2002 Mercedes-Benz S-Class Logo

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Anonymous Posted on Jun 22, 2014

Car does not communicate when hooked up to diagnostics

Car communication

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Fuse and relay diagrams for 2005 F250 V10 gas motor

Principles of Operation
The vehicle has 3 module communications networks:
  • controller area network (CAN)
  • international standards organization (ISO) 9141 communications network
  • universal asynchronous receiver-transmitter (UART) based protocol (UBP) communications network
The diagnostic tool connects to the communications networks through the data link connector (DLC). The DLC allows a diagnostic tool access to diagnose and test the vehicle systems of any module on the communications networks.
The CAN has an unshielded twisted pair cable, data plus circuit 1908 (WH) and data minus circuit 1909 (BK). The CAN is a communications network used for the anti-lock brake system (ABS) module, the instrument cluster, powertrain control module (PCM) and the trailer brake controller communications. The CAN remains operational even with the severing of one of the CAN circuits but operates at a degraded level. Communications also continue at a degraded level if one of the CAN circuits are shorted to ground or voltage, or if some but not all termination resistors are lost.
The ISO 9141 communications network is a single circuit communications network, circuit 70 (LB/WH). The ISO 9141 communications network does not permit intermodule communication. When the diagnostic tool communicates to modules on the ISO 9141 communications network, the diagnostic tool must request all information or initiate module commands. The ISO 9141 communications network is a communications network used for the 4-wheel drive (4WD) control module, the parking aid module and the restraint control module (RCM) communications. The ISO 9141 communications network does not function if the circuit is shorted to ground or voltage. Also, if one of the modules on the ISO 9141 communications network loses power or shorts internally, communications to that module fail.
The UBP communications network is a single circuit communications network, circuit 693 (OG). The UBP communications network is a communications network used for the electronic automatic temperature control (EATC) module, the instrument cluster and the vehicle security module communications. The UBP communications network does not function if the circuit is shorted to ground or voltage. The UBP communications network is different from the ISO 9141 communications network in that it allows intermodule communication.
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2009 fusion wont start security light on no crank no start no instrument lights no radio new battery also have right front door removed due to collision repairs car ran fine when backed into driveway

security light on no crank no start ????? Hook up a professional scanner an see if all the modules on the vehicle communicate . Check for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble code's .
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I have a 2007 Buick LaCrosse we have changed the transmission and after installation of the transmission the engine will only start for a few seconds then go dead then you have the message illuminated that...

Checking the data line the scan tool use to communicate with the PCM would be the first thing to do . Do you know what a class 2 serial data communication network is ? Is there B+ voltage at pin #16 at the DLC ? If you had a professional type scan tool that could communicate with all modules on the vehicle you probably would find a U code stored in one of the other modules ,this would point you in the right diagnostic direction . It won't stay running because the PCM is not able to read the fuel enable message from the BCM or the theft module . Which ever controls the anti-theft system .
012 GM Class II Communications

Do you have wiring diagrams to check the circuits with ?
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2004 Pacifica, instrument cluster does not work.

The instrument cluster is electroniclly controlled , has a microprocessor inside , is also hooked on C.A.N controller area network . Serial data communication network . How to Diagnose Controller Area Network CAN
The first thing to do would be hook up a factory scan tool to see if if it will communicate with the cluster . and to see if DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes are stored . This is a job for a qualified repair shop in most cases . You could check power fuse's for the Instrument cluster . Do you have a owners manual ? https://www.motologic.com/car/2004_chrysler_cs_chrysler_pacifica_3_5l_v6_24_valve_mpi/article/88dcfc42c54ea3f242cbf9bb2119e31b
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On my 05 Ford mustang v6, my fan only comes on when i turn my AC on and makes a funny noise when I turn the AC on, diagnostic test gave me a code, u1900, what does this mean and how do I fix it?

