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Anonymous Posted on Jul 10, 2014

NO START DTC'S P1701,P2101,P2119,P0223,P0123,P0113. GOOD FUEL PRESSURE-50PSI, TACH MOVES,TURNS OVER AND FIRES,THEN QUITS.

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Anonymous

  • 3640 Answers
  • Posted on Aug 29, 2011

SOURCE: how i can fixe code

po123 is tps/pedal position sensor high output, po223 is tps/pedal position sensor/switch B curcuit high input. so if the tps sensor was fixed. it should take care of it. good-day !

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I have a 2008 chevy hhr 2.2. it will only turn over with tps disconnected. If i hook it up it is a no crank issue. The codes i have are 1516, 2101, 2119 & 2135.

DTC P1516: Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Throttle Actuator Position Performance
DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Position Performance
DTC P2119: Throttle Closed Position Performance

Problem with electronic throttle control system .
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CADILLAC CTS 2006 2.8L BASE CODE READ P2101 CLEANED THROTTLE BODY PARTS CKD FUEL LEVEL ETC, TURNS ON HEAR DINGS LIGHTS ON-IT STARTED SPUTTER AND DIE NOT GETTING FUEL TO MOTOR FUEL PUMP COMES ON.

DTC P2101 Control Module Throttle Actuator Position Performance

The engine control module (ECM) controls the throttle valve by applying a varying voltage to the throttle actuator control (TAC) motor. The ECM monitors the actual throttle valve position using throttle position (TP) sensors 1 and 2. The ECM compares this actual position to the commanded throttle position. If the difference between the actual position and the commanded position is more than a predetermined value, this DTC sets.

2
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
Start the engine.
Perform the following tests:
• Rapidly depress the accelerator pedal from the rest position to the wide open throttle (WOT) position and release the pedal. Repeat the procedure several times.
• Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to WOT and then slowly return the pedal to closed throttle. Repeat the procedure several times.
Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.
Does DTC P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, or P0223 fail this ignition?


Diagnostic Aids
• Use the J 35616-A/BT-8637 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
• The lower connector of the ECM is connector C1 and the upper connector of the ECM is connector C2. Refer to Engine Controls Component Views .
• Inspect for a condition in which the throttle valve may have been held open. For example, ice may have formed in the throttle bore causing the throttle valve not to close. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
• The throttle valve is spring loaded to a slightly open position. The throttle valve should be open approximately 3-5 percent. This is referred to as the rest position.
• The throttle valve should not be completely closed or open any more than a specified amount.
• The throttle valve should move open and to the closed position without binding under the normal spring pressure.
• The throttle should NOT be free to move open or closed WITHOUT spring pressure.
• The scan tool has the ability to operate the throttle control system using the TP function located in the TAC System menu. This function operates the throttle valve through the entire range in order to determine if the TAC system operates correctly.
• For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions .
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if the condition exists. A TP sensor DTC may cause this DTC to set.
Depending on the condition, DTC P0638, P2100, P2101, and/or P2119 may set individually or together.
An incorrect idle learned position may cause this DTC to set. If the throttle value was restricted the ECM could learn the incorrect position. For example, ice may form in the throttle body causing the throttle valve restriction. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records to determine when the condition occurred.
When the ignition is turn ON, the ECM operates the TAC motor to verify the integrity of the system prior to start-up. This can be seen by the momentary flash of the test lamp as the ignition is turned ON.
P2101 Control Module Throttle Actuator Position Performance Step
Action
Values
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
Start the engine.
Perform the following tests:
• Rapidly depress the accelerator pedal from the rest position to the wide open throttle (WOT) position and release the pedal. Repeat the procedure several times.
• Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to WOT and then slowly return the pedal to closed throttle. Repeat the procedure several times.
Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.
Does DTC P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, or P0223 fail this ignition?
--
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
Go to Step 3
3
Did DTC P0638, P2100, P2101, and/or P2119 fail this ignition?
--
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
--
Go to Step 5
Go to Diagnostic Aids
5
Turn OFF the engine.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Observe the TP sensor 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
0.40-0.80 V
Go to Step 6
Go to DTC P0121
6
Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
4.7-4.1 V
Go to Step 7
Go to DTC P0221
7
Perform the idle learn procedure. Refer to Idle Learn .
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does DTC P0638, P2100, P2101, and/or P2119 fail this ignition?
--
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 19
8
Notice: Refer to Disengaging Connectors Notice in the Preface section.
Important: Disconnecting the throttle body harness connector causes additional DTCs to set.
Disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement .
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Measure the voltage of the throttle actuator control (TAC) motor control 1 and TAC motor control 2 circuits of the TAC motor with a DMM connected to the engine control module (ECM) housing.
Is the voltage within the specified range for both circuits?
2-4 V
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
9
Turn OFF the ignition.
Connect the J 34730-405 Injector Test Lamp between the TAC motor control 1 and TAC motor control 2 circuit of the throttle body harness connector.
Important: The test lamp intensity should be bright. Compare to another vehicle.
Turn ON the ignition for about 5 seconds and then turn OFF the ignition while you observe the test lamp. Repeat this procedure as necessary.
Does the test lamp turn ON and then OFF each time the ignition is cycled?
--
YES - Go to Step 13
NO - Go to Step 12
10
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
2 V
YES - Go to Step 11
NO - Go to Step 15
11
Test the TAC motor control circuit that measured below the specified value for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 14
12
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the ECM.
Test for continuity between the TAC motor control 1 and TAC motor control 2 circuit of the throttle body harness connector.
Is there continuity?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 14
13
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the throttle body connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 17
14
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 18
15
Repair the appropriate TAC motor control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 19
--
16
Repair the short between the TAC motor control circuits 1 and 2. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 19
--
17
Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 19
--
18
Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 19
--
19
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 20
20
Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
--
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
System OK
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What is relearn predcudre for idle on 08 chev. 1500 5.3 eng.

