2002 Pontiac Bonneville Logo
Richard Farlow Posted on Jan 04, 2016
Answered by a Fixya Expert

Trustworthy Expert Solutions

At Fixya.com, our trusted experts are meticulously vetted and possess extensive experience in their respective fields. Backed by a community of knowledgeable professionals, our platform ensures that the solutions provided are thoroughly researched and validated.

View Our Top Experts

Why is my windshield wipers running in the off position, it's like they are running in the intermittent position, but it's in the off position.

1 Answer

Jeff Armer

Level 3:

An expert who has achieved level 3 by getting 1000 points

Superstar:

An expert that got 20 achievements.

All-Star:

An expert that got 10 achievements.

MVP:

An expert that got 5 achievements.

  • Pontiac Master 15,575 Answers
  • Posted on Jan 04, 2016
Jeff Armer
Pontiac Master
Level 3:

An expert who has achieved level 3 by getting 1000 points

Superstar:

An expert that got 20 achievements.

All-Star:

An expert that got 10 achievements.

MVP:

An expert that got 5 achievements.

Joined: Nov 22, 2012
Answers
15575
Questions
1
Helped
7109078
Points
73899

When the windshield wiper / washer switch is turned to the OFF position while the wiper motor is somewhere in mid-cycle, the wiper motor module will continue to operate the wiper motor until the wipers reach the park position. If the ignition is turned off while the wipers are in mid-cycle, the wipers will stop immediately where they are. The wipers will park the next time the ignition is cycled to the ON position.

Schematic Reference: Wiper/Washer Schematics


1

Did you review the Wiper/Washer System Description and Operation and perform the necessary inspections?
Go to Step 2
Go to Symptoms - Wiper/Washer Systems

2

  1. Turn the ignition ON.
  2. Turn the windshield wiper/washer switch OFF.
Are the windshield wipers always on?
Go to Step 3
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems

3

Disconnect the windshield wiper/washer switch connector.
Are the windshield wipers always on?
Go to Step 4 if yes
Go to Step 7 if no

4

  1. Disconnect the windshield wiper motor connector.
  2. Test the windshield wiper switch signal 1 circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 5

5

Test the windshield wiper switch signal 2 circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 6

6

Test the windshield wiper motor high speed circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 9

7

Inspect for poor connections at the windshield wiper/washer switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 8

8

Replace the windshield wiper/washer switch. Refer to Windshield Wiper and Washer Switch Replacement - On Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column.
Is the repair complete?
Go to Step 11
--

9

Inspect for poor connections at the windshield wiper motor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10

10

Replace the windshield wiper motor. Refer to Windshield Wiper Motor Replacement .
Is the repair complete?
Go to Step 11
--

11

Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
The Wiper / Washer System consists of the following components:
?€¢
Windshield wiper / washer switch


?€¢
Windshield wiper system module / motor


?€¢
Windshield washer fluid pump


?€¢
Windshield washer fluid level switch


?€¢
Instrument panel cluster (IPC)


?€¢
ACC 15-amp fuse


?€¢
WSW 30-amp fuse

  • Richard Farlow Jan 05, 2016

    Thanks for your help Jeff.

×

Add Your Answer

×

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

0helpful
1answer

Wipers working with out switched on

Excellent diagnostics by our resident Pro Expert Jeff, which should be down here. It makes the question solved and will appear in a search of the site as 'Solved'. It also gives you points and awards.

  • Jeff Armer Nov 17, 2021
  • could be the wiper relay contacts are stuck closed causing power (battery voltage ) to be supplied all the time ,or a problem with the GEM module .

    Windshield Wiper

    The windshield wiper system consists of the following parts:

    Windshield wiper arms (2)
    Windshield wiper motor on the air cowl trim panel
    Windshield wiper linkage
    Windshield wiper blades (2)
    Wiper relay, in the central junction box (CJB)
    Generic electronic module (GEM)
    Wiper/washer switch (part of the multi-function switch), consisting of:
    wiper switch
    washer switch (pressure switch) and
    delay control switch (rotary switch, depending on model)

    Inspection and Verification

    Verify the customer concern.
    Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage:


    Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
    Wiper blades
    Front wiper linkage
    Fluid reservoir - windshield washing system (level)
    Hoses
    Nozzles
    Central junction box (CJB) fuse(s):
    43 (15A)
    56 (20A)
    Pump
    Wiper/washer switch
    Windshield wiper relay
    Rear wiper relay
    Generic electronic module (GEM)
    Circuitry



    If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
    If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC) and select the vehicle to be tested from the scan tool menu. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
    check that the program card is correctly installed.
    check the connections to the vehicle.
    check the ignition switch position.
    If the scan tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the scan tool operating manual.
    Carry out the scan tool data link test. If the scan tool responds with:
    ISO or CAN circuit fault; all electronic control units no response/not equipped, refer to Section 418-00 .
    No response/not equipped for GEM, refer to Section 419-10 .
    System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs, and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the GEM.
    If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the Generic Electronic Module (GEM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.
    If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart .

  • Jeff Armer Nov 17, 2021
    B1438 Wiper Mode Select Switch Circuit Failure GEM Go To Pinpoint Test H .
    B1446 Wiper Park Sense Circuit Failure GEM Go To Pinpoint Test G .
    B1451 Wiper Wash/Delay Switch Circuit Failure GEM Go To Pinpoint Test H .
    B1611 Wiper Rear Mode Select Switch Failure GEM Go To Pinpoint Test F .
    B2107 Front Wiper Motor Relay Circuit Short To Battery GEM Go To Pinpoint Test H .
    B2110 Front Wiper Motor Relay Circuit Open GEM Go To Pinpoint Test H


    checking for codes in the gem module mite point you into a diagnostic direction .

    The wipers stay on continuously
    Wiper/washer switch
    Windshield wiper motor
    Windshield wiper relay
    Generic electronic module (GEM)
    Central junction box (CJB)
    Circuitry
    Go To Pinpoint Test B .

    Pinpoint Test B: The Wipers Stay On Continuously

    Normal Operation
    When low speed operation is selected, the windshield wiper motor receives voltage through circuit 32-KA10 (WH/GN). When high speed operation is selected, the windshield wiper motor receives voltage through circuit 32-KA11 (WH/BK). When intermittent operation is selected, the generic electronic module (GEM) sends an intermittent ground signal to the windshield wiper relay through circuit 91S-KA12 (BK/WH). The relay energizes and sends voltage to the wiper/washer switch through circuit 32-KA19 (WH/BK). The wiper/washer switch sends voltage to the windshield wiper motor through circuit 32-KA10 (WH/GN). When the wiper/washer switch is turned to the off position, or between intermittent pulses, the internal run/park switch in the windshield wiper motor provides voltage to the windshield wiper relay through circuit 32-KA9 (WH/BU) until the wiper motor completes its cycle and opens the circuit

    Possible Causes
    Circuit 32-KA10 (WH/GN) short to voltage
    Circuit 32-KA11 (WH/BK) short to voltage
    Circuit 32-KA19 (WH/BK) short to voltage
    Circuit 91S-KA12 (BK/WH) short to ground
    Wiper/washer switch
    Windshield wiper motor
    Windshield wiper relay
    Central junction box (CJB)
    GEM


    PINPOINT TEST B: THE WIPERS STAY ON CONTINUOUSLY
    Test Step Result / Action to Take
    B1 DETERMINE THE WIPE SPEED
    Move the wiper lever to the OFF position.
    Key in ON position.
    Do the windshield wipers move at a fast rate?
    Yes
    GO to B2 .

    No
    GO to B4 .
    B2 CHECK THE WIPER/WASHER SWITCH FOR NORMAL OPERATION
    Key in OFF position.
    Disconnect: Wiper/Washer Switch C2081.
    Key in ON position.
    Do the windshield wipers move at a fast rate?
    Yes
    GO to B3 .

    No
    CHECK the wiper/washer switch for correct operation.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

    If necessary, INSTALL a new multi-function switch. REFER to Section 211-05 . TEST the system for normal operation.
    B3 CHECK CIRCUIT 32-KA11 (WH/BK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
    Key in OFF position.
    Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125.
    Key in ON position.
    Measure the voltage between wiper/washer switch C2081-8, circuit 32-KA11 (WH/BK), harness side and ground.

    Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
    Yes
    REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No
    INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to Wiper Motor - Windshield in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
    B4 CHECK THE WIPER/WASHER SWITCH FOR NORMAL OPERATION
    Key in OFF position.
    Disconnect: Wiper/Washer Switch C2081.
    Key in ON position.
    Do the front wipers move at a slow rate?
    Yes
    GO to B5 .

    No
    GO to B6 .
    B5 CHECK CIRCUIT 32-KA10 (WH/GN) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
    Key in OFF position.
    Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125.
    Key in ON position.
    Measure the voltage between wiper/washer switch C2081-9, circuit 32-KA10 (WH/GN), harness side and ground.

    Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
    Yes
    REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No
    INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to Wiper Motor - Windshield in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
    B6 CARRY OUT THE WIPER/WASHER SWITCH COMPONENT TEST
    Carry out the wiper/washer switch component test.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

    Does the wiper/washer switch pass the component test?
    Yes
    GO to B7 .

    No
    INSTALL a new multi-function switch. REFER to Section 211-05 . TEST the system for normal operation.
    B7 CHECK CIRCUIT 32-KA19 (WH/BK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
    Key in OFF position.
    Connect: Wiper/Washer Switch C2081.
    Disconnect: CJB C270c.
    Key in ON position.
    Do the windshield wipers move at a slow rate?
    Yes
    REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No
    GO to B8 .
    B8 CHECK THE CJB FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
    Key in OFF position.
    Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Relay C2042.
    Connect: CJB C270c.
    Key in ON position.
    Do the windshield wipers move at a slow rate?
    Yes
    INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No
    GO to B9 .
    B9 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER RELAY
    Carry out the windshield wiper relay component test.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

    Does the windshield wiper relay function normally?
    Yes
    GO to B10 .

    No
    INSTALL a new windshield wiper relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
    B10 CHECK CIRCUIT 91S-KA12 (BK/WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
    Key in OFF position.
    Connect: Windshield Wiper Relay C2042.
    Disconnect: GEM C201e.
    Key in ON position.
    Do the windshield wipers move at a slow rate?
    Yes
    REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No
    GO to B11 .
    B11 CHECK FOR CORRECT GEM OPERATION
    Disconnect all the GEM connectors.
    Check for:
    corrosion.
    pushed-out pins.
    Connect all the GEM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    Is the concern still present?
    Yes
    INSTALL a new GEM. REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation.

    No
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
0helpful
2answers
1helpful
1answer

2005 crown vic. p71v 1st the fluid stopped and the wipers would'nt shut off, now 1 day later no fluid still and the wipers stop working completely, please help me

Principles of Operation
The windshield wiper motor receive inputs from the following:
  • multifunction switch
  • lighting control module (LCM)
  • ignition switch
  • battery junction box (BJB)
  • central junction box (CJB)
The following components are integrated into the windshield wiper motor:
  • windshield wiper motor module
  • high/low speed relay
  • run/park sensor (Hall effect)
  • washer pump relay
High Speed Windshield Wipers
High speed is activated when the multifunction switch supplies ground to the windshield wiper motor module inputs. The windshield wiper motor module then supplies ground to the run/park sensor and high/low relay coil, activating the relay with voltage supplied from the ignition switch (RUN/ACC) through the central junction box (CJB). When the windshield wiper motor module receives voltage from the run/park sensor, it removes ground from the run/park sensor, deactivating it. The windshield wiper motor continues to operate from voltage connected through the run/park sensor until the Hall effect senses the magnet in the motor. When the Hall effect senses the magnet in motor the windshield wiper motor returns to the park position, the internal run/park sensor grounds the windshield wiper motor module input and the windshield wiper motor module removes ground from the windshield wiper high/low relay coil, deactivating the high/low relay and windshield wiper motor. The windshield wiper motor module continues to cycle the windshield wipers until the inputs from the multifunction switch are changed from the high speed position.
Low Speed Windshield Wipers
Low speed is activated when the multifunction switch supplies a specific ground to the speed inputs of the windshield wiper motor module. The windshield wiper motor module then supplies ground to only the windshield wiper run/park relay coil, activating it. When the windshield wiper run/park relay is activated, the deactivated windshield high/low relay connects voltage to the windshield wiper motor low input activating the wiper motor. The windshield wiper motor module continues to operate the windshield wiper motor in the same manner as in high speed, but in low speed with the wiper motor connected to the low speed input.
Intermittent Speed Windshield Wipers
The intermittent wiper speed is activated with grounds controlled by the multifunction switch inputs to the windshield wiper motor module. The windshield wiper motor module then activates the windshield wiper run/park relay coil and switches voltage through the windshield wiper high/low relay. The high/low relay remains deactivated, supplying the voltage to the wiper motor low speed input and activates the windshield wiper motor. When the windshield wiper motor module receives the grounded input, the motor continues to operate until Hall effect sensors senses the wiper motors magnet, which turns off the run/park sensor output to the windshield wiper run/park software, deactivating the relay and disconnecting voltage to the wiper motor. The windshield wipers remain parked until the windshield wiper motor module completes a time-out and then repeats the intermittent windshield wiper cycle.
Washer System
The windshield washer is activated by the internal wiper motor module when it receives a ground from the multifunction switch between the washer input. Dependent on the correct ground, the internal wiper motor modules activates the windshield washer relay (internal) by grounding the respective relay coil. When the relay is activated, it connects voltage to the washer pump while the washer level switch provides ground to the washer pump.
Default Mode
The windshield wiper motor defaults to this mode when the run/park sensor does not sense the hall effect magnet inside wiper motor. This can be caused by obstruction of the windshield wipers or a binding linkage. The windshield wiper motor will continue to operate in a high/low speed condition for a period of 60 seconds.

Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
  • The wipers are inoperative
  • Multifunction switch
  • Circuitry
  • Ignition switch
  • Windshield wiper motor
  • Go To Pinpoint Test A .

Do you know how to test automotive electrical circuits using a factory diagnostic test procedure flow chart ?

PINPOINT TEST A: THE WIPERS ARE INOPERATIVE Test Step Result / Action to Take A1 CHECK CIRCUITS 65 (DG) AND 2025 (RD/YE) FOR VOLTAGE
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between windshield wiper C125 pin 5, circuit 2025 (RD/YE), harness side and ground; and between windshield wiper motor C125 pin 8, circuit 65 (DG), harness side and ground.
  • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A2 .

No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation. A2 CHECK CIRCUITS 57 (BK) AND 676 (PK/OG) FOR OPENS
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Measure the resistance between windshield wiper C125 pin 6, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground; and between windshield wiper motor C125 pin 3, circuit 676 (PK/OG), harness side and ground.
  • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A3 .

No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation. A3 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
  • Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202b.
  • Carry out the multifunction switch component test. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.
  • Does the multifunction switch pass the component test?
Yes
GO to A4 .

No
INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to Section 211-05 . A4 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between C202b pin 5, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A5 .

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. A5 CHECK CIRCUITS 56 (DB/OG), 58 (WH), 61 (YE/RD), AND 63 (RD) FOR OPENS
  • Using the following table, measure the resistance between the multifunction switch C202b harness side and the windshield wiper motor C125 harness side:

    Multifunction Switch C202b Windshield Wiper Motor C125 pin 6, circuit 56 (DB/OG) pin 10, circuit 56 (DB/OG) pin 3, circuit 58 (WH) pin 11, circuit 58 (WH) pin 1, circuit 61 (YE/RD) pin 1, circuit 61 (YE/RD) pin 4, circuit 63 (RD) pin 9, circuit 63 (RD)
  • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A6 .

No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation. A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT WIPER MOTOR OPERATION
  • Disconnect all wiper motor connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all wiper motor connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
GO to A7 .

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation. A7 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125.
  • Carry out the windshield wiper motor component test as outlined in this section.
  • Does the windshield wiper motor pass the component test?
Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by binding or incorrect pivot arm adjustment. REFER to Windshield Wiper Blade and Pivot Arm Adjustment in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to Windshield Wiper Motor in this section.
0helpful
1answer

2005 ford escape wiper and washer has no power. cant hear it engage when on but was working a week ago. how can i troubleshoot it and find the fuse

Hi Justin , Do you know what a SJB - smart junction box is and where it is located on you escape ?
Windshield Wiper Operation
The smart junction box (SJB) supplies power to the multifunction switch from the SJB fuse 25 (20A) when the ignition switch is in the ON or ACC position. The multifunction switch supplies power to the windshield wiper motor for the HIGH or LOW/INTERMITTENT input, depending on the multifunction switch position selected. The SJB also supplies power directly to the windshield wiper motor from fuse 25 (20A) when the ignition switch is in the ON or ACC position for RUN/PARK operation. When the multifunction switch is in the LOW, HIGH, or INTERMITTENT position, power is supplied to the windshield wiper motor, which moves the wipers off the park position. Once the wipers are off the park position, an internal switch in the windshield wiper motor switches to the run/park position which directs power to the wiper switch then back to the wiper motor. This maintains power to the windshield wiper motor to complete the wipe cycle. When the cycle is complete, the internal switch in the windshield wiper motor switches back to the park position. If the multifunction switch is in the LOW or HIGH position, power is supplied from the multifunction switch and another wipe cycle starts. If the multifunction switch is in the INTERMITTENT position, the windshield wipers remain parked until the internal relay in the multifunction switch supplies power to the windshield wiper motor. The internal relay supplies power after a time delay that is determined by the 1 of 9 intermittent switch settings.
0helpful
2answers

Windshield wiper relay

no the relay will be located in a box mark relay or fuse open box look at top a daghme will show witch relay is the wiper
0helpful
1answer

Wipers don't work on intermittent. They run but stop in they middle of the windshield and don't go to the bottom like normal, Then they run again and stop some other spot. When put on continuous they...

