Question about 2004 Kia Rio

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Codes p1507 and p1505 IAC valve

Hi engine was repair and codes came up,replaced IAC twice and codes still pop up, what can i search for?

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Make sure the air and vacuum pipe work is in good condition and fitted properly and not popping off, follow this link ,wait till near the end as the mechanic shows a pipe that has a history of being a problem with coming loose ,might just help you
2001 KIA RIO IAC Idle Air Control Valve Testing and Cleaning

Posted on May 22, 2014

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How to fix fault code P1507


Possible causes
- Faulty Idle Air Control (IAC) valve
- Idle Air Control (IAC) valve harness is open or shorted
- Idle Air Control (IAC) valve circuit poor electrical connection
What does this mean? Tech notes
The P1507 code means that the engine idle is out of factory specification. Sometimes the Idle Air Control (IAC) may have carbon built up. Disconnect the car battery, remove the valve, clean, re-install valve, and drive the vehicle for about 5 minutes with the headlights and A/C ON to get the idle relearned.
If the problem persist, the IAC valve may need to be replaced.

Read more: http://www.engine-codes.com/p1507_ford.html#ixzz3sFPyZe00

Nov 22, 2015 | 2000 Ford Ranger SuperCab

1 Answer

What is code P1507 IN A 1998 ford crow vic


P1507 - Idle Air Control (IAC) Underspeed Error This DTC is set when the PCM detects engine idle speed that is less than the desired rpm.
  • IAC circuit open
  • IAC circuit short to PWR
  • VPWR to IAC solenoid open
  • Air inlet is plugged
  • Damaged IAC solenoid
  • Damaged PCM
  • The IAC solenoid resistance is from 6 to 13 ohms
  • Disconnect IAC valve and look for no change in engine rpm as an indication of a stuck or damaged valve

Sep 12, 2015 | Ford Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Ck engine codes


Possible causes for P1505 & p1507
Faulty Idle Speed Control Actuator valve, harness is open or shorted, Idle Speed Control Actuator valve circuit poor electrical connection. No the codes are not related to the EGR. P0198 is related to the engine oil temperature sensor. By the way you should use a meter as supposed to a test light. The test light will not be able to measure 5 volts reference or voltage drops. However I would try replacing the affected parts based on the codes and the info you've provided. Good luck.

Apr 02, 2014 | 2005 Kia Spectra

1 Answer

2005 Dakota will not stay running


Here are some tests you can try. The list is generic and you may have tried some of these already. It sounds like a vacuum line issue to me. For other info try this website:

Repair Guides Symptom Diagnosis no Codes What To Do When There Are No...

Preliminary Checks
Prior to starting this symptom test routine, inspect these underhood items:
  1. All related vacuum lines for proper routing and integrity.
  2. All related electrical connectors and wiring harnesses for faults (Wiggle Test).
  3. Check the throttle linkage for a sticking or binding condition.
  4. Air Intake system for restrictions (air inlet tubes, dirty air filter, etc.).
  5. Search for any technical service bulletins related to this symptom.
  6. Turn the key to off. Unplug the MAP sensor connection and restart the engine to recheck for the idle concern. If the condition is gone, replace the MAP sensor.

