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bryce edwards Posted on Jan 14, 2016

Why are front windshield wipers stuck in the up position?

Ive changed fuse and relays and can manually move wipers but the wipers wont work. the switch was left on the night before and ice was on the wipers and windshield . started the car the wipers moved and i immediatly turned them off. hasnt worked since.

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Alex Kaymakcian

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  • Contributor 8 Answers
  • Posted on Jan 18, 2016
Alex Kaymakcian
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Because thats when your motor went or the motor was repaced in the wrong postion

5 Related Answers

Anonymous

  • 1 Answer
  • Posted on Feb 28, 2009

SOURCE: Windshield wipers not parking

The problem could be a bent parking pall bracket. This is usually caused when you wipe snow from windshield using the wipers instead of brushing off. You need to remove both wipers and the cover from the drivers side. Remove the cover over the wiper motor assembly (held by a plastic button). On the right side of the wiper mechanism is a small tab (part of the wiper bracket). This tab needs to be straight for the wiper park pall to rest against.Carefully hammer this tab straight (or you may have to replace bracket, big job) Then cycle the wiper and you will see the assembly return to park position. Re-install all parts in reverse order.
Hope this works for you.

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Anonymous

  • 11896 Answers
  • Posted on Apr 03, 2009

SOURCE: 2005 impala windshield wiper

the wirpers are connected to a shaft. the shaft is connected to a motor. The shaft must have turned and wipers were stuck and didn't move. So you will need to pull of each wiper arm and reposition with wipers turned off.

Anonymous

  • 366 Answers
  • Posted on Apr 10, 2009

SOURCE: my windshield wiper stopped

check bolt at bottom of wiper arm under plastic cover,tighten it,usually its only that,if it still doesnt work check if pivot shaft is turning if not,check linkage drive under cowl!

Anonymous

  • 1 Answer
  • Posted on May 20, 2009

SOURCE: Windshield wipers will not turn off - 2003 Chevrolet Silverado

Fixed the wiper problem which was identical to Brad's by changing out the wiper module which is also called a pulse module or something of that nature. Pretty easy fix. You have to remove the grill that the wiper blades protrudes from in order to get to the motor (4 clips in front which can be removed by hand, remove radio antenna, a center push down retainer, two plastic end caps which pop off and then 1 star type screw on each end under the end caps). Getting the blades off seemed difficult. I used a small puller to pop them off after removing the nuts.

You can't buy this module at a regular parts store. I had to get it from the dealer so be prepared to spend $130 to $140 for the part or go to the salvage yard. Works great now.

Anonymous

  • 2 Answers
  • Posted on Jul 06, 2009

SOURCE: Windshield wipers and washers not working - fuse is good

I had this problem also. The wiper motor was good, but had a bad ground. On the bottom bolt there should be a metal mtab that gronds the motor to the firewall. If it's not making a good connection, it will not work. My new motor didn't work when I replaced it because of this also.

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1answer

Wipers working with out switched on

Excellent diagnostics by our resident Pro Expert Jeff, which should be down here. It makes the question solved and will appear in a search of the site as 'Solved'. It also gives you points and awards.

  • Jeff Armer Nov 17, 2021
  • could be the wiper relay contacts are stuck closed causing power (battery voltage ) to be supplied all the time ,or a problem with the GEM module .

    Windshield Wiper

    The windshield wiper system consists of the following parts:

    Windshield wiper arms (2)
    Windshield wiper motor on the air cowl trim panel
    Windshield wiper linkage
    Windshield wiper blades (2)
    Wiper relay, in the central junction box (CJB)
    Generic electronic module (GEM)
    Wiper/washer switch (part of the multi-function switch), consisting of:
    wiper switch
    washer switch (pressure switch) and
    delay control switch (rotary switch, depending on model)

    Inspection and Verification

    Verify the customer concern.
    Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage:


    Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
    Wiper blades
    Front wiper linkage
    Fluid reservoir - windshield washing system (level)
    Hoses
    Nozzles
    Central junction box (CJB) fuse(s):
    43 (15A)
    56 (20A)
    Pump
    Wiper/washer switch
    Windshield wiper relay
    Rear wiper relay
    Generic electronic module (GEM)
    Circuitry



    If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
    If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC) and select the vehicle to be tested from the scan tool menu. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
    check that the program card is correctly installed.
    check the connections to the vehicle.
    check the ignition switch position.
    If the scan tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the scan tool operating manual.
    Carry out the scan tool data link test. If the scan tool responds with:
    ISO or CAN circuit fault; all electronic control units no response/not equipped, refer to Section 418-00 .
    No response/not equipped for GEM, refer to Section 419-10 .
    System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs, and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the GEM.
    If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the Generic Electronic Module (GEM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.
    If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart .

