1996 Nissan Sentra Logo
Anonymous Posted on Jun 02, 2009

EGR Solenoid creates no vacuum

I need to find my EGR Solenoid so that I can look at it and possibly clean it out. I've done some testing and my EGR Valve works fine, but there is NO vacuum whatsoever in the line that leads to it. (96 Nissan Sentra. Pictures of the Solenoid and where it's at are a plus)

  • 10 more comments 
  • Anonymous Jun 02, 2009

    Ok, then it could still not be working, either way I need to know where it is so I can test it and see if its working.

  • Anonymous Jun 02, 2009

    (Last and current comment to Emissionwiz) Besides, I never stated that the solenoid creates the vacuum, I said there was no vacuum on the line, so the solenoid could just be stuck in the mode where it delivers no vacuum


  • Anonymous Aug 17, 2009

    Emissionwiz is an arrogant prick. I don't care what it actually does, I'm asking WHERE ITS AT

  • Anonymous Aug 18, 2009

    I don't care if its my post, You are an arrogant asshole and in my post is CLEARLY SAYS "I need to find my EGR Solenoid so that I can look at it and possibly clean it out." It doesn't matter what it does, I needed to find it and you were being Mr. Holier-Than-Thou-I-Know-More-About-Cars-Than-You. If you are going to look at someones post, HELP THEM, Don't be an asshole cause you know something they don't.

  • Anonymous Aug 18, 2009

    EWiz, I don't care what you think, and I don't care about FixYa, This website is shitty and not helpful at all when its filled with people like you.

  • Marvin
    Marvin May 11, 2010

    like i said cool the language.

  • Marvin
    Marvin May 11, 2010

    cool your jets there, was just explaining how the system worked, had no idea where the valve was on your engine. anyway fixya support will remove the post due to your use of foul language, u don't know me so cool it with the mouth..

  • Marvin
    Marvin May 11, 2010

    temper temper homer.

  • Marvin
    Marvin May 11, 2010

    just clarifing what you posted, no disrespect jerko.

  • Marvin
    Marvin May 11, 2010

    THIS IS YOUR POST AND I QUOTE EGR Solenoid creates no vacuum

  • Marvin
    Marvin May 11, 2010

    the solenoid does not "create" vacuum (vac supply is engine) it just delivers vacuum to the EGR in the right amount and at the right time.

  • Anonymous Mar 12, 2014

    Car is 06 fusion 2.3l auto. Got P0410 and P0491 codes. Found leak and fixed but still have issue. Both solenoids work when tested on same location but not second location. Possible wiring issue or could it be the EGR vale? The solenoid's wiring plugs into the EGR. Is it possible to have a short in the connector? Did not see any damage when inspected.

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  • Posted on Aug 17, 2009
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The EGR solenoid is located towards the rear of the car from the EGR vavle and slightly towards the center. It kind of stands on end. There is a vacuum line coming out the top (port C) and a green 2 wire connector plugged into it. Hope this helps.

Testimonial: "JLCoffell1 Thank you for finally replying to me, I've already found and fixed my problem, No thanks to this damn website and arrogant pricks like EWiz"

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POSSIBLE FIXES TO CORRECT 401 CODE ON 2001 ECLIPSE

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EGR Vacuum Solenoid, cavalier 1998 standard 2.2 lts.

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P1401

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1401 indicates that the EGRP SIG circuit input is greater than the self-test maximum.

Possible Causes:

-- Damaged EGR Position sensor/EGR valve assembly.
-- Open in EGR Position sensor harness circuit.
-- Short to EGR Position sensor harness circuit.
-- Damaged EGR Vacuum solenoid.
-- Damaged EGR Vacuum solenoid harness circuits.
-- Damaged EGR Vacuum solenoid-valve.
-- Damaged PCM.

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P1409

DTC P1409: MEASURE RESISTANCE ACROSS EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1409 indicates that Self-Test has detected an electrical fault in the EVR circuit.

Possible causes:

Open EVR circuit.
Open VPWR circuit to EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
EVR circuit shorted to VPWR.
EVR circuit shorted to GND.
Damaged EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
Damaged PCM.
Key off.
Disconnect EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
Measure EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid resistance.
Is solenoid resistance between 26 and 40 ohms?
Yes No
The EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid resistance is within specification. GO to HE111 . REPLACE EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid. RECONNECT all components. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. RERUN Quick Test.

HE111 CHECK VPWR CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID
Key on, engine off.
EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid disconnected.
Measure voltage between VPWR circuit at the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid vehicle harness connector and chassis GND.
Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
GO to HE112 . SERVICE open in VPWR circuit to EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid. RECONNECT all components. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. RERUN Quick Test.