Test 2: Rough, Low or High Idle Speed Condition (Continued)
Test 2 Chart
Step Action Yes No 1 Step Description: Verify the rough idle or stall Does the engine have a warm engine rough idle, low idle or high idle condition in P or N- Go to Step 2. Fault is intermittent. Return to the Symptom List and select another fault. 2 Step Description: Verify idle speed & timing Verify the base timing is within specifications Verify that the base idle speed is set properly Are the timing and idle speed set properly- Go to Step 3. Set the base idle speed and timing to the specifications and then retest for the symptom. 3 Step Description: Check AIS / IAC Operation Check the AIS or IAC motor operation Inspect the AIS/IAC housing in throttle body for restricted passages. Clean as needed. Set the parking brake, block the drive wheels and turn the A/C off. Install the Scan Tool. IAC Motor Tester - Turn the key off and then connect the IAC tester to the IAC valve. Start the engine and use the IAC tester to extend and retract the IAC valve. ATM Test - Start the engine. Use the tool to change the speed from min-idle to 1500 rpm. Did the idle speed change as commanded- Install an Aftermarket Noid light and check the operation of the PCM and AIS or IAC motor circuits. Check the motor for signs of open or shorted circuits. Replace the IAC motor or PCM as needed or make repairs to the IAC motor wiring. If all are okay, go to Step 4. If the AIS/IAC motor passages are clean and engine speed did not change as described when the AIS/IAC motor was extended and retracted, replace the AIS/IAC motor. Then retest for the condition. 4 Step Description: Check/compare PID values Connect Scan Tool & turn off all accessories. Start the engine and allow it to fully warmup. Monitor all related PIDs on the Scan Tool. Verify the P/N switch input in gear and Park. Check the O2S operation with a Lab Scope. Are all PIDs within normal range- Go to Step 5. Note: An IAC motor count of over 80 indicates the pintle is extended and an IAC count of (0) indicates the pintle is retracted. One or more of the PIDs are out of range when compared to "known good" values. Make repairs to the system that is out of range, then retest for the symptom. 5 Step Description: Check the Ignition System Inspect the coils for signs of spark leakage at coil towers or primary connections. Check the spark output with a spark tester. Test Ignition system with an engine analyzer. Were any faults found in the Ignition system- Make repairs as needed Go to Step 6. 6 Step Description: Check the Fuel System Inspect the Fuel delivery system for leaks. Test the fuel pressure, quality and volume. Test the operation of the pressure regulator. Were any faults found in the Fuel system- Make repairs as needed Go to Step 7. 7 Step Description: Check the Exhaust System Check Exhaust system for leaks or damage. Check the Exhaust system for a restriction using the Vacuum or Pressure Gauge Test (e.g., exhaust backpressure reading should not exceed 1.5 psi at cruise speeds). Were any faults found in Exhaust System- Make repairs to the Exhaust system. Then retest the symptom. Go to Step 8. Repair Guides Symptom Diagnosis no Codes What To Do When There Are No...

Mar 20, 2014 | 2005 Dodge Dakota Quad

2 Answers

My mitsubishi 1999 after 15 minutes stars vibrating and shuts off sometimes comes on right away sometimes takes a day or 2 to stat agai what cant it be


Hi there Diana:

Potential causes of an P0505 code include:
- IAC motor connector is damaged (check connector and pins for damage, and moisture)
- One or more IAC circuits open or shorted to ground
- One or more IAC circuits are shorted to voltage
- IAC has failed
- PCM has failed


Possible Solutions, this should be a fairly straightforward diagnosis. Start by clearing the fault codes. Then unplug the IAC and start the engine (This may cause other IAC codes to set. Just ignore them for now). If the P0505 code doesn't reset, replace the IAC. It is internally shorting one of the IAC circuits. If the code DOES return after unplugging the IAC and starting the engine, then you know it isn't the IAC motor. Visually check the wiring harness all the way back to the PCM. You may need to visually inspect the harness by removing all the insulation off the wires. It is possible that the wires could be shorting to eachother or to other wires in the harness.


If there are no wiring problems, and the code keeps returning with the IAC unplugged, you can check the PCM by removing the IAC wires from the PCM connector (or clipping the wires in a location where they can be repaired easily) and then start the engine (If you're not sure, don't do it. Take it to a qualified professional). Now if the code doesn't reset there is a problem with the wiring. Check for continuity on all the IAC wires. Any resistance points to a problem. Check for voltage on any(At this point there shouldn't be any voltages on the wires because they're clipped at one end and unplugged at the IAC). Repair as necessary. But if the P0505 code DOES reset after removing the IAC wires from the PCM connector(or clipping them), replace the PCM, there's a problem internally on the IAC control circuit.


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Thank you for using FixYa, have a nice day.

Aug 03, 2012 | Mitsubishi Galant Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Where is the IAC on my 2002 Toyota Echo?


The IAC is on the bottom of the throttle body and has a hole in the bottom of the throttle body that lets air into the IAC. YOu do not have to remove it, if you do remove it the throttle body would have to come off and a new gasket would be required. Usually spraying through with throttle body cleaner will clean the IAC so it functions properly.

About your P0505 faut code, The IAC (Idle Air Control) valve controls the idle speed of the engine. At idle the throttle plate is closed, of course. The IAC is computer controlled and allows only a certain amount of air around the throttle plate. This metered air controls the idle speed. The IAC has a "plunger" or "shutter" that moves to open or close the bypass air passageway. The more air the IAC allows around the throttle plate, the higher the idle. The PCM (Powertrain Control Module) uses the IAC valve to keep the idle speed correct with varying engine demands. Can be a three or four wire sensor depending on the model.
The PCM monitors voltages of the IAC circuits and if it detects an incorrect voltage on one or more of the IAC motor circuits it will set P0505. NOTE: Problems with the IAC would only be noticeable at idle or when throttle is closed.