Where did you pull this code from ? What type scan tool did you use ,or was it a code reader ? Do you know about data communication networks on modern cars ? A U codes indicate a communication problem on the data network .
U1900 CAN Communication Bus Fault-Receive Error Audio Control Module REFER to Section 418-00 . U1900 CAN Communication Bus Fault-Receive Error ABS Module REFER to Section 418-00 . U1900 CAN Communication Bus Fault-Receive Error Instrument Cluster REFER to Section 418-00 . U1900 CAN Communication Bus Fault-Receive Error SJB REFER to Section 418-00 . The thing that would make this easier to diagnose would be to have a factory scan tool or a professional grade . Need to know what modules can communicate with scan tool .Honestly ,Don't think you can fix this . Dealer or ASE certified repair shop .Do you know what C.A.N. - controller area network is ? The vehicle has 3 module communications networks:
  • high speed controller area network (CAN)
  • medium speed CAN
  • international standards organization (ISO) 9141 communications network
The diagnostic tool connects to the communications networks through the data link connector (DLC). The DLC allows a diagnostic tool access to diagnose and test the vehicle systems of any module on the communications networks.
All 3 communications networks are connected to the DLC. This makes diagnosis and testing of these systems easier by allowing one diagnostic tool to be able to diagnose and control any module on the 3 communications networks from one common connector. The DLC can be found under the instrument panel between the steering column and the driver door. Which module doesn't communicate with scan tool ?
Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
  • The anti-lock brake system (ABS) module does not respond to the diagnostic tool
  • Circuit or connection in the high speed controller area network (CAN)
  • ABS module
  • Go To Pinpoint Test A .
  • The audio unit does not respond to the diagnostic tool
  • Circuit or connection in the medium speed controller area network (CAN)
  • Audio unit
  • Go To Pinpoint Test B .
  • Circuit or connection in the medium speed controller area network (CAN)
  • Audio unit
  • Go To Pinpoint Test B .
  • The instrument cluster does not respond to the diagnostic tool - high speed controller area network (CAN)
  • Circuit or connection in the high speed CAN
  • Instrument cluster
  • Go To Pinpoint Test C .
  • The instrument cluster does not respond to the diagnostic tool - medium speed controller area network (CAN)
  • Circuit or connection in the medium speed CAN
  • Instrument cluster
  • Go To Pinpoint Test D .
  • The powertrain control module (PCM) does not respond to the diagnostic tool
  • Circuit or connection in the high speed controller area network (CAN)
  • PCM
  • Go To Pinpoint Test E .
  • The restraint control module (RCM) does not respond to the diagnostic tool
  • Circuit or connection in the international standards organization (ISO) 9141 communications network
  • RCM
  • Go To Pinpoint Test I .
  • The smart junction box (SJB) does not respond to the diagnostic tool
  • Circuit or connection in the medium speed controller area network (CAN)
  • SJB
  • Go To Pinpoint Test F .
  • No high speed controller area network (CAN) communication
  • Circuit or connection in the high speed CAN
  • High speed CAN modules
  • Go To Pinpoint Test G .
  • No medium speed controller area network (CAN) communication
  • Circuit or connection in the medium speed CAN
  • Medium speed CAN modules
  • Go To Pinpoint Test H .
  • No international standards organization (ISO) 9141 communications network communication
  • Circuit or connection in the ISO 9141 communications network circuit
  • Restraint control module (RCM)
  • Go To Pinpoint Test I .
  • No module/network communication - no power to the diagnostic tool
  • Data link connector (DLC) C251
  • Bussed electrical center (BEC) fuse 4 (30A)
  • Smart junction box (SJB) fuse 8 (10A)
  • Circuitry
  • Diagnostic tool
  • Go To Pinpoint Test J .
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I have multiple codes instrument cluster codes: u1073, u1262, u1059, u1123, u1041; ABS/TCS codes: u1073, u1262, C1805, B2900;

