2011 Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD Logo

Related Topics:

A
Anonymous Posted on Mar 26, 2014

P205b Powertrain code P205b

Add Your Answer

×

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

0helpful
1answer

2001 Acura 3.2 TL. I have DTC Code P1607.

Question edited for clarity.
Question moved to model category.
Duplicate deleted, just Refresh page to see your question.

P1607 Acura Code Meaning, Causes, Symptoms, & Tech ...

Engine-Codes.com https://www.engine-codes.com > p1607_acura
The Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will set when the Powertrain Control Module detects an internal circuit failure.

I have a 2002 Acura 3.2TL Type S. It is giving me a code of ...

JustAnswer https://www.justanswer.com > Acura Repair
Nov 30, 2010 - I have a 2002 Acura 3.2TL Type S. It is giving me a code of P1607, which is for an internal error in the Powertrain Control Module.

1 answer · Top answer: Hello, this isn't much more option to this code but a faulty pcm. You can try and find a ...

Code P1607 Acura Powertrain Control Module Internal ...

AutoCodes https://www.autocodes.com > p1607_acura
The Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will set when the Powertrain Control Module detects an internal circuit failure. OBDII Code P1607 Acura - Powertrain Control ...

..
0helpful
1answer

What do the codes 7EA and 7E8 on a 2013 chevy captiva?

These are not trouble codes, instead they direct you to components that need to be looked at. Basically, the control module menus and both codes represent something. The 7e8 represents the engine powertrain, while the 7e9 represents the transmission powertrain.

1helpful
1answer

I am getting codes po300, po315 and po339

Definition of Diagnostic Trouble Code P0300 Category: Powertrain Definition: Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected

Definition of Diagnostic Trouble Code P0315 Category: Powertrain Definition: Crankshaft Position System Variation Not Learned

Definition of Diagnostic Trouble Code P0339 Category: Powertrain Definition: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Intermittent
0helpful
1answer

Po601 code comes in with reader chevy Colorado starts and dies

Possible causes
- Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
- Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness is open or shorted
- Powertrain Control Module (PCM) cicuit poor electricl connection
- Low battery voltage
0helpful
1answer

2009 ford explorer wrench appears and starts running rough,

The Wrench Symbol is the Powertrain malfunction indicator: When this symbol comes on it means that the powertrain control module (PCM for short) has detected a problem in the powertrain (engine, transmission AWD), in you case it seems to be the engine that has problem. The number of problems that turns this light on is not cut and dry, it can be any number of things that have malfunctioned. What must be done now is to the the system scanned for fault codes, a fault code or codes is stored for the problem when this light came on or in your case comes on. It is likely this problem is covered under the emission system warranty if you have less than 70,000 miles on the truck.

0helpful
1answer

How to fix open or shorted relay circuit 3-4 shift solenoid relay condition on 2000 jeep cherokee

Check this TSB...
Set Condition: This code is set if the voltage detected on the 3-4 Shift Solenoid Control
Circuit at the PCM is difference than the expected voltage.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
FUSED B(+) FEED TO TRANS CONTROL RELAY OPEN
TRANS CONTROL RELAY
3-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
3-4 SOLENOID WIRING HARNESS INTERMITTENT
3-4 SOLENOID WIRING HARNESS
SHIFT SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
SOLENOID AND HARNESS (SOLENOID CONTROL CKT)
SOLENOID AND HARNESS (SOLENOID PACK CONN)
TRANS RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
TRANS RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM (3-4 SOL CONTROL CKT)

PCM (CODE SET)
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Key On.
With the DRB, read trouble codes.
Is the Trans 12 volt Supply Relay Control Circuit code set?

All
Yes - Refer to symptom P-1765 TRANS 12 VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT in the TRANSMISSION category.
No - Go To 2

2 Key On.
With the DRB, read trouble codes.
Is the DTC Specific Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes - Go To 3
No - Go To 17
555 TRANSMISSION

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 The code is present at this time.
Key On.
Check and record Freeze Frame data to determine the conditions when the code was set before disconnecting the PCM Connectors.
Note: Freeze Frame data will be erased.
Road test Vehicle. Attain Vehicle speed of at least 50 MPH.
Push OD Switch 4 times such that Vehicle attempts to shift from 3rd to 4th and back.

Did the Vehicle shift between 3rd and 4th?
All
Yes - Go To 17
No - Go To 4

4 Key Off.
Disconnect the Trans Solenoid Pack Connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn Key On.
With the DRB, actuate Trans Control Relay.
Using a Voltmeter, measure the voltage at the Trans Relay Output Circuit.

Does the voltage fluctuate from 0.0 volt to over 10.0 volts?
All
Yes - Go To 5
No - Go To 13

5 Key Off.
Disconnect the Trans Solenoid Pack Connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module White Connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Key On.

Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage at the 3-4 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit.

Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
All
Yes - Go To 6
No - Go To 7

6 Key Off.
Repair 3-4 Solenoid Control Circuit shorted to voltage.
Reconnect all disconnected Connectors.
Road test Vehicle. Attain Vehicle speed of at least 50 MPH.
Push OD Switch 4 times such that Vehicle attempts to shift from 4th to 3rd and back.

Did the Vehicle shift between 3rd and 4th?
All
Yes - Test Complete.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.

No - Replace the PCM.Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.

7 Key Off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module White Connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using a Ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the 3-4 Shift Solenoid Control
Circuit at the PCM Connector and Ground (B-).
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes - Go To 8
No - Go To 9

556 TRANSMISSION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY

8 Key Off.
Disconnect the Trans Solenoid Pack Connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module White Connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using an Ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the 3-4 Shift Solenoid Control
Circuit at the PCM Connector and Ground.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes - Repair the 3-4 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit shorted to ground.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.

