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christian ortega Posted on Jan 27, 2014
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P2106 P2110 P2135 P1516

While driving gas pedal will have no resistance and car will not accelerate. check engine light turns on and off. don't know if throttle needs to be replaced or just cleaned.

1 Answer

Steeve Simard

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  • Expert 73 Answers
  • Posted on Jan 27, 2014
Steeve Simard
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Here is what meens those codes:

P2106
Throttle Actuator Control System - Forced Limited Power

P2110
Throttle Actuator Control System - Forced Limited RPM

P2135
Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "A"/"B" Voltage Correlation

P1516
Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Throttle Actuator Position Performance

I beleive that there is, specifically for chevrolet aveo 2006 a technician service bulletins.

You should have it checked at gm dealer!!!

ask for
TSB Number: SB-08-06-04-004
TSB Number: 08-06-04-023

5 Related Answers

emissionwiz

Marvin

  • 85242 Answers
  • Posted on Jun 07, 2010

SOURCE: Chevy aveo error codes. I have a check engine light on.code p2135

P2135 Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) Property Malfunction, remember this is not a car that is built by GM it is a Korean import.

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Anonymous

  • 1985 Answers
  • Posted on Nov 17, 2009

SOURCE: 1997 s10 2 wheel drive truck. 4.3L v6 makes a loud

Your noise sounds like it is power train related,If you have eliminated the engine,Since it doesn't make the noise while moving and in neutral.
It sounds like a universal joint in the drive shaft.Do you notice a vibration
along with the noise?

john h

  • 29494 Answers
  • Posted on Jun 08, 2010

SOURCE: I have a 1999 chevy express 1500 van with 5.7L

check fuel pump[operation-pressure] if good recheck pressure on fuel rail by distributor[access valve ] for pressure after filter if good than check pressure regulator may have debris or needs replacement

JOHN LAPIER

  • 2602 Answers
  • Posted on Jan 23, 2011

SOURCE: 2002 chevy tracker LT 4wd 2.5, 6 cyl, check

Iwould check the fuel filter first thing it kind of sounds fuel related with the uphill power loss . the next thing to check would be the catayltic convertor with it running seewhat kind of exhuest flow is comeing out the tail pipe. But i think its more then likely its fuel related if it were the cat you wouldn't be getting mass air flow codes Do the fuel filter and when you have it off check to see what the fuel pump is putting out you should stick a plastic bottle on the end of the fuel line and crank the engine for 5 seconds it should fill it about a 1/3 give or take this is a 20 oz size bottle if its close its ok if its far less then its the pump However sometimes the pump will work fine one munite then stop then come back . Well i can't say for sure that this is the problem but it can't hurt to replace the fuel filter and check the pump hope this helps some

Anonymous

  • 4803 Answers
  • Posted on May 07, 2011

SOURCE: Have 2003 chevy tahoe with

There is a Tecnical Service Bulletin (TSB) that specifically addresses codes P0120, P0220, and P1516.

It says that the TAC Module can set these codes erroneously under certain conditions. It is very likely that if your vehicle is diagnosed according to the provisions of this bulletin, the problem can be corrected without having to purchase or replace any parts.

It is Technical Service Bulletin number 03-06-04-032
Issued June 16, 2003

Please also review this article: What Else Could Be Wrong?

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0helpful
1answer

My 2007 chevy aveo have this code P2282, p2106, p2110 and p161b, what could be the issues. my engine hesitated during acceleration when the gas pedal is pushed down

code p2282 is a vacuum leak. because of it your PCM is going into LIMP HOME MODE. Check for a broken hose or intake manifold gasket leaking
0helpful
1answer

I have a 2010 holden TK barina it has 5 obd2 codes they are P2106,P2110,P0122,P0222 and P2135 i have changed the throttle body,throttle pedle,ecu,ignition key and key reader there is no acceleration

b2106 - throttle input out of range high
b2110 - front wiper motor relay circuit
b2135 - parking brake warning light circuit

there are no "p" in the 2000 range in the list I have

p0122 - throttle a circuit input low
P0222 - throttle b circuit input low

Check to see what the input voltage is across the throttle circuit should be and meter. I would think perhaps there is a fault in a wire from the gas position sensor and the ecu? or did you wire the a and b circuit backwards? (high on low, low on high?) Good luck, that sounds like a pain!
0helpful
1answer

Working on 2003 Lincoln LS 3.0. code p2110; p2107. Customer replaced throttle body

