Question about 1991 Lexus LS 400

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Ignition coil shorting out 2 minutes after starting car

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Replace the coil as it may be over heating from internal short

Posted on Feb 06, 2016

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P0351 code loss of power 2.3L08ford ranger,it warms slow and really need to eliminate1~voltage regulator is where?) & 2~ ground through PCM) 3~knowing limits&threashholds{sensorsIGNcircuit}?Ty 0$


P0351 loss of power ? That's not what this code is about . P0351 - Ignition Coil A Primary/Secondary Circuit ,you have a bad coil and possibly a bad coil driver inside the PCM . Do yourself a favor an take your vehicle to a qualified repair shop !
P0351 - Ignition Coil A Primary/Secondary Circuit Description: See the description for DTC P0350. Possible Causes: See the possible causes for DTC P0350. Diagnostic Aids: See the diagnostic aids for DTC P0350. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory Coil-on-plug (COP) ignition testing - GO to Pinpoint Test JF . GO to Pinpoint Test JF . Coil pack ignition testing - GO to Pinpoint Test JE . GO to Pinpoint Test JE .
P0350 - Ignition Coil Primary/Secondary Circuit Description: Each ignition primary circuit is continuously monitored. The test fails when the powertrain control module (PCM) does not receive a valid ignition diagnostic monitor (IDM) pulse signal from the ignition module (integrated in the PCM). Possible Causes:
  • Open or short in the ignition START/RUN circuit
  • Open coil driver circuit
  • Coil driver circuit short to ground
  • Damaged coil
  • Coil driver circuit short to VPWR
Diagnostic Aids: Use the 12-volt non-powered test lamp to verify START/RUN voltage at the ignition coil harness connector.
Check the coil driver circuit for open, short to VPWR, or short to ground. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory All GO to Pinpoint Test JE .

Feb 18, 2017 | 2008 Ford Ranger

1 Answer

My 2002 Daewoo nubria has coil issues. coil shorts out within 2 minutes after installation. 3 brand new coils have shorted out


Coils can short only due to short in the wires, Spark plug or Ignition Module. Please read this article for better understanding the Coil issue.
www.aa1car.com/library/ignition_coils.htm

Mar 11, 2015 | 2002 Daewoo Nubira

1 Answer

P0302 for a kia sportage


The P0302 code means that the cylinder 2 is misfiring or is randomly misfiring. Start by checking for intake leaks an if no leaks are found the next step is to replace the spark plugs on cylinder 2. If the problem persist more tests needs to be done to diagnose problem, see "Possible Causes"
- Faulty spark plug 2
- Clogged or faulty fuel injector 2
- Faulty ignition coil 2
- Fuel injector 2 harness is open or shorted
- Fuel injector 2 circuit poor electrical connection
- Ignition coil 2 harness is open or shorted
- Ignition coil 2 circuit poor electrical connection
- Insufficient cylinder 2 compression
- Incorrect fuel pressure
- Intake air leak

more than likely your spark plugs they should be changed every 60,000km

Jun 18, 2014 | Kia Sportage Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Diagnosis read fault p336


p0140 - 02 sensor circuit no activity detected, (bank 2 sensor 1)
P0170 - fuel trim malfunction (bank 1) MM6LP - fuel injection fault
P0336 - Crankshaft Position Sensor A Circuit range/performance SID801/4 - Engine speed signal coherence.
P0352 - Ignition coil B Primary/secondary circuit malfunction MM6LP - 2/3 ignition coil control. Open circuit, short circuit to positive, short circuit to earth. ME746 - NO.1 Ignition coil control function. Short circuit to earth. ME746 - NO.2 ign. coil control function. Short circuit to earth.
P0414 - Secondary Air Inj. system switching valve A circuit shorted. MM6LP - Air pump relay control failure.

Mar 21, 2014 | 2008 Peugeot 307cc 1.6

1 Answer

P0685 fault code uk ford


p0685 refers to ECM power relay control---circuit open===causes--wiring--ECM relay
Replace this relay. Check the wiring from the coil to the distributor as there is a dead short after the coil somewhere for the fuse to blow and the coil to overheat.. You may have a electronic module failure either in the distributor or the ECM

Dec 31, 2013 | Chrysler Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

My toyota corolla giving all ign coil A,B,C,D primary/secondry circuit maulfunction .. i was already replaced all that coils but tha problem was same.. cars just starts for 2 seconds and die


Symptom table:
- Open or short in Ignition confirmation signal IGF and Ignition Trigger signal IGT1 - IGT2 - IGT3 - IGT4 from Ignition coil to igniter.
- No.1 - No. 4 Ignition coil with Igniter.
- Engine ECU.

Aug 14, 2013 | 2006 Toyota Corolla

1 Answer

Car missing


To find the missing problem do the following:
- Spark plug No. 2 short or defective. (replace).
- Open or short in Ignition confirmation signal IGF1 or Ignition trigger signal IGT circuit between ignition coil with igniter and ECM
- No. 2 ignition coil with igniter. (replace with good known one)
- ECM. (replace with good known one)

Jul 28, 2012 | 2008 Toyota Yaris Sedan

1 Answer

1988 wrangler 4.0L auto won't start.


Your obviously increasing the magnetic flux of the coil.The coil stores a reserve voltage by pulling a plug wire you increase the KV,if this was a module problem you would even have spark, modules only recieves the signal, your coil has problems,make sure you have 12 volts at coil positive.

Mar 01, 2012 | 1988 Jeep Wrangler

2 Answers

89 vette, 48k, car starts fine, runs about a minute or 2, then shuts down, then wont restart, probably vats, after a few minutes, starts right up only to do the same thing.


Sounds like ignition control module (small plastic piece in bottom of distributor). When it gets warm it's shorting out. Easy fix, disconnect battery, pull cap & rotor - gin module is 2 screws in bottom of distributor and 4 wires - replace wires in exact order and coat bottom of middle with dielectric grease, replace rotor, cap & connect battery NEGATIVE CABLE LAST!

Apr 02, 2011 | 1989 Chevrolet Corvette

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