessary.
  2. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure)

No
  1. Go To 4



4.TONE WHEEL/PULSE RING INSPECTION
1. Remove the Camshaft Position Sensor. 2. Inspect the Tone Wheel/Pulse Ring for damage, foreign material, or excessive movement.

Were any problems found?

Yes

  1. Repair or replace the Tone Wheel/Pulse Ring as necessary.
  2. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure)

No
  1. Go To 5



5.CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR


If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

Repair

  1. Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor.
  2. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure)



6.ERRATIC CMP SIGNAL
1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Remove the lab scope probe. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. 3. Ignition on, engine not running. 4. With scan tool, erase DTCs. 5. Start the engine. 6. Gently tap on and wiggle the Cam Position Sensor. 7. Ignition on, engine not running. 8. Inspect the Sensor connector and harness connector, and inspect the PCM connector and harness connector for loose, bent, corroded, or pushed out pins/terminals. 9. Inspect the related wire harness and the splices in the CMP circuit.

Does the P0016 return?

Yes

  1. Repair the wiring/connector concerns as needed or replace the Camshaft Position Sensor.
  2. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure)

No
  1. Go To 7What are the probable causes of DTCs C0300, P0016, - 139478.svg?manualid=1988%26oemid=9

    7.

    139478.svg?manualid=1988%26oemid=9 139478.svg.png 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. With a lab scope, backprobe the (K24) CKP Signal circuit at the CKP harness connector. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. 3. Start the engine. 4. Observe the lab scope screen.

    Are there any irregular or missing signals?

    Yes

    1. Go To 8

    No
    1. Go To 10



    8.CKP WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION
    1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Visually inspect the related wire harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. 3. Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. 4. Make sure the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Camshaft Position Sensor are properly installed and the mounting bolt(s) are torqued to their proper specification. 5. Refer to any TSBs that may apply.

    Were any of the above conditions present?

    Yes

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure)

    No
    1. Go To 9



    9.TONE WHEEL/FLEX PLATE INSPECTION
    1. Remove the Crankshaft Position Sensor. 2. Inspect the Tone Wheel/Flex Plate slots for damage, foreign material, or excessive movement.

    Were any problems found?

    Yes

    1. Repair or replace the Tone Wheel/Flex Plate as necessary.
    2. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure)

    No
    1. Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
    2. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure)



    10.ERRATIC CKP SIGNAL


    NOTE: The conditions that set this DTC are not present at this time. The following test may help in identifying the intermittent condition. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. 1. Start the engine. 2. Gently tap on and wiggle the Crank Position Sensor. 3. Turn the ignition off. 4. Inspect the Sensor connector and harness connector, and inspect the PCM connector and harness connector for loose, bent, corroded, or pushed out pins/terminals. 5. Inspect the related wire harness and the splices in the CKP circuits.

    Were any problems found?

    Yes

    1. Repair the wiring/connector concerns as needed or replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
    2. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure)

    No
    1. Test Complete.


    Portions of materials contained herein are sourced from Chrysler Corporation.

    Copyright 2007 - 2013 Service Repair Solutions, Inc. Print Image

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Eng code p0016

P0016 fault is poor crank/cam correlation. In other words the signals the ECU is receiving from the crank and/or cam sensors isn't making any sense and this could be caused by bad cam timing, wiring, connectors or the ECU itself or by faulty sensors but as you have changed these, probably not.
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P0016 what is that n how u fix it

P0016 Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation
P0135 O2 Sensor Heater Circuit
P0138 O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage
P0340 Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit
P0344 Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Intermittent
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2005 chrysler 300c trouble codes p0344, p0016 p0061c

Trouble Code: P0344

Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Intermittent

Possible Causes:


.Wiring harness fault.5v supply circuit open or shorted to ground.Tone wheel/pulse ring is damaged or corroded.CMP Sensor has failed.CMP Sensor signal circuit is open, shorted to ground or battery. voltage or 5v supply.CMP Sensor ground circuit is open.PCM has failed.Trouble Code: P0016

Crankshaft/Camshaft Timing Misalignment

Possible Causes:


.Base engine problem (i.e., the camshaft timing is not correct).Intermittent condition.CKP or CMP Sensor signal is erratic (check with lab scope).Tone wheel or pulse wheel is damaged or contains debris.CKP or CMP Sensor, harness or connector has failed.PCM has failed.Trouble Code: P0061

Engine Temperature Control Level 2 RPM Performance

Possible Causes:


PCM need to be reprogrammed.PCM has failed.

3helpful
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2004 Stratus 2.7l bucks above 2000rpm runs fine below 2000rpm. MIL P0344 is set, changed sensor reset code and it came back, unplugged sensor and tried starting the car. The car started after 8 seconds and...

Did you check your camshaft position sensor circuits to see if they were working correctly or test the sensor itself before going out and replacing the sensor?....Didn't think so....

Lesson learned here? Diagnostic Test Codes (DTCs) DO NOT tell you what parts to replace. They only tell you which systems or circuits in your vehicle are not working as they should be. Then it is up to the person diagnosing the car to determine what is actually CAUSING the system or circuit to malfunction......Of coarse, this requires that you must first understand how the system is supposed to work...

Anyway, with some proper diagnosis, I think you will probably find that your cam sensor code (P0344) is being caused by a timing belt that has skipped a tooth (most likely).

Bad wires or connectors in the wiring harness that is losing contact at times can also cause that code. This can be verified by watching the cam sensor signal to the PCM with a lab scope and wiggle-testing the wiring harness to see if the signal drops out.

The cam/crank sync needs to be checked with a scan tool. If the sync PID is switching back and forth between YES and NO, then it is most likely a skipped timing belt. This is usually CAUSED by a bad timing belt tentioner pulley assembly.

Yup! they DO tend to buck a little when the valve timing is not correct!
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I have a 2003 durango with 4.7 lt eng showing codes of P0442,P0016. P0344,andP0340 the vehicle will buck when i try to kick in passing gear and the cruise will only stay on for a few minutes when the...

P0442 is the evap system. P0016 is Crankshaft-Camshaft Timing Misalignment Bank 1 Sensor 1.
P0344 and 340 is the CPS circuit. You probably have BCM faults as well. I would troubleshoot the camshaft sensor circuit first and replace the sensor if it does not test within specs.
I hope this helps.
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Car bucks and going over 40mph and has the following codes P0016, P0344, P0700, P0841, P1776

hello, Clear the codes by disconnecting battery for 10 mins then reconnect then re check for codes. Let me know, Lee
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I have a 2002 crhysler 300m with a 3.5 high

Hello, Had the same problem but i did just the opposite I put a 2002 engine in a 2000. I found out that the cam sensor spocket (for the timing belt) Has the holes for the cam sensor in a different spots causing all kinds of problems also they did the same with the flex plate so I hope you took the one off the 2002 and used it or you will have to pull it back out and change it. Good luck
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Diagnostic codes

p0068 is Throttle Position sensor inconsistent with Mass Air Flow sensor.

couldn't find the other 2.
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