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Posted on Sep 02, 2017

P2101 TAC motor circuit error

I have a 2006 Nissan Altima and the service engine light came on and the error message reads p2101 TAC motor circuit but the guy at the auto part store did not know what that meant......can someone tell me what that means and if they think it's going to be expensive. I replaced the old battery with a brand new one and the light went off for about 4 days and now it's back.....

1 Answer

Kyle Woodcock

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  • Contributor 27 Answers
  • Posted on Sep 02, 2017
Kyle Woodcock
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Error code p2101 involves the electronic throttle control. Which essential controls your throttle, the car won't accelerate if the code went away and came back after you changed the battery chances are it's just the throttle control sensor which isn't that expensive to replace.

5 Related Answers

Anonymous

  • 87 Answers
  • Posted on Aug 05, 2009

SOURCE: I am getting the PO335 (crank shaft position

sounds like ya should replace the crank sensor, call dealer an see what they got

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Anonymous

  • 277 Answers
  • Posted on Aug 26, 2009

SOURCE: 2006 Altima service engine light on, code 725

Check the SPARK plug condition, and AIR gap.
Regards,DT

Kelly Garvey

  • 230 Answers
  • Posted on Sep 15, 2009

SOURCE: I have a 2006 nissan altima that misses while driving

Misses that occur only under load are typically spark related. Engines typically need about 8000 to 12000 volts of spark energy to idle, but under load and acceleration, they can require as many as 30,000 volts. Weak coils frquently can still make 10-15000 volts, enough for light cruising and idling, but insufficient for load. Further, a defective boot or carbon tracked sprak plug may fire normally at idle and cruise, but "arc" down a black carbon track in the plug porcelin under load. You should take the car to someone who has the equipment to propely examine misfires. Or if you really feel the need to do it yourself, you could try pulling all spark plugs one at a time( assuming you dont have a scantool or trouble code data to point you to a specific cylinder) and visually inspecting them. They should ALL be clean and dry and white all around. If you see any black lines or marks in the porcelin of any spark plug, replace both that plug, and the wire or coil boot attatched to it. If you dont see any dirty or wet or oil soaked plugs, you likely have a weak coil that will require scan, scope, or load testing to isolate. Most professional shops have the equipment to do this.

Anonymous

  • 11 Answers
  • Posted on Nov 30, 2009

SOURCE: receiving engine code p0420 on my 2005 altima 2.5 s

A p0420 code indicates a Catalytic System efficiency failure, Bank 1.
Basically, the computer is seeing reduced efficiency of the catalytic converter or one of it's components (such as an 02 sensor)

There may be a few root causes, such as a faulty oxygen sensor, faulty coolant temperature sensor, faulty converter, Large exhaust leak, or retarded (slow) timing.

Mustgo

Vincent G

  • 2363 Answers
  • Posted on Dec 14, 2009

SOURCE: where is the speed sensor Su6494 on a 2006 nissan

The name of the sensor is call Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS).

It's on the body of the transmission and connected via wire INTO the firewall.


Please rate my answer if it's helpful to you.

Cheers,


MUSTGO





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CADILLAC CTS 2006 2.8L BASE CODE READ P2101 CLEANED THROTTLE BODY PARTS CKD FUEL LEVEL ETC, TURNS ON HEAR DINGS LIGHTS ON-IT STARTED SPUTTER AND DIE NOT GETTING FUEL TO MOTOR FUEL PUMP COMES ON.

DTC P2101 Control Module Throttle Actuator Position Performance

The engine control module (ECM) controls the throttle valve by applying a varying voltage to the throttle actuator control (TAC) motor. The ECM monitors the actual throttle valve position using throttle position (TP) sensors 1 and 2. The ECM compares this actual position to the commanded throttle position. If the difference between the actual position and the commanded position is more than a predetermined value, this DTC sets.

2
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
Start the engine.
Perform the following tests:
• Rapidly depress the accelerator pedal from the rest position to the wide open throttle (WOT) position and release the pedal. Repeat the procedure several times.
• Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to WOT and then slowly return the pedal to closed throttle. Repeat the procedure several times.
Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.
Does DTC P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, or P0223 fail this ignition?