HE112 CHECK EVR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Key off.
EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid disconnected.
Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires. Service as necessary.
Install breakout box and leave PCM disconnected.
Measure resistance between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and EVR circuit at the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid vehicle harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HE113 . SERVICE open in EVR circuit. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.

HE113 CHECK EVR CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS TO POWER OR GROUND
Key off.
EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid disconnected.
Breakout box installed, leave PCM disconnected.
Measure resistance between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and Test Pins 71 and 97 (VPWR) at the breakout box.
Measure resistance between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and Test Pins 24 and 103 (PWR GND) at the breakout box.
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE damaged PCM. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test. SERVICE EVR circuit for short to VPWR or PWR GND. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.

HE120 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P1409: WIGGLE EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID WHILE MONITORING VPWR
Continuous Memory DTC P1409 indicates that Continuous Memory Self-Test has detected an electrical malfunction in the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid sometime during vehicle operation.

Note: If DTC P1409 was output in Key On Engine Off (KOEO) or Key On Engine Running (KOER) Self-Test, go to HE110 to diagnose present fault.

Possible causes:

Open EVR circuit.
Open VPWR circuit to EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
EVR circuit shorted to VPWR.
EVR circuit shorted to GND.
Damaged EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
Damaged PCM.
Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires.
Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
Measure voltage between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and Test Pins 24 (PWR GND) at the breakout box.
Key on.
Voltage must read greater than 10.5 volts. For an indication of a fault, look for this voltage to drop while performing the following:
Lightly tap on the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
Wiggle the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid connector.
Grasp the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid vehicle harness connector and wiggle wires between solenoid and PCM.
Is a fault indicated?
Yes No
ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test. Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 with the following data: DPFEGR and EGRVR PIDs and list of possible causes.
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P400 code on a 2000 mitsubishi diamante

P0400 - Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Malfunction
The exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve is vacuum controlled valve that regulates the amount of exhaust gases that re-enter the cylinders. The powertrain control module (PCM) determines how much based on engine load, temp, and other conditions. If the PCM detects that the amount of exhaust gases entering the cylinder were insufficient or non-existent, this code is set.

Symptoms: No symptoms will likely be noticed by the driver other than the MIL (malfunction indicator lamp). However, non visible symptoms will be increased combustion temperature and increased Nox emissions.

Causes: A code P0400 may mean that one or more of the following has happened:
Plugged EGR passage which restricts the flow of exhaust gasses
Faulty EGR solenoid
Faulty EGR solenoid wiring/harness
Vacuum lines damaged/disconnected to the EGR valve solenoid or to the EGR valve
Faulty EGR valve

Possible Solutions: Since EGR valve designs are different, no one test will suffice:
Using a scan tool, operate the EGR valve with the engine running. If the engine stumbles, the problem was likely intermittent wiring problem or intermittent blockage problem
If engine doesn't stumble, operate the EGR valve manually, if possible. If engine doesn't stumble and die, the ports are likely plugged. Removal of valve and cleaning of all ports will be required
Checking of solenoid can only usually be done with a scan tool, because most solenoids operate with a duty cycle of voltage, rather than constant voltage
Check all vacuum lines, hoses, etc for any damage
Visually inspect the solenoid harness and the solenoid for damage
Replace EGR valve

Hope this helps.
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What is p1409 on my ford

Hello, This Code means there is a problem with the Electric solenoid that controls Vacuum to your EGR valve. It can mean a vacuum line is off or the EGR valve itself is leaking.

If you have any Vacuum test gauges you should disconnect the vacuum line to the EGR and attach a vacuum source and try operating the EGR valve. If the valve moves and holds vacuum, then your problem is upstream in the vacuum lines and solenoid. If the EGR valve leaks and will not hold open with vacuum applied to it, the EGR valve is bad.

It is a little more difficult to test the solenoid because some engine controls will not activate the solenoid unless the car is in gear and above a certain speed. Some of the solenoids work on small voltage (3V) so applying 12 volts will melt the internal parts. Use an Ohmmeter for bench testing the Solenoid.

Many of the parts stores such as Autozone, Oreillys, and Advance have tool loan Programs which for a deposit, can supply you with test tools. The actual EGR may be tested if the counter-person will do it for you and can be done on the car. It varies place to place on what the stores policy is for testing.