  • Jeff Armer Nov 17, 2021
    B1438 Wiper Mode Select Switch Circuit Failure GEM Go To Pinpoint Test H .
    B1446 Wiper Park Sense Circuit Failure GEM Go To Pinpoint Test G .
    B1451 Wiper Wash/Delay Switch Circuit Failure GEM Go To Pinpoint Test H .
    B1611 Wiper Rear Mode Select Switch Failure GEM Go To Pinpoint Test F .
    B2107 Front Wiper Motor Relay Circuit Short To Battery GEM Go To Pinpoint Test H .
    B2110 Front Wiper Motor Relay Circuit Open GEM Go To Pinpoint Test H


    checking for codes in the gem module mite point you into a diagnostic direction .

    The wipers stay on continuously
    Wiper/washer switch
    Windshield wiper motor
    Windshield wiper relay
    Generic electronic module (GEM)
    Central junction box (CJB)
    Circuitry
    Go To Pinpoint Test B .

    Pinpoint Test B: The Wipers Stay On Continuously

    Normal Operation
    When low speed operation is selected, the windshield wiper motor receives voltage through circuit 32-KA10 (WH/GN). When high speed operation is selected, the windshield wiper motor receives voltage through circuit 32-KA11 (WH/BK). When intermittent operation is selected, the generic electronic module (GEM) sends an intermittent ground signal to the windshield wiper relay through circuit 91S-KA12 (BK/WH). The relay energizes and sends voltage to the wiper/washer switch through circuit 32-KA19 (WH/BK). The wiper/washer switch sends voltage to the windshield wiper motor through circuit 32-KA10 (WH/GN). When the wiper/washer switch is turned to the off position, or between intermittent pulses, the internal run/park switch in the windshield wiper motor provides voltage to the windshield wiper relay through circuit 32-KA9 (WH/BU) until the wiper motor completes its cycle and opens the circuit

    Possible Causes
    Circuit 32-KA10 (WH/GN) short to voltage
    Circuit 32-KA11 (WH/BK) short to voltage
    Circuit 32-KA19 (WH/BK) short to voltage
    Circuit 91S-KA12 (BK/WH) short to ground
    Wiper/washer switch
    Windshield wiper motor
    Windshield wiper relay
    Central junction box (CJB)
    GEM


    PINPOINT TEST B: THE WIPERS STAY ON CONTINUOUSLY
    Test Step Result / Action to Take
    B1 DETERMINE THE WIPE SPEED
    Move the wiper lever to the OFF position.
    Key in ON position.
    Do the windshield wipers move at a fast rate?
    Yes
    GO to B2 .

    No
    GO to B4 .
    B2 CHECK THE WIPER/WASHER SWITCH FOR NORMAL OPERATION
    Key in OFF position.
    Disconnect: Wiper/Washer Switch C2081.
    Key in ON position.
    Do the windshield wipers move at a fast rate?
    Yes
    GO to B3 .

    No
    CHECK the wiper/washer switch for correct operation.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

    If necessary, INSTALL a new multi-function switch. REFER to Section 211-05 . TEST the system for normal operation.
    B3 CHECK CIRCUIT 32-KA11 (WH/BK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
    Key in OFF position.
    Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125.
    Key in ON position.
    Measure the voltage between wiper/washer switch C2081-8, circuit 32-KA11 (WH/BK), harness side and ground.

    Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
    Yes
    REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No
    INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to Wiper Motor - Windshield in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
    B4 CHECK THE WIPER/WASHER SWITCH FOR NORMAL OPERATION
    Key in OFF position.
    Disconnect: Wiper/Washer Switch C2081.
    Key in ON position.
    Do the front wipers move at a slow rate?
    Yes
    GO to B5 .