Intermittent Speed Windshield Wipers
The intermittent wiper speed is activated with grounds controlled by the multifunction switch inputs to the windshield wiper motor module. The windshield wiper motor module then activates the windshield wiper RUN/PARK relay coil and switches voltage through the windshield wiper high/low relay. The high/low relay remains deactivated supplying the voltage to the wiper motor low speed input and activates the windshield wiper motor. When the windshield wiper motor module receives the grounded input, the motor continues to operate until Hall effect senses magnet to turn off RUN/PARK sense the output to the windshield wiper RUN/PARK software, deactivating the relay and disconnecting voltage to the wiper motor. The windshield wipers remain parked until the windshield wiper motor module completes a time-out and then repeats the intermittent windshield wiper cycle.

  • The intermittent windshield wiper speed does not operate correctly
  • Multifunction switch.
  • Circuitry.
  • Windshield wiper motor.
  • Go To Pinpoint Test D .

Pinpoint Test D: The Intermittent Windshield Wiper Speed Does Not Operate Correctly
Normal Operation During normal operation, the windshield wiper motor receives voltage at all times through battery junction box (BJB) fuse 1 (30A), circuit 65 (DG). The windshield wiper motor also receives power with the ignition switch in RUN or ACC positions through central junction box (CJB) fuse 33 (15A), circuit 1002 (BK/PK). Ground is provided to the windshield wiper motor through circuit 676 (PK/OG) and circuit 57 (BK). The run/park and high/low relays are contained in the wiper motor electronics. Mode of operation is dependant on the signal(s) received from the multifunction switch.
    Possible Causes
  • Multifunction switch
  • Open in circuit 57 (BK), 56 (DB/OG), 61 (YE/RD) or 63 (RD)
  • Windshield wiper motor
PINPOINT TEST D: THE INTERMITTENT WINDSHIELD WIPER SPEED DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY Test Step Result / Action to Take D1 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202b.
  • Carry out the multifunction switch component test. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.
  • Did the multifunction switch pass the component test?
Yes
GO to D2 .

No
INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to Section 211-05 . TEST the system for normal operation. D2 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between multifunction switch C202b-6, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D3 .

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. D3 CHECK CIRCUITS 56 (DB/OG), 61 (YE/RD) AND 63 (RD) FOR OPENS
  • Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125.
  • Using the following table, measure the resistance between multifunction switch C202b harness side and windshield wiper motor C125 harness side:

    Multifunction Switch C202b Windshield Wiper Motor C125 Pin 2, circuit 56 (DB/OG) Pin 10, circuit 56 (DB/OG) Pin 4, circuit 61 (YE/RD) Pin 1, circuit 61 (YE/RD) Pin 1, circuit 63 (RD) Pin 9, circuit 63 (RD) Pin 3, circuit 58 (WH) Pin 11, circuit 58 (WH)
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D4 .

No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation. D4 CHECK FOR CORRECT WIPER MOTOR OPERATION
  • Disconnect all wiper motor connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion.
    • pushed-out pins.
  • Connect all wiper motor connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
GO to D5 .

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation. D5 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125.
  • Carry out the windshield wiper motor component test as outlined in this section.
  • Did the windshield wiper motor pass the component test?
Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by incorrect binding pivot arm adjustment. REFER to Wiper Blade and Pivot Arm Adjustment in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to Windshield Wiper Motor in this section.
0helpful
1answer

Windshield wipers will turn on but at times won't shut off

Your windshield wipers come on because of the position that the wiper control is set. Wipers will come on intermittently if you set it for light rain or snow or it can be set to come on immediately and fast for hard rain or snow. Please make your windshield wiper adjustments by turning the control knob or lever to the desired position.
0helpful
1answer

Windshield wiper does not work on INTERMITTENT or

replace the motor.it will stop being goofy after that i promise
2helpful
3answers

Mercedes c230 windshield wiper starts on its own

Car has rain sensing windshield.Most likely you have the wiper on/off level in the intermittent position,which turns on the sensor. When the sensor detects moisture or even dust sometimes. It turns on wipers. Just make sure the wipers are off and not in the intermittent position.
Not finding what you are looking for?

986 views

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Pontiac Experts

ZJ Limited
ZJ Limited

Level 3 Expert

17989 Answers

Thomas Perkins
Thomas Perkins

Level 3 Expert

15088 Answers

Brad Brown

Level 3 Expert

19187 Answers

Are you a Pontiac Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...