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Re: can I reset my check engine light using an obd 11...
If you used this scanner to diagnose the problem in your car then you can use the scanner to reset he check engine light. An alternative is to remove you negative battery cable for 15-20 minutes, or if repair has been successful drive car for 50-150 miles ( not all in one day ), and let the cars computer relearn the correct functioning of new part. LUCK FRIEND.
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you have something allowing the gas fumes to leak out of your emission system is what code po422 means if you replaced your gas cap and this code came back after resetting your check engine light then some where in the vent line between the fuel tank and the intake there is a leak that is allowing the gas tank to depressurize which will turn on the light and cause your cars ecm or computer to go into (limp mode) this is a preset program which allows the driveline to operate at a non optimum setting or diagnostic setting meaning it will get lousy gas mileage until repairs are made and the problem is fixed as far as being safe to drive it could be very dangerous depending on how bad the leak is and weather the car has exhaust leaks also you are dealing with gas fumes closed in say like parking in a garage where these fumes can build up it can be very dangerous if enough fumes build up in such a instance out in the open not very bad at all
The P1600 is a generic OBD II code. It just means that a more specific code (Honda) has been set. To find the specific code you have to take it to the dealer or have a Vetronics Mastertech scan tool to get the actual code. The P1433 indicates thats the the main battery contactor or the by-pass contactor is staying active when it should not. Using an Actron pocket code reader will only read generic OBD II codes. Hope this helps.
There is no reset button for OBD Faults & check lights You use a code reader or professional scan tool to clear MIL Lamps on you dash. Doing so without writing down the codes will not allow you to diagnose & make the repair needed. If you have a check engine light on your dash you check for codes Use the codes to diagnose the system with a fault & make proper repair You know check lights & codes have been on all vehicles for 30 years,so you need to study up. Google OBD2 System
The check engine light comes on as a result of a component failure. It could be a sensor, electrical or mechanical. It is not a good idea to clear or cancel as you stated without first fixing the problem. Clearing the code will erase valuable data use for the purpose of diagnosing. Your best bet is to have the vehicle scanned and report the codes.
That's easy. Just get an OBD-II compliant scanner. It will support 1996 and up vehicles that were required by law to have an OBD-II connector below the steering wheel under the dash board, in many cases.
Actron makes a good one for under $100. But other brands can be had for under $100 from Sears or Walmart.
Or, you could go to Autozone or Advance Auto Parts, for instance, and get it scanned for free.
Do you have a service engine soon light on?
Good luck on diagnosing and repairing the problem.
OK, the abs traction control lights are usually turned on when there is a problem sensing speed in any of the 4 wheels of the vehicle.
The speed sensor in the wheel hub or this area may be the culprit.
I'm not sure why the service engine light would go on at the same time, though, unless there's a problem with computer.
I would try to hook the OBD-II computer up to a scanner for ABS Brakes using an Actron Brakescan tool, for instance to try to get plain english descriptions and numerical codes to try to narrow down the problem.
A regular OBD-II Engine Scanner won't tell you about the ABS brake problem, though, but might shed light on the check engine problem.
So you need 2 separate scanners to diagnose the problem.
How to Replace a Throttle Position Sensor
(DIY & Save up to $135.75
) - Time: 2.1 hours
Parts: 1. Throttle Position Sensor - $ 55.44
Tools: 1. Scan Tool 2. Screwdriver 3. Multimeter
Procedure: 1. Locate the OBD data link connector (DLC). Refer to your owner’s manual for the specific location.
Tip:
The OBD-I data link connector is usually located in the engine
compartment near the battery or the fuse box. The OBD-II connector
(post 1995 cars) is usually located beneath the instument panel next to
the steering column.
2.
Turn your key to the“ON” position. Do not start the engine.
3.
Plug
your scan tool into the OBD data link connector. Turn on the scan tool
and select the appropriate steps to read the diagnostic trouble code
(DTC).
Scanner plugged into OBD-II data link connector.
Tip:
The OBD-II diagnostic trouble code (DTC) is a 5 character alphanumeric
code. The first digit is a letter that indicates the component group,
the second digit is OBD mandated or manufacturer specfic, the third
digit is a subgroup, and the fourth and fifth digits define the
component and basic problem.