    No
    GO to B6 .
    B5 CHECK CIRCUIT 32-KA10 (WH/GN) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
    Key in OFF position.
    Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125.
    Key in ON position.
    Measure the voltage between wiper/washer switch C2081-9, circuit 32-KA10 (WH/GN), harness side and ground.

    Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
    Yes
    REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No
    INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to Wiper Motor - Windshield in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
    B6 CARRY OUT THE WIPER/WASHER SWITCH COMPONENT TEST
    Carry out the wiper/washer switch component test.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

    Does the wiper/washer switch pass the component test?
    Yes
    GO to B7 .

    No
    INSTALL a new multi-function switch. REFER to Section 211-05 . TEST the system for normal operation.
    B7 CHECK CIRCUIT 32-KA19 (WH/BK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
    Key in OFF position.
    Connect: Wiper/Washer Switch C2081.
    Disconnect: CJB C270c.
    Key in ON position.
    Do the windshield wipers move at a slow rate?
    Yes
    REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No
    GO to B8 .
    B8 CHECK THE CJB FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
    Key in OFF position.
    Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Relay C2042.
    Connect: CJB C270c.
    Key in ON position.
    Do the windshield wipers move at a slow rate?
    Yes
    INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No
    GO to B9 .
    B9 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER RELAY
    Carry out the windshield wiper relay component test.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

    Does the windshield wiper relay function normally?
    Yes
    GO to B10 .

    No
    INSTALL a new windshield wiper relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
    B10 CHECK CIRCUIT 91S-KA12 (BK/WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
    Key in OFF position.
    Connect: Windshield Wiper Relay C2042.
    Disconnect: GEM C201e.
    Key in ON position.
    Do the windshield wipers move at a slow rate?
    Yes
    REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No
    GO to B11 .
    B11 CHECK FOR CORRECT GEM OPERATION
    Disconnect all the GEM connectors.
    Check for:
    corrosion.
    pushed-out pins.
    Connect all the GEM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    Is the concern still present?
    Yes
    INSTALL a new GEM. REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation.

    No
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
2helpful
2answers

I have a 07 Chevy Equinox. my front washer sprayer wont work. Fuse is good, i ran power to the fuse and the sprayer worked fine. i figured its prob the switch so i replaced it, but it still wont work.

The washer fuse should have power (battery voltage) while the ignition switch is in the RUN position. Verify both sides of the fuse have power. If the rear wash functions them it's not the fuse.

The switch signals the Body Control Module (BCM). The BCM energizes the front washer relay.

Input to BCM from switch is BCM connector C1,24 PK. Output from BCM to relay is connector C4 15 OG.

You need to verify continuity from the the switch to the BCM and from the BCM to the relay.

Comment below for further assistance.
1helpful
1answer

2009 Pontiac G6 Pulse setting on wipers. When on pulse the wiper goes halfway. After the next interval they go the remainder then return properly.

You didn't take into account the wiper switch is a input to the BCM - body control module ,or do you know that ? The BCM controls wiper one an wiper two relay's to turn on the wipers .
Wondering if it is the PCB or perhaps a physical problem? Guessing never finds the problem . Reading how they work in factory service repair info should be the first step for someone that doesn't know .
Intermittent Operation
Windshield wiper DELAY operation is a low speed wiper motor function with a variable delay interval between the wiper motor cycles. The DELAY interval is determined by a series of 5 resistors within the wiper/washer switch. During DELAY wiper operation, the signal circuit voltage is further reduced through the DELAY resistors. The body control module (BCM) monitors the voltage on the signal circuit to determine the delay interval between the low speed wiper motor cycles.
If the wiper switch is moved from a longer delay interval to a shorter delay interval, the BCM will command an immediate wipe cycle and reset the delay timer to the shorter delay interval.
Additionally, intermittent wiper operation is vehicle speed sensitive. As vehicle speed is increased or decreased, the wiper interval will also increase or decrease.