Did you change any modules on the vehicle ?
B2900 VIN Mismatched ABS Module VERIFY that the module has the correct as-built data.
CHECK for correct powertrain control module (PCM) and ABS module configuration using the diagnostic tool. RECONFIGURE the component as necessary. FOLLOW the diagnostic tool directions for the ABS module configuration or REFER to Section 303-01A or Section 303-01B for the PCM. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the C1805 Mismatched PCM and/or ABS/TC Module ABS Module CHECK for correct PCM and ABS module configuration using the diagnostic tool. RECONFIGURE the component as necessary. FOLLOW the diagnostic tool directions for the ABS module configuration or REFER to Section 303-01A or Section 303-01B for the PCM. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. U1073 SCP (J1850) Invalid or Missing Data for Engine Coolant PCM REFER to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual. U1262 SCP (J1850) Communication Bus Fault Network Fault REFER to Section 418-00 . Can a scan tool communicate with all the modules on the vehicle ?
  • The anti-lock brake system (ABS) module or stability assist module (if equipped) does not respond to the diagnostic tool
  • Circuit or connection in the standard corporate protocol (SCP) network.
  • ABS module.
  • Go To Pinpoint Test A .
U1123 Invalid or Missing Data For Odometer Instrument Cluster Go To Pinpoint Test G . U1059 SCP (J1850) Invalid or Missing Data for Transmission/Transaxle/PRNDL PCM REFER to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual. U1041 SCP (J1850) Invalid Or Missing Data For Vehicle Speed Instrument Cluster REFER to Section 413-01 . U1041 SCP (J1850) Invalid Or Missing Data For Vehicle Speed Tire Pressure Monitoring System Module REFER to Section 204-04 . You need to take it to the dealer , not a transmission shop. Your vehicle could have a ground issue , could have power issue , could have a control module issue . It needs to be hooked up to the factory scan tool ! It is for sure it has a communication problem on the SCP data bus , do you know what serial data communication is ?
The vehicle has 3 module communication networks:
  • the standard corporate protocol (SCP) communications network
  • the international standards organization (ISO) 9141 communications network
  • the universal asynchronous receiver-transmitter (UART) based protocol (UBP) communications network
The diagnostic tool connects to all 3 networks through the data link connector (DLC). This makes diagnosis and testing of these systems easier by allowing one diagnostic tester to be able to diagnose and control any module on the 3 networks from one connector. The DLC can be found under the instrument panel between the steering column and the radio.
The SCP communications network will remain operational even with the severing of one of the bus wires. Communications will also continue if one of the bus wires is shorted to ground or voltage, or if some but not all termination resistors are lost. The SCP communications network allows inter-module communication.
The ISO 9141 communications network does not permit intermodule communication. When the diagnostic tool communicates to modules on the ISO 9141 communication network, the diagnostic tool must request all information, or initiate module commands.
The ISO 9141 communications network will not function if the wire is shorted to ground or battery voltage. Also, if one of the modules on the ISO 9141 communications network loses power or shorts internally, communications to that module will fail.
The UBP communications network will not function if the wire is shorted to ground or voltage. The UBP is different from the ISO communication network in that it allows intermodule communication.
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2000 buick lesabre leveling compressor won't turn on I took off n hooked to battery and works that way I checked all relays and fuses and there good

This is the way you start diagnosing this system !
Automatic Level Control Diagnostic System Check
Install a scan tool. Does the scan tool power up?
Go to Step 2
Go to Scan Tool Does Not Power Up in Data Link Communications

2
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Attempt to establish communication with the Rear Integrated Module (RIM).
Does the scan tool communicate with the RIM?
Go to Step 3
Go to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device in Data Link Communications
Select the automatic level control display DTC function on the scan tool.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs?
Go to Step 4
Go to Symptoms

4
Does the scan tool display any DTCs which begin with a "U"?
Go to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device in Data Link Connector Diagnosis
Go to Step 5

5

Does the scan tool display DTC B1007 or B1009?
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type in Body Control System
Go to Step 6

6

Does the scan tool display DTC B1327?
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type in Engine Electrical
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type
This is one you should take to a ASE certified repair facility , there are electronic modules involved you have no idea about !
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Why wont obd communicate with diagnostic reader on 2000 dodge ram 1500 5.9

You have a bus communication problem. Start by checking all fuses. Next check all connectors. Specifically the pcm connectors and ground. These are located in the engine compartment on the passenger side behind air intake. I have ha 2-3 of these trucks need either a pcm or connector for open asd relay circuit issues.
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OBD Communication

OBD stands for on board diagnostics.it could either be a connector problem or a computer problem.take it to your local parts store and have them hook up a tester for free.if the computer is dead take it back to the dealer it should still be under warranty.thanks for using fixya.
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