4. Locate the throttle position sensor.
Throttle position sensor
5. Disconnect the electrical connector from the throttle position sensor.
Electrical connector removed
6. Test
the resistance of the throttle position sensor (TPS) with a digital
multi-meter. If the resistance is out of specifications, the TPS must
be replaced.
7. Remove the throttle position sensor.
Removing sensor mounting screws
8. Install the new throttle position sensor. Tighten the mounting screws and attach the electrical connector.
9. Erase
the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) with the scan tool using the“delete”
or“erase” command. Road test your vehicle to see if the check engine
light returns.
Check engine light
Tip:
If the check engine light returns, repeat the diagnostic process for
additional DTCs or take your vehicle to a certified repair shop.
What engine ? 3.1 or 3.8 L
DTC P1635 5 Volt Reference Circuit , do you know what this is ?
The PCM uses the 5-volt Reference A circuit as a sensor feed to the following sensors:
• The TP sensor
• The MAP sensor
• The EGR valve pintle position sensor.
The PCM monitors the voltage on the 5-volt Reference A circuit. If the voltage is out of tolerance, DTC P1635 will set.
Diagnostic Aids
Important:: Be sure to inspect PCM and engine grounds for being secure and clean.
Inspect for the following conditions:
Many situations may lead to an intermittent condition. Perform each inspection or test as directed.
Important: : Remove any debris from the connector surfaces before servicing a component. Inspect the connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing a component. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion.
• Loose terminal connection
- Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper tension. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
- Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
• Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness inspection does not reveal a problem, observe the display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the scan tool display may indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
• Inspect the powertrain control module (PCM) and the engine grounds for clean and secure connections. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
If the condition is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Snapshot or Freeze Frame/Failure Records may be useful in determining when the DTC or condition was identified.
DTC P1635 - 5 Volt Reference A Circuit Step
Action
Values
Yes
No
1
Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?
--
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check - Automatic Transmission
2
Check the PCM and the engine grounds. Ensure that the grounds are clean and secure.
If you find a problem, repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 11
NO - Go to Step 3
3
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the EGR.
Turn ON the ignition.
Use a DMM in order to measure the voltage between the 5-volt Reference A circuit and an engine ground.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
5 V
YES - Go to Step 5
NO - Go to Step 4
4
Is the voltage near the specified value?
0 V
YES - Go to Step 6
NO - Go to Step 8
5
Reconnect the EGR valve.
Disconnect the throttle position sensor.
Use a DMM in order to measure the voltage between the 5-volt Reference A circuit and an engine ground.
Is voltage near the specified value?
5 V
YES - Go to Step 10
NO - Go to Step 9
6
Monitor the DMM while disconnecting all other devices that are connected to the 5-volt Reference A one at a time.
If the voltage changes when one of the above components is disconnected, replace the component. Refer to the appropriate replacement procedure.
Did you replace a component?
--
YES - Go to Step 11
NO - Go to Step 7
7
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the PCM.
Check the 5-volt Reference A circuit for a short to ground.
If you find a problem, repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 11
NO - Go to Step 10
8
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the PCM.
Turn ON the ignition.
Check the 5-volt Reference A circuit for a short to voltage.
If you find a problem, repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 11
NO - Go to Step 10
9
Replace the EGR valve. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Replacement .
Is the action complete?
--
YES - Go to Step 11
--
10
Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed.
Replace PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .
Is the action complete?
--
YES - Go to Step 11
--
11
Review and record the scan tool Failure Records data.
Clear the DTCs.
Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records conditions.
Use a scan tool in order to monitor the Specific DTC info for DTC P1635 until the DTC P1635 test runs.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1635 failed this ignition?
--
Go to Step 2
System OK
PCM grounds at G113
G113
Lower left front of the engine, on the transaxle stud, near the starter How to check the 5v reference circuit for short to ground Cadillac
There should be an OBD II plug under the dash on the drivers side. It might have a cover over it so look real close. That actron will give you generic P codes.
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