Low Speed Operation
When the wiper switch is in the Low position, voltage is supplied through an internal resistor to the signal circuit. The body control module (BCM) monitors the windshield wiper switch signal 1 circuit and energizes the wiper 1 relay which will operate the windshield wiper motor. The wiper motor will operate at low speed, since the wiper 2 relay is de-energized. Low speed can also be commanded with a scan tool by commanding Wiper Relay Cmd. ON and OFF.
High Speed Operation
In the High position, the windshield wiper/washer switch supplies voltage to both the wiper 1 and wiper 2 relay coils. This energizes both relays and allows battery voltage from the wiper 1 relay switched output to the switched input of the wiper 2 relay through its contacts and out the switched output of the wiper 2 relay to the high speed circuit of the windshield wiper motor. The windshield wiper motor will operate at high speed. During HIGH speed wiper motor operation, the wiper switch signal circuit is at the LOW speed signal voltage, and the body control module (BCM) supplies redundant voltage to the wiper relay via the wiper diode.

Wiper/Washer System Components
The Wiper/Washer System consists of the following components:
• Windshield wiper/washer switch
• Body control module (BCM)
• Wiper 1 relay
• Wiper 2 relay
• Wiper diode
• Windshield wiper motor
• Windshield washer pump
• Windshield washer nozzles
• Windshield washer solvent container
• Windshield wiper arm and blade assemblies
• Windshield wiper transmission
• WIPER/SW 10A fuse
• WIPER 25A fuse
Refer to Master Electrical Component List.

DTC B3715 02: Front Wiper Relay Drive Circuit Short to Ground
DTC B3715 05: Front Wiper Relay Drive Circuit Short to Battery or Open

Your best bet , take it to a qualified repair shop.
0helpful
1answer

2005 ford escape wiper and washer has no power. cant hear it engage when on but was working a week ago. how can i troubleshoot it and find the fuse

Hi Justin , Do you know what a SJB - smart junction box is and where it is located on you escape ?
Windshield Wiper Operation
The smart junction box (SJB) supplies power to the multifunction switch from the SJB fuse 25 (20A) when the ignition switch is in the ON or ACC position. The multifunction switch supplies power to the windshield wiper motor for the HIGH or LOW/INTERMITTENT input, depending on the multifunction switch position selected. The SJB also supplies power directly to the windshield wiper motor from fuse 25 (20A) when the ignition switch is in the ON or ACC position for RUN/PARK operation. When the multifunction switch is in the LOW, HIGH, or INTERMITTENT position, power is supplied to the windshield wiper motor, which moves the wipers off the park position. Once the wipers are off the park position, an internal switch in the windshield wiper motor switches to the run/park position which directs power to the wiper switch then back to the wiper motor. This maintains power to the windshield wiper motor to complete the wipe cycle. When the cycle is complete, the internal switch in the windshield wiper motor switches back to the park position. If the multifunction switch is in the LOW or HIGH position, power is supplied from the multifunction switch and another wipe cycle starts. If the multifunction switch is in the INTERMITTENT position, the windshield wipers remain parked until the internal relay in the multifunction switch supplies power to the windshield wiper motor. The internal relay supplies power after a time delay that is determined by the 1 of 9 intermittent switch settings.
0helpful
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Looking for the fuse for the wiper motor 2008 chevy impala

WPR fuse 25amp under hood fuse box .
Wiper/Washer System Components
The Wiper/Washer System consists of the following components:
• Windshield wiper/washer switch
• Body control module (BCM)
• Wiper PCB relay
• Wiper high PCB relay
• Windshield wiper motor
• Windshield washer fluid pump
• Windshield washer fluid level switch
• WPR fuse 25 A
• WSW fuse 10 A
This is more then likely not a fuse issue !!!!!!!
Low Speed Operation
When the wiper switch is in the low speed position, ground is applied through the switch internal resistor and the wiper switch low signal circuit to the body control module (BCM). In response to this signal, the BCM energizes the WIPER PCB relay by applying battery voltage through the wiper relay control circuit to the coil side of the relay. This allows battery positive voltage from the WPR fuse to flow through the switch input side of the WIPER PCB relay and out to the switch input side of the WIPER HIGH PCB relay. Since the wiper high relay is de-energized and its switch contacts are normally closed to the low speed control circuit of the windshield wiper motor, the motor will operate at low speed.
Wiper motor low speed operation and the wiper PCB relay can also be commanded ON/OFF by using a scan tool. Refer to Control Module References.
The PCB relays mentioned above are soldered right into the circuit board inside the fuse/relay block under the hood . There are alot of reasons for the wipers not to work ! The fuse could be blown but fuse's don't just blow for no good reason , short to ground , low resistance high current flow etc.... Intermittant !