Symptoms may include:MIL (Malfunction Indicator Lamp) illuminationEngine stalls and may not idle unless throttle is depressedIntermittently stalls when letting off the throttleEngine may idle too high

Potential causes of an P0505 code include:IAC motor connector is damaged (check connector and pins for damage, and moisture)One or more IAC circuits open or shorted to groundOne or more IAC circuits are shorted to voltageIAC has failedPCM has failed

Possible Solutions:This should be a fairly straightforward diagnosis. Start by clearing the fault codes. Then unplug the IAC and start the engine (This may cause other IAC codes to set. Just ignore them for now). If the P0505 code doesn't reset, replace the IAC. It is internally shorting one of the IAC circuits. If the code DOES return after unplugging the IAC and starting the engine, then you know it isn't the IAC motor. Visually check the wiring harness all the way back to the PCM. You may need to visually inspect the harness by removing all the insulation off the wires. It is possible that the wires could be shorting to eachother or to other wires in the harness.
If there are no wiring problems, and the code keeps returning with the IAC unplugged, you can check the PCM by removing the IAC wires from the PCM connector (or clipping the wires in a location where they can be repaired easily) and then start the engine (If you're not sure, don't do it. Take it to a qualified professional). Now if the code doesn't reset there is a problem with the wiring. Check for continuity on all the IAC wires. Any resistance points to a problem. Check for voltage on any(At this point there shouldn't be any voltages on the wires because they're clipped at one end and unplugged at the IAC). Repair as necessary. But if the P0505 code DOES reset after removing the IAC wires from the PCM connector(or clipping them), replace the PCM, there's a problem internally on the IAC control circuit.

Hope this helps.

Mar 28, 2012 | 2002 Toyota ECHO

2 Answers

Can u help me find what the code p0505 is for a 1997 plymouth voyager please?


This is an obd2 code trouble table, it can help you understand the meaning of code.
And for p0505, the possible solutions:
This should be a fairly straightforward diagnosis. Start by clearing the fault codes. Then unplug the IAC and start the engine (This may cause other IAC codes to set. Just ignore them for now). If the P0505 code doesn't reset, replace the IAC. It is internally shorting one of the IAC circuits. If the code DOES return after unplugging the IAC and starting the engine, then you know it isn't the IAC motor. Visually check the wiring harness all the way back to the PCM. You may need to visually inspect the harness by removing all the insulation off the wires. It is possible that the wires could be shorting to eachother or to other wires in the harness.
If there are no wiring problems, and the code keeps returning with the IAC unplugged, you can check the PCM by removing the IAC wires from the PCM connector (or clipping the wires in a location where they can be repaired easily) and then start the engine (If you're not sure, don't do it. Take it to a qualified professional). Now if the code doesn't reset there is a problem with the wiring. Check for continuity on all the IAC wires. Any resistance points to a problem. Check for voltage on any(At this point there shouldn't be any voltages on the wires because they're clipped at one end and unplugged at the IAC). Repair as necessary. But if the P0505 code DOES reset after removing the IAC wires from the PCM connector(or clipping them), replace the PCM, there's a problem internally on the IAC control circuit.
I know this tool can hekp you clear the code. hope help.

Jul 13, 2011 | Plymouth Voyager Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

2001 maxima engine service light for p505 looking to find out how much would this cost for repair


This should be a fairly straightforward diagnosis. Start by clearing the fault codes. Then unplug the IAC and start the engine (This may cause other IAC codes to set. Just ignore them for now). If the P0505 code doesn't reset, replace the IAC. It is internally shorting one of the IAC circuits. If the code DOES return after unplugging the IAC and starting the engine, then you know it isn't the IAC motor. Visually check the wiring harness all the way back to the PCM. You may need to visually inspect the harness by removing all the insulation off the wires. It is possible that the wires could be shorting to eachother or to other wires in the harness.

If there are no wiring problems, and the code keeps returning with the IAC unplugged, you can check the PCM by removing the IAC wires from the PCM connector (or clipping the wires in a location where they can be repaired easily) and then start the engine (If you're not sure, don't do it. Take it to a qualified professional). Now if the code doesn't reset there is a problem with the wiring. Check for continuity on all the IAC wires. Any resistance points to a problem. Check for voltage on any(At this point there shouldn't be any voltages on the wires because they're clipped at one end and unplugged at the IAC). Repair as necessary. But if the P0505 code DOES reset after removing the IAC wires from the PCM connector(or clipping them), replace the PCM, there's a problem internally on the IAC control circuit.

Around $200.00 for parts, labor and fees.

Apr 14, 2011 | 2001 Nissan Maxima

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