No - Replace the Solenoid and Harness Assembly.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A

9 Key Off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module White Connector.
Remove the Trans Control Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using an Ohmmeter measure between the Trans Control Relay Output Circuit at the

Relay and the 3-4 Solenoid Control Circuit at the PCM Connector.
Is the resistance above 40.0 ohms?
All
Yes - Go To 10
No - Go To 12

10 Key Off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module White Connector.
Disconnect the Trans Solenoid Pack Connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using an Ohmmeter, measure the 3-4 Solenoid Control Circuit from the PCM
Connector to the Solenoid Connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes - Go To 11
No - Repair the open 3-4 Solenoid Control Circuit.

Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.

11 If there are no potential causes remaining.
View repair options.
All

Repair
Replace the Solenoid and Harness Assembly.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.

12 Key Off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module White Connector.
Remove the Trans Control Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using a Ohmmeter measure between the Trans Control Relay Output Circuit at the
Relay and the 3-4 Solenoid Control Circuit at the PCM Connector.

Is the resistance between 26.0 and 40.0 ohms?
All
Yes - Replace the PCM.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
No - Replace the Solenoid and Harness Assembly.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A

557 TRANSMISSION

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY

13 Key Off.
Remove the Trans Control Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Key On.
Using a Voltmeter, measure the Fused B(+) Circuit in the Relay Connector.

Is voltage above 10.0 volts?
All
Yes - Go To 14
No - Repair the open Fused B(+) Feed to the Trans Control Relay.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.

14 Key Off.
Disconnect the Trans Solenoid Pack Connector.
Remove the Trans Control Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using a Ohmmeter, measure the Trans Control Relay Output Circuit from the Relay

Connector to the Solenoid Connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes - Repair the open Trans Relay Output Circuit.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.

No - Go To 15

15 Key Off.
Disconnect the Trans Solenoid Pack Connector.
Remove the Trans Control Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using a Ohmmeter, measure between the Trans Control Relay Output Circuit and Ground.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes - Repair the Trans Relay Output Circuit shorted to ground.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.

No - Go To 16

16 If there are no potential causes remaining.
View repair options.
All
Repair
Replace the Trans Control Relay.

Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.

17 Key On.
Check and record freeze frame data to determine the conditions when the code was set.
Erase the DTC.

Warning: This will erase the Freeze Frame data.

Attempt duplication of Freeze Frame Data to help reset the code.

Key Off.

Using the Schematic as a guide, inspect the Wiring and Connectors.

Were any problems found?
All

Yes Repair as necessary.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
No Go To 18

558 TRANSMISSION

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY

18 Key On.
Note: Actuate the 3-4 Solenoid or the test can be done with the Engine running.
Wiggle the Wiring Harness from the Solenoid to the PCM.

Note: You are attempting to set the code.
With the DRB, read DTC's.
Does the 3-4 Solenoid Control Circuit Trouble Code appear?
All
Yes - Repair as necessary.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.

No - Test Complete.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
559

Hope this helps; also keep in mind that your feedback is important and I`ll appreciate your time and consideration if you leave some testimonial comment about this answer.

Thank you for using FixYa, have a nice day.
0helpful
1answer

Engine light is on code coming up p0601

This code indicates an error or fault in the powertrain control module memory. A common procedure known as memory flashing is performed at the dealer. The vehicle's computer (powertrain control module) memory is erased, then replaced with an updated version of the previous driveability program. If the powertrain control module doesn't store the program, then a replacement module would be the next likely service.
0helpful
1answer

On my 1998 crysler sebring I am getting OBD II codes of 40 and 41,Transmission & engine module,any suggestions where to start? Thanks.

code 40-
Possible causes - 1/1 And 2/1 O2 sensors harness circuit shorted
- 1/1 And 2/1 O2 sensors harness circuit connectors (wrong connection)
- Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM) P0040 CHRYSLER Description At ignition on the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) checks the voltage on the ground side of the O2 sensor harness connector. If voltage is higher than two volts the P0040 code will set. code 41- Possible causes - 1/2 And 2/2 O2 sensors harness circuit shorted
- 1/2 And 2/2 O2 sensors harness circuit connectors (wrong connection)
- Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM) P0041 CHRYSLER Description At ignition on the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) checks the voltage on the ground side of the O2 sensor harness connector. If voltage is higher than two volts the P0041 code will set.
2helpful
1answer

Code: U0140-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH BODY CONTROL MODULE What does this mean?

U0140 Lost Communication With Body Control Module

This generic "U" trouble code applies to all car makers and indicates a problem between the PCM and the body control module. This is likely the result of a problem in the data link between the two modules.

Is the U0140-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH BODY CONTROL MODULE also set?
YES: Follow the diagnostics for U0140-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH BODY CONTROL MODULE
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests\Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests\Powertrain Verification Test

Good luck.
5helpful
1answer

2001 Dodge Dakota Engine Light

below is coped directly from Chrysler. sorry but if you have that code you need a PCM

Symptom:

P0601-PCM INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY

1 NOTE: This DTC indicates an internal PCM problem.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
38
COMMUNICATION
Not finding what you are looking for?

140 views

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Chevrolet Experts

ZJ Limited
ZJ Limited

Level 3 Expert

17989 Answers

Ronny Bennett Sr.
Ronny Bennett Sr.

Level 3 Expert

6988 Answers

john h

Level 3 Expert

29494 Answers

Are you a Chevrolet Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...