Power and Grounds
With the ignition in the ON position, accessory voltage is supplied through the 25A WPR fuse to the WIPER PCB relay, the WIPER HIGH PCB relay and the WS WASH PCB relay that are all located in the underhood fuse block. Refer to Wiper/Washer Schematics.
G200 provides ground for the windshield wiper motor and the WIPER PCB relay. G100 provides ground for the windshield washer fluid pump and the windshield washer fluid level switch.
0helpful
1answer

I'm driving in rain, wipers working good, all of a sudden they quit! I drive for 15 min, check again, they work for a while, then quit again...what in the problem?

If your not familiar with automotive electronics an module control of components , I suggest you take it to the dealer . They have the tools to diagnose this type problem !
The Wiper/Washer System consists of the following components:
?€¢
Windshield wiper/washer switch


?€¢
Body control module (BCM)


?€¢
Wiper PCB relay


?€¢
Wiper high PCB relay


?€¢
Windshield wiper motor


?€¢
Windshield washer fluid pump


?€¢
Windshield washer fluid level switch


?€¢
WPR fuse 25 A


?€¢
WSW fuse 10 A


Low Speed Operation
When the wiper switch is in the low speed position, ground is applied through the switch internal resistor and the wiper switch low signal circuit to the body control module (BCM). In response to this signal, the BCM energizes the WIPER PCB relay by applying battery voltage through the wiper relay control circuit to the coil side of the relay. This allows battery positive voltage from the WPR fuse to flow through the switch input side of the WIPER PCB relay and out to the switch input side of the WIPER HIGH PCB relay. Since the wiper high relay is de-energized and its switch contacts are normally closed to the low speed control circuit of the windshield wiper motor, the motor will operate at low speed.
High Speed Operation When the wiper switch is in the high speed position, ground is applied through the windshield wiper switch high signal circuit to the body control module (BCM) indicating the wiper high speed request. In response to this signal, the BCM then energizes the wiper PCB relay, as stated above, and the wiper high PCB relay by applying ground through the control circuit to the coil side of the relay. With the wiper high relay energized and its switch contacts closed to the high speed control circuit of the wiper motor, the motor will operate at high speed.
Wiper motor high speed operation and the wiper high speed PCB relay can also be commanded ON/OFF by using a scan tool. Refer to Control Module References.
DTC B3715 02: Front Wiper Relay Drive Circuit Short to Ground
DTC B3875 00: Wiper High Speed Relay Circuit
DTC B3922 00: Front Wiper Function Select Circuit
You could Have a switch problem , BCM problem ,PCB relay problem , the pcb relays are non serviceable an the whole under hood fuse box would need to be replaced . Malfunctioning motor bad ground some where etc.....

0helpful
1answer

How do you troubleshoot 2000 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo front wiper blade

Check your manual for wiper fuse & relays location.You can inspect fuses visually...hope this helps
0helpful
1answer

I changed the relay fuse to my windshield wipers and the knob and my wipers still wont work on my 98 plymoth grand voyager what should i check

Turn wipers on (veh in "on" or "acc" position)
Disconnect the electrical connection at the windshield wiper motor (located in the engine compartment on the fire wall) and check for voltage. If you have voltage, there is a good possibility your windshield wiper motor is bad.
You may also: Disconnect the electrical connection at the windshield motor and run a heavy gauge wire directly from the positive side of the battery to the motor. If you get the windshield motor to come on. There may be only a wiring (short) problem between the relay and the motor.
Let me
1helpful
2answers

Windshield wipers stuck upright when off

It is the fuse or the pulse board. Most likly the pulse board though
3helpful
1answer

Windshield wipers

From your owners manual:

Fuse#11 30A , Wiper Run/Park
Relay, Wiper Hi/LO Relay, Windshield Wiper
Motor, Rear Washer Pump Relay

U will also need to check the relays if the fuse is ok, the relay, it is the underhood fuse box
Relay #202 — Front Wiper Run/Park Relay
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