Throttle Learn
Description
The engine control module (ECM) learns the airflow through the throttle body to ensure the correct idle. The learned airflow values are stored within the ECM. These values are learned to adjust for production variation and will continuously learn during the life of the vehicle to compensate for reduced airflow due to coking. Anytime the throttle body airflow rate changes, for example due to cleaning or replacing, the values must be relearned.
A vehicle that had a heavily coked throttle body that has been cleaned or replaced may take several drive cycles to learn out the coking. To accelerate the process, the scan tool has the ability to reset all learned values back to zero. A new ECM will also have values set to zero.
The idle may be unstable or a DTC may set if the learned values do not match the actual airflow. Without Scan Tool - Learn Procedure
• DTCs P0068, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0122, P0123, P0128, P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0220, P0222, P0223, P0300, P0351, P0352, P0353, P0496, P0601, P0604, P0606, P060D, P0641, P0651, P1516, P2101, P2119, P2120, P2122, P2123, P2125, P2127, P2128, P2135, P2138, or P2176 are not set.
• The engine speed is between 450-4,000 RPM.
• The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) is greater than 5 kPa.
• The mass air flow (MAF) is greater than 2 g/s.
• The ignition 1 voltage is greater than 10 volts. Without Scan Tool - Learn Procedure
Important: Do NOT perform this procedure if DTCs are set. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle.
Start and idle the engine in PARK for 3 minutes.

The ECM will start to learn the new idle cells and Desired RPM should start to decrease.
Ignition OFF for 60 seconds.
Start and idle the engine in PARK for 3 minutes.
After the 3 minute run time the engine should be idling normal.
Important: During the drive cycle the check engine light may come on with idle speed DTCs. If idle speed codes are set, clear codes so the ECM can continue to learn.
? If the engine idle speed has not been learned the vehicle will need to be driven at speeds above 70 km/h (44 mph) with several decelerations and extended idles.
After the drive cycle, the engine should be idling normally.
? If the engine idle speed has not been learned, turn OFF the ignition for 60 seconds and repeat step 6.
Once the engine speed has returned to normal, clear DTCs and return to the diagnostic that referred you here.
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2013 chrysler 200 electronic throttle indicator comes when engine starts jerking

My car is reading codes P0121 P0221 P0223 P0123 P2135 P2101 P2110 P2111 P0562
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Error p2188 p2119

http://www.aboutautomobile.com/DTC/P2188
http://www.aboutautomobile.com/DTC/P2119
The first one shows the engine running more that 34 % rich.
check engine compression.
check spark
check fuel pressure.
all 3 are ok, check for leaking injectors or clogged.
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1answer

Received code P1400 engine light on what would cause this code?

GMC Truck Envoy - 2WD ' Envoy, Rainier, TrailBlazer, Ascender (VIN S/T) Service Manual ' Document ID: 1655997

DTC P1400
Diagnostic Instructions
• Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
• Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
• Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor:
DTC P1400: Cold Start Emission Reduction Control System

Circuit/System Description
The catalytic converter must be warmed to efficiently reduce the emissions. The cold start strategy is to reduce the amount of time it takes to warm the catalytic converter. During a cold start, the engine idle speed is elevated and spark timing is retarded to allow the catalyst to warm quickly. This diagnostic monitors the following to build an exhaust energy model:

• Engine speed
• Spark advance
• Throttle position
• Engine airflow
• Engine coolant temperature
• Engine runtime
• Park/neutral position
• Vehicle speed

The actual model is then compared to the expected exhaust energy model.