I hope you found my solution very useful in fixing your vehicle.
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Check engine light on egr code

Check the EGR valve for functioning:

COMPONENT TESTING DPFE Sensor
  1. Disconnect the pressure hoses at the DPFE sensor.
  2. Connect a hand vacuum pump to the downstream pickup marked REF on the sensor.
  3. Using a multimeter, backprobe the SIG RTN circuit at the DPFE connector.
  4. With the ignition ON, signal voltage should be 0.20-0.70 volts.
  5. Apply 8-9 in. Hg of vacuum to the sensor. Voltage should be greater than 4 volts.
  6. Quickly release the vacuum from the sensor. Voltage should drop to less than 1 volt in 3 seconds.
  7. If the sensor does not respond as specified, check the power and ground circuits.
  8. If power and ground circuits are functional, the sensor is faulty.
EVR Solenoid
  1. Remove the EVR solenoid.
  2. Attempt to lightly blow air into the EVR solenoid.
    1. If air blows through the solenoid, replace the solenoid with a new one.
    2. If air does not pass freely through the solenoid, continue with the test.
  3. Apply battery voltage (approximately 12 volts) and a ground to the EVR solenoid electrical terminals. Attempt to lightly blow air, once again, through the solenoid.
    1. If air does not pass through the solenoid, replace the solenoid with a new one.
    2. If air does not flow through the solenoid, the solenoid is OK.
  4. If the solenoid is functional but the problem still exists, check the power and ground circuits.
EGR Valve
  1. Install a tachometer on the engine, following the manufacturer's instructions.
  2. Detach the engine wiring harness connector from the Idle Air Control (IAC) solenoid.
  3. Disconnect and plug the vacuum supply hose from the EGR valve.
  4. Start the engine, then apply the parking brake, block the rear wheels and position the transmission in Neutral.
  5. Observe and note the idle speed. NOTE: If the engine will not idle with the IAC solenoid disconnected, provide an air bypass to the engine by slightly opening the throttle plate or by creating an intake vacuum leak. Do not allow the idle speed to exceed typical idle rpm.
  6. Using a hand-held vacuum pump, slowly apply 5-10 in. Hg (17-34 kPa) of vacuum to the EGR valve nipple.
    1. If the idle speed drops more than 100 rpm with the vacuum applied and returns to normal after the vacuum is removed, the EGR valve is OK.
    2. If the idle speed does not drop more than 100 rpm with the vacuum applied and return to normal after the vacuum is removed, inspect the EGR valve for a blockage; clean it if a blockage is found. Replace the EGR valve if no blockage is found, or if cleaning the valve does not remedy the malfunction. ---
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OP400 Engine ligh code?

P0400 - Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Malfunction

The exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve is vacuum controlled valve that regulates the amount of exhaust gases that re-enter the cylinders. The powertrain control module (PCM) determines how much based on engine load, temp, and other conditions. If the PCM detects that the amount of exhaust gases entering the cylinder were insufficient or non-existent, this code is set.
Symptoms:
FB.init("dd7d9e9681341cde77587bc6a2029f6f"); OBD-Codes.com on Facebook No symptoms will likely be noticed by the driver other than the MIL (malfunction indicator lamp). However, non visible symptoms will be increased combustion temperature and increased Nox emissions.

Causes: A code P0400 may mean that one or more of the following has happened:
  • Plugged EGR passage which restricts the flow of exhaust gasses
  • Faulty EGR solenoid
  • Faulty EGR solenoid wiring/harness
  • Vacuum lines damaged/disconnected to the EGR valve solenoid or to the EGR valve
  • Faulty EGR valve

Possible Solutions: Since EGR valve designs are different, no one test will suffice:
  • Using a scan tool, operate the EGR valve with the engine running. If the engine stumbles, the problem was likely intermittent wiring problem or intermittent blockage problem
  • If engine doesn't stumble, operate the EGR valve manually, if possible. If engine doesn't stumble and die, the ports are likely plugged. Removal of valve and cleaning of all ports will be required
  • Checking of solenoid can only usually be done with a scan tool, because most solenoids operate with a duty cycle of voltage, rather than constant voltage
  • Check all vacuum lines, hoses, etc for any damage
  • Visually inspect the solenoid harness and the solenoid for damage
  • Replace EGR valve

Hope helps (remember comment and rated this).
5helpful
2answers

Egr valve cleaning

Usually the EGR valve problems show the fault code P0400 - Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Malfunction

What does that mean?
The exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve is vacuum controlled valve that regulates the amount of exhaust gases that re-enter the cylinders. The powertrain control module (PCM) determines how much based on engine load, temp, and other conditions. If the PCM detects that the amount of exhaust gases entering the cylinder were insufficient or non-existent, this code is set.


Symptoms
No symptoms will likely be noticed by the driver other than the MIL (malfunction indicator lamp). However, non visible symptoms will be increased combustion temperature and increased Nox emissions.