P2110 - Throttle Actuator Control System - Forced Limited RPM. Throttle actuator control system is in FMEM mode of forced limited RPM.
  • PCM damaged
  • Cross wired TACM motor
DTC indicates only that FMEM condition exists, and can be set incombination with DTCS P2100, P2101, or P2107, meaning the ETB faults should be repaired first.
P2107 - Throttle Actuator Control Motor Processor. The ETC control area of the PCM failed self test. Fault could be the result of an incorrect TP command, or the TACM wires shorted together.
  • TACM wire shorted together
  • TACM circuit wires shorted to pwr
  • PCM damaged
  • ETB damaged
An (TACM) circuit PID reading may indicate a fault if available
DV21 CHECK ETC MOTOR FOR SHORT OR OPEN
  • Remove ETC motor harness connector.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + and TACM - pins, through the motor.
Is the resistance less than .8 ohms, or greater than 1000 ohms?
Yes No Replace Throttle body assembly. note: Clear DTCS and rerun self test, if DTCS (P2100, P2106, P2112), or (P2100, P2106, P2111, P2112) are output GO to DV22 , for (P2100, P2106, P2107) GO to DV23 , and for (P2100, P2106, P2107, P2111, P2112) GO to DV24 , and for DTCS (P2101, P2106, P2110, P2111, P2112) GO to DV25 . GO to DV22 . DV22 CHECK ETC MOTOR HARNESS FOR OPEN
  • Remove PCM harness connector.
  • Measure the resistance of the TACM+ circuit between the PCM and TACM harness connectors.
  • Measure the resistance of the TACM- circuit between the PCM and TACM harness connectors.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DV23 . Repair open circuit. DV23 CHECK ETC MOTOR HARNESS FOR SHORT TO GND, PWR, ETCREF, AND ETCRTN
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + pin and battery gnd.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM - pin and battery gnd.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + pin and battery pwr.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM - pin and battery pwr.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + pin and ETCRTN.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM - pin and ETCRTN.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + pin and ETCREF.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM - pin and ETCREF.
Are both resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DV24 , for P2101, GO to DV25 . Isolate and repair short circuit. DV24 CHECK ETC MOTOR HARNESS FOR CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + pin and TACM- pin.
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DV25 . Isolate and repair short circuit. DV25 CHECK FOR CROSSWIRED ETC MOTOR HARNESS
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + pin and TACM- pin.
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DV26 . Properly wire the TACM per TACM and PCM connector diagrams. DV26 SELF TEST VEHICLE
  • Key On Engine Off.
  • Clear DTCS.
  • Cycle accelerator pedal to the floor and back several times.
  • Self Test vehicle noting any DTCS.
Were there any DTCS related to the ETC system?
Yes No Intermittent fault, GO to Z1 Replace PCM.
0helpful
1answer

Corvette c6 2006 engine mil code p1516 whats this code telling me

After clearing the codes, the check engine light comes back on?
0helpful
1answer

P2101 and p1516

1. This engine uses the Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) system. Thoroughly clean the throttle bore and throttle plate.

2. Inspect the air intake system for a missing or contaminated air filter

there is also a tsb on it TSB 07-06-04-003 for p1516 that involves replacing the pcm

Subject:LSJ, L61, LK5, L52, LL8 Engine -- Reduced Engine Power, MIL/SES Light, DTC P1516, P2135, P2138 (Replace PCM)

Models:2005-2006 Chevrolet Cobalt, Cobalt SS, Malibu
2006 Chevrolet Colorado, TrailBlazer
2006 GMC Canyon, Envoy
2006 HUMMER H3
2005-2006 Saturn ION, ION Red Line
2006 Saab 9-7X
with ECOTECTM 2.0L, 2.2L I-4 Cylinder Engine (VINs P, F-- RPOs LSJ, L61) or
VORTECTM 2.8L I-4, 3.5L I-5, 4.2L I-6 Cylinder Engine (VINs 8, 6, S -- RPOs LK5, L52, LL8)



Attention: The following bulletin information is only to be used if the customer has returned for REPEAT repairs for DTCs P1516, P2135 and/or P2138.



Condition

Some customers may comment on engine operation in the Reduce Engine Power mode with the MIL/SES light illuminated. This condition may be repeated and upon investigation, the technician may find the following DTCs set as current or in history:

• DTC P1516 Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Throttle Actuator Position Performance
• DTC P2135 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1-2 Correlation
• DTC P2138 Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1-2 Correlation
Cause

This condition of a repeat DTC P1516, P2135 and/or P2138 may be caused by an internal concern with the PCM.
Correction



Attachments are only available to registered users.

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Attachments are only available to registered users.

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Important: DO NOT replace the APP sensor. Inspect the PCM build date first.

Before following the diagnostic information in SI on DTCs P1516, P2135 and/or P2138, an inspection of the PCM serial number year and Julian (PCM build) date will be necessary to determine if the PCM will need to be replaced to correct the repeat DTC P1516. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement in SI in order to remove the PCM. Refer to the above graphic illustration (1) for the location of the PCM serial number.