Conditions for Running the DTC
• A cold start has been detected.
• The vehicle speed is less than 2 km/h.
• The engine is at idle with no input from the accelerator pedal.
• The airflow per cylinder is greater than 80 mg/cylinder.
• DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0300, P0335, P0336, P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356, P0502, P0506, P0507, P0601, P0602, P0603, P0604, P0606, P0607, P062F, P0641, P0651, P1101, P1516, P1682, P2101, P2119, P2120, P2122, P2123, P2125, P2127, P2128, P2135, P2138, P2176, P2610 are not set.
• This DTC runs for 15 seconds within the first 70 seconds of start up. This diagnostic runs once per trip when a cold start has been determined.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
The actual exhaust energy model does not match the expected exhaust energy model.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
• A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
• Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids
Any loading of the engine that lowers engine RPM, such as with partial application of the clutch, during the first 70 seconds of engine run time may set this DTC.
Circuit/System Verification
Allow the engine to cool. Monitor the Cold Startup parameter. This should indicate Yes. Start and idle the engine for at least 2 minutes. DTC P1400 should run and pass.

Circuit/System Testing
• Inspect the air intake system for the following:
- If any other DTCs are set, diagnose them first. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle.
- Modified, damaged, or restricted
- Dirty or deteriorating air filter element
- Crankcase ventilation system for correct operation--Refer to Crankcase Ventilation System Inspection/Description.
- Water intrusion
- Vacuum leak and other un-metered air downstream of the mass air flow (MAF) sensor
- Intake manifold leak

• Inspect the exhaust system for the following:
- Water intrusion
- Exhaust leak
- Damaged, restricted, modified or enhanced exhaust system--Refer to Symptoms - Engine Exhaust .


Hope helps; keep us updated
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06 chevy trailblazer with fault code P0506 whats best way to clean throttle body

DTC P0506

CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION

The throttle actuator control (TAC) motor is controlled by the engine control module (ECM). The DC motor located in the throttle body drives the throttle plate. In order to decrease idle speed, the ECM commands the throttle closed reducing air flow into the engine and the idle speed decreases. In order to increase idle speed, the ECM commands the throttle plate open allowing more air to pass the throttle plate. If the actual idle RPM does not match the desired idle RPM within a calibrated time, this DTC sets.

DTC DESCRIPTOR
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0506 Idle Speed Low

CONDITIONS FOR RUNNING THE DTC
- DTCs P0068, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0122, P0123, P0171, P0172, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0207, P0208, P0220, P0121, P0222, P0223, P0230, P0300, P0336, P0442, P0446, P0449, P0452, P0453, P0455, P0462, P0463, P0496, P1516, P2101, P2135, P2176 are not set.
- The engine is operating for at least 60 seconds.
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than -60°C (-140°F).
- The intake air temperature (IAT) is more than -10°C (-14°F).
- The barometric pressure (BARO) is more than 65 kPa.
- The system voltage is between 9-18 volts.
- The vehicle speed is less than 1.6 km/h (1 mph).
- DTC P0506 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.

CONDITIONS FOR SETTING THE DTC
- The actual idle speed is approximately 100 RPM lower than the desired idle speed.
- The above condition is present for 5 seconds.

ACTION TAKEN WHEN THE DTC SETS
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

CONDITIONS FOR CLEARING THE MIL/DTC
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

TEST DESCRIPTION

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The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
2. This test determines whether the engine can achieve the commanded RPM. If the engine does not reach the commanded RPMs, the test determines whether the RPM is too high or too low.
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06 pt cruiser dtc p0108,p0113,p0123,and p0508 car will not start

P0108 (M)
Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input
MAP sensor input above maximum acceptable voltage.

P0113 (M)
Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input
Intake air (charge) temperature sensor input above the maximum acceptable voltage.


P0508 (M)
Idle Air Control Motor Circuit Low
Idle Air Control Motor Circuit input below acceptable current.

THESE DIFNITIONS ARE FROM THE FACTORY REPAIR MANUAL, LOOKS LIKE YOU MAY HAVE A WIRING HARNESS PROBLEM OR DISCONNECTED COMPONENTS, CHECK THE IAT AND MAP SENSOR AN MAKE SURE THEY ARE CONNECTED.
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