Causes
A code P0400 may mean that one or more of the following has happened:
* Plugged EGR passage which restricts the flow of exhaust gasses
* Faulty EGR solenoid
* Faulty EGR solenoid wiring/harness
* Vacuum lines damaged/disconnected to the EGR valve solenoid or to the EGR valve
* Faulty EGR valve


Possible Solutions
Since EGR valve designs are different, no one test will suffice:
* Using a scan tool, operate the EGR valve with the engine running. If the engine stumbles, the problem was likely intermittent wiring problem or intermittent blockage problem
* If engine doesn't stumble, operate the EGR valve manually, if possible. If engine doesn't stumble and die, the ports are likely plugged. Removal of valve and cleaning of all ports will be required
* Checking of solenoid can only usually be done with a scan tool, because most solenoids operate with a duty cycle of voltage, rather than constant voltage
* Check all vacuum lines, hoses, etc for any damage
* Visually inspect the solenoid harness and the solenoid for damage
* Replace EGR valve


FOr price about this part, check this links:
- cpwstore.carpartswholesale
- autopartswarehouse

Hope this helped (remember comment and rated this).
4helpful
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Egr vacuum solenoid

Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) System Monitor—Differential Pressure Feedback EGR The Differential Pressure Feedback EGR System Monitor is an on-board strategy designed to test the integrity and flow characteristics of the EGR system. The monitor is activated during EGR system operation and after certain base engine conditions are satisfied. Input from the ECT, CHT, IAT, TP and CKP sensors is required to activate the EGR System Monitor. Once activated, the EGR System Monitor will perform each of the tests described below during the engine modes and conditions indicated. Some of the EGR System Monitor tests are also performed during on demand self-test.
  1. The differential pressure feedback EGR sensor and circuit are continuously tested for opens and shorts. The monitor looks for the Differential Pressure Feedback EGR circuit voltage to exceed the maximum or minimum allowable limits.

    The DTCs associated with this test are DTCs P1400 and P1401.
  1. The EGR vacuum regulator solenoid is continuously tested for opens and shorts. The monitor looks for an EGR Vacuum Regulator circuit voltage that is inconsistent with the EGR Vacuum Regulator circuit commanded output state.

    The DTC associated with this test is DTC P1409.
  1. The test for a stuck open EGR valve or EGR flow at idle is continuously performed whenever at idle (TP sensor indicating closed throttle). The monitor compares the Differential Pressure Feedback EGR circuit voltage at idle to the Differential Pressure Feedback EGR circuit voltage stored during key on engine off to determine if EGR flow is present at idle.

    The DTC associated with this test is DTC P0402.
  1. The differential pressure feedback EGR sensor upstream hose is tested once per drive cycle for disconnect and plugging. The test is performed with EGR valve closed and during a period of acceleration. The PCM will momentarily command the EGR valve closed. The monitor looks for the differential pressure feedback EGR sensor voltage to be inconsistent for a no flow voltage. A voltage increase or decrease during acceleration while the EGR valve is closed may indicate a fault with the signal hose during this test.

    The DTC associated with this test is DTC P1405.
  1. The EGR flow rate test is performed during a steady state when engine speed and load are moderate and EGR vacuum regulator duty cycle is high. The monitor compares the actual Differential Pressure Feedback EGR circuit voltage to a desired EGR flow voltage for that state to determine if EGR flow rate is acceptable or insufficient. This is a system test and may trigger a DTC for any fault causing the EGR system to fail.

    The DTC associated with this test is DTC P0401. DTC P1408 is similar to P0401 but performed during KOER Self-Test conditions.
  1. The MIL is activated after one of the above tests fails on two consecutive drive cycles.
0a01005.gif EGR Vacuum Regulator Solenoid The EGR vacuum regulator solenoid (Figure 88) is an electromagnetic device which is used to regulate the vacuum supply to the EGR valve. The solenoid contains a coil which magnetically controls the position of a disc to regulate the vacuum. As the duty cycle to the coil increases, the vacuum signal passed through the solenoid to the EGR valve also increases. Vacuum not directed to the EGR valve is vented through the solenoid vent to atmosphere. Note that at 0% duty cycle (no electrical signal applied), the EGR vacuum regulator solenoid allows some vacuum to pass, but not enough to open the EGR valve.

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Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Vacuum Regulator Solenoid Removal and Installation
  1. Disconnect the battery ground cable (14301). For additional information, refer to Section 414-01 .
  1. Disconnect the vacuum hoses and the EVR solenoid electrical connector.
  1. Remove the two nuts and the EVR solenoid (9J459).
From the looks of the rubber mounting, I would say it's mounted on the cowl (firewall) on the passenger side in the engine compartment.

Please rate as fixya if this helps. Thanks
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