The serial number is read left to right. The last digit of the year is the 9th character and the Julian date is comprised of the 10th, 11th and 12th characters and is used to determine the PCM build date. Refer to the example below to read a build date from the PCM serial number:

* 8 6 Y N AU K 1 5 3 2 5 0 R P N *

If the PCM year and Julian dates are between 5182 and 5304 , replace the PCM. Refer to the Part Catalog to order the correct PCM for your vehicle application, if necessary.

Vehicles with PCM built outside the dates should refer to SI diagnostics for DTCs P1516, P2135 and/or P2138
1helpful
2answers

I have codes: po455, po123. po406 po606.p2104, po2106, p2110, & p2135 help please!

(so i cleared the code..all was fine.) No it wasn't ,you don't just clear code's without doing the diagnostic's for that code . It's just a matter of time ,when the PCM/ECM - engine computer runs that test again, that light will come back on. P0455 is a large leak in the evaporative emission system .Sorry dude but you don't stand a snow ball's chance in guam of fixing this .
Do you know what electronic throttle control is ?
P2135 - ETC Throttle Position (TP) Sensor A/B Voltage Correlation Description: The powertrain control module (PCM) flagged a fault indicating that TP1 and TP2 disagree, or that TP1 should not be in the present position given the position of TP2 unless a concern is present. Possible Causes:
  • TP sensor shorted internally to VREF.
  • TP sensor harness is shorted to power.
  • TP sensor signal wires are shorted together.
  • Damaged TP sensor.
Diagnostic Aids: Compare the TP1 and TP2 PID values for a full sweep and correlation. Refer to the chart in pinpoint test DV. GO to Pinpoint Test DV .
Compare TP1 and TP2 PID values to the typical reference values in Section 6 . Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory All GO to DV4
P2110 - Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System - Forced Limited RPM Description: The TAC system is in the failure mode effects management (FMEM) mode of forced limited RPM. Possible Causes:
  • Cross-wired TAC motor.
  • Damaged powertrain control module (PCM).
Diagnostic Aids: This DTC indicates only that the FMEM condition exists, and can be set in combination with DTCs P2100, P2101, or P2107, meaning the electronic throttle body (ETB) faults should be diagnosed first. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory All GO to QE1
Do yourself a favor an take it to a qualified repair shop.
0helpful
1answer

I have a hyundai sonata 2007 limited My car has both the esc off and the check engine lights on check engine is always on when the esc off light turns on the car runs very slow, it doesnt accelerate even...

These codes indicate your accelerator position sensor has malfunctioned. The computer has gone into limp mode, which allows you to drive to safety without damaging the engine. The computer is unable to determine how far you are depressing the accelerator and doesn't want to over-rev the engine. You need a new sensor.
3helpful
1answer

I have a hyundai sonata 2007 limited My car has both the esc off and the check engine lights on check engine is always on when the esc off light turns on the car runs very slow, it doesnt accelerate even...

TSB # 08-FL-004-1 CHECK ENGINE LIGHT P2135 DTC DIAGNOSIS....
there is a problem with the pedal assembly which has your throttle position sensor causing the codes, dealer only part you can install yourself with some know how
14helpful
1answer

2007 hyundai sonata with man. specific code of P1295, other codes are P2106 and P2135

Code P1295,P2106 are malfunction in electronic throttle control. P2135 is a fault in throttle pedal position.It might have a crack in the intake manifold. Check with dealer for possible warranty.
0helpful
2answers

01 camaro drive by wire reduced engine speed

This is what I find from other webpost..

Condition:
Some customers may comment on an MIL/SES light Illuminated with the" Reduced Engine Power" message or indicator displayed. A technician may find two or more of the following DTCs stored in the ECM:

P060E : Control Module Throttle Position (TP) System Performance

P1516 : Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Throttle Actuator Position Performance

P2135 : Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1-2 Correlation

P2138 : Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1-2 Correlation

Cause:
A battery voltage drop during the cranking cycle may cause the codes to set and place the vehicle into the reduce engine power mode.

Correction:
Test and charge the battery using the steps below.

Important: A low voltage condition may cause at least two of the following DTCs to set.

P060E : Control Module Throttle Position (TP) System Performance

P1516 : Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Throttle Actuator Position Performance

P2135 : Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1-2 Correlation

P2138 : Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1-2 Correlation


Perform a Diagnostic System Check. Refer to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in SI.
Check for DTCs and review the Freeze Frame/Failure Records to determine if sufficient ignition voltage was present when the DTC set.
- If the ignition voltage was low, then check for a possible battery drain. Refer to Battery Electrical Drain/Parasitic Load Test.

- If the ignition voltage was sufficient when the code set, proceed with normal SI diagnosis for the code(s) set.

Test and recharge the battery using Bulletin 02-06-03-009 or latest version on "Battery Charging Tips'.
Clear all DTCs.
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