Diagnostic Aids
• Use the J 35616-A/BT-8637 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
• The lower connector of the ECM is connector C1 and the upper connector of the ECM is connector C2. Refer to Engine Controls Component Views .
• Inspect for a condition in which the throttle valve may have been held open. For example, ice may have formed in the throttle bore causing the throttle valve not to close. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
• The throttle valve is spring loaded to a slightly open position. The throttle valve should be open approximately 3-5 percent. This is referred to as the rest position.
• The throttle valve should not be completely closed or open any more than a specified amount.
• The throttle valve should move open and to the closed position without binding under the normal spring pressure.
• The throttle should NOT be free to move open or closed WITHOUT spring pressure.
• The scan tool has the ability to operate the throttle control system using the TP function located in the TAC System menu. This function operates the throttle valve through the entire range in order to determine if the TAC system operates correctly.
• For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions .
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if the condition exists. A TP sensor DTC may cause this DTC to set.
Depending on the condition, DTC P0638, P2100, P2101, and/or P2119 may set individually or together.
An incorrect idle learned position may cause this DTC to set. If the throttle value was restricted the ECM could learn the incorrect position. For example, ice may form in the throttle body causing the throttle valve restriction. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records to determine when the condition occurred.
When the ignition is turn ON, the ECM operates the TAC motor to verify the integrity of the system prior to start-up. This can be seen by the momentary flash of the test lamp as the ignition is turned ON.
P2101 Control Module Throttle Actuator Position Performance Step
Action
Values
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
Start the engine.
Perform the following tests:
• Rapidly depress the accelerator pedal from the rest position to the wide open throttle (WOT) position and release the pedal. Repeat the procedure several times.
• Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to WOT and then slowly return the pedal to closed throttle. Repeat the procedure several times.
Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.
Does DTC P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, or P0223 fail this ignition?
--
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
Go to Step 3
3
Did DTC P0638, P2100, P2101, and/or P2119 fail this ignition?
--
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
--
Go to Step 5
Go to Diagnostic Aids
5
Turn OFF the engine.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Observe the TP sensor 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
0.40-0.80 V
Go to Step 6
Go to DTC P0121
6
Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
4.7-4.1 V
Go to Step 7
Go to DTC P0221
7
Perform the idle learn procedure. Refer to Idle Learn .
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does DTC P0638, P2100, P2101, and/or P2119 fail this ignition?
--
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 19
8
Notice: Refer to Disengaging Connectors Notice in the Preface section.
Important: Disconnecting the throttle body harness connector causes additional DTCs to set.
Disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement .
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Measure the voltage of the throttle actuator control (TAC) motor control 1 and TAC motor control 2 circuits of the TAC motor with a DMM connected to the engine control module (ECM) housing.
Is the voltage within the specified range for both circuits?
2-4 V
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
9
Turn OFF the ignition.
Connect the J 34730-405 Injector Test Lamp between the TAC motor control 1 and TAC motor control 2 circuit of the throttle body harness connector.
Important: The test lamp intensity should be bright. Compare to another vehicle.
Turn ON the ignition for about 5 seconds and then turn OFF the ignition while you observe the test lamp. Repeat this procedure as necessary.
Does the test lamp turn ON and then OFF each time the ignition is cycled?
--
YES - Go to Step 13
NO - Go to Step 12
10
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
2 V
YES - Go to Step 11
NO - Go to Step 15
11
Test the TAC motor control circuit that measured below the specified value for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 14
12
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the ECM.
Test for continuity between the TAC motor control 1 and TAC motor control 2 circuit of the throttle body harness connector.
Is there continuity?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 14
13
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the throttle body connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 17
14
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 18
15
Repair the appropriate TAC motor control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 19
--
16
Repair the short between the TAC motor control circuits 1 and 2. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 19
--
17
Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 19
--
18
Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 19
--
19
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 20
20
Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
--
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
System OK
0helpful
1answer

The 2006 nissan altima 2.5 is turning over but want run. It's reading code P2101. I recently replaced to motor mounts. After they we're replaced it was all down hill.

code p2101 refers to throttle actuator control(TAC) motor---range/performance problem===causes wiring --TAC motor.
having working around the motor it is possible that you have pulled apart a wire connection or damaged a wire so check that area out for a fault.
1helpful
1answer

I have a 2006 Nissan Altima with 72,000 miles. I have had regular service on the car, and the service engine light just came on. Any idea what it might be?

You need to get a scanner hooked up to read what error code you have, as there are hundreds, and go from there.
4helpful
1answer

2 error codes on 2008 nissan sentra p2101 and p2118 what do these codes mean? only has 24,000 miles on the car

code P2101 (which is a Throttle Actuator Control Motor)

Trouble Code: P2118
Electronic Throttle Control Motor Circuit Malfunction
Trouble Code Conditions:Ignition is on and ETC motor is not in limp-home mode. When the PCM detects an internal error or short between the ETC motor and ETC motor positive circuits in the ETC motor driver. The ETC light will be flashing.
Possible Causes:
  • Throttle plate or bore malfunctions
  • ETC positive circuit is open or is shorted to ground, battery voltage or ETC negative circuit
  • ETC negative circuit is open or is shorted to ground or to battery voltage
  • ETC motor has malfunctioned
  • PCM has failed






0helpful
1answer

Service engine light an noise

the only way to tell why the check engine light is on is to have the engine codes read by diagnostic scanner or if you have a self servicable computer under passenger seat. It is usually due to bad sensor or circuit which you can test with an ohmmeter
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