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Anonymous Posted on Dec 21, 2013

Replace MAP sensor street ka - 2006 Ford Ka Streetka

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Ford street ka - rear window heater hardtop

Installing a cable to connect the rear window heater in a Ford Street Ka hardtop can be a complex task that requires some mechanical and electrical knowledge. There is no standard cable available in the car, therefore it's necessary to install a new cable to connect the rear window heater.
Here's a general guideline on how to install a new cable for the rear window heater on a Ford Street Ka hardtop:
  1. Locate the main power source for the rear window heater. This is typically located under the dashboard or in the engine compartment.
  2. Run the new cable from the main power source to the rear window heater. Make sure to route the cable along the existing wire harnesses and avoid any potential hazards such as moving parts or hot surfaces.
  3. Connect the cable to the rear window heater. This typically involves removing the cover from the heater and attaching the cable to the appropriate terminals.
  4. Test the rear window heater to make sure it is working properly.
It's important to have a good understanding of the car's electrical system, and to be familiar with the tools and materials needed to do the job properly. It's also important to make sure the car's warranty is not void by doing this modification.
A professional mechanic or an auto electrician could be the best choice to do this task. They will have the necessary knowledge and experience to safely and effectively install the cable for the rear window heater on your Ford Street Ka hardtop.
It's important to follow the manufacturer's instructions and guidelines when performing any modification or repairs on your vehicle, to ensure the safety and proper functioning of the car.
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My Ford Ka keeps missing the engine management light comes on

run the fault codes to determine exactly where the fault lies . It could be O2 sensors -'low fuel pressure --injector - plugs -leads-- MAP sensor.
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Code p106

Using a scan tool, watch the map sensor value with the key on, engine off. Compare the Barometric reading with the MAP reading. They should be roughly equal. The voltage for the MAP sensor should read approx. 4.5 volts. Now start the engine and look for a significant drop in the MAP sensor voltage indicating the MAP sensor is working.
If the MAP reading doesn't change perform the following:
  1. With the Key on, engine off, disconnect the vacuum hose from the MAP sensor. Using a vacuum pump, pull 20 in. of vacuum on the MAP sensor. Does the voltage drop? It should. If it doesn't inspect the MAP sensor vacuum port and vacuum hose to manifold for a restriction of some kind. Repair or replace as necessary.
  2. If there are no restrictions, and the value doesn't change with vacuum, then perform the following: with the Key on and engine off and the MAP sensor unplugged, check for 5 Volts at the reference wire to the MAP sensor connector with a Digital Voltmeter. If there is none, check for reference voltage at the PCM connector. If the reference voltage is present at the PCM connector but not the MAP connector, check for open or short in the reference wire between MAP and PCM and retest.
  3. If reference voltage is present, then check for existing ground at the MAP sensor connector. If it isn't present then repair open/short in the ground circuit.
  4. If ground is present, then replace MAP sensor.
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Where is the MAP sensor located on a 2005 Cobalt and how do I replace it?

Hi, there are 3 different engines for the 2005 Cobalt. I have pasted instructions from Autozone.com for all 3 below. I recommend you run the test also pasted below before buying a new sensor. If your sensor passes the test, please get back to me with your symptoms and/or trouble code for alternate repair advice. Please let me know if you have any questions, and thanks for using FixYa.
Removal & Installation2.0L Engine
Supercharger Inlet Pressure (Scip) Sensor
jturcotte_2008.gif



Fig. Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) SCIP sensor location-2.0L engine

  1. Disconnect the Supercharger Inlet Pressure (SCIP) sensor harness connector.
  2. Remove the SCIP sensor (1) from the supercharger.
    WARNING: If the SCIP sensor seal is damaged, the SCIP sensor must be replaced.
  3. Inspect the seal for damage.

To install:
NOTE: Use the new SCIP sensor seal provided with the new SCIP sensor.
  1. Install the SCIP sensor (1) into the intake manifold. Tighten the bolt to 89 inch lbs. (10 Nm).
  2. Connect the SCIP sensor harness connector.
Temperature Manifold Absolute Pressure (Tmap) Sensor
jturcotte_2009.gif

Fig. Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) TMAP sensor location-2.0L engine

  1. Disconnect the Temperature Manifold Absolute Pressure (TMAP) sensor harness connector.
  2. Remove the TMAP sensor from the intake manifold.
    WARNING: If the TMAP sensor seal is damaged, the TMAP sensor must be replaced.
  3. Inspect the seal for damage.
To install:
NOTE: Use the new TMAP sensor seal provided with the new TMAP sensor.
  1. Install the TMAP sensor into the intake manifold. Tighten the bolt to 89 inch lbs. (10 Nm).
  2. Connect the TMAP sensor harness connector.
2.2L & 2.4L Engines
jturcotte_2010.gif

Fig. Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor location-2.2L & 2.4L engines

  1. Remove the throttle body.
  2. Disconnect the engine harness electrical connector from the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor.
  3. Remove the MAP sensor and seal.

To install:
  1. Lubricate the NEW MAP sensor seal with clean engine oil.
  2. Install the MAP sensor into the intake manifold.
  3. Connect the engine harness electrical connector to the MAP sensor.
  4. Install the throttle body.
Testing
  1. Verify the integrity of the entire air induction system by inspecting for the following conditions:
    Any damage to, or hairline fractures of, the MAP sensor housing, Loose or improper installation, Any vacuum leak
  2. Verify that restrictions do not exist in the MAP sensor port or vacuum source.
  3. Determine the current vehicle testing altitude. Ignition ON, observe the scan tool BARO Sensor parameter.
  4. Use the scan tool and compare the MAP Sensor parameter to a known good vehicle, under various operating conditions.

Circuit Testing
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Fig. Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) connector end view-2.0L & 2.2L engines
jturcotte_557.jpg

Fig. Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) connector end view-2.4L engine

NOTE All electrical components and accessories must be turned OFF, and allowed to power down.

  1. With the ignition OFF, disconnect the MAP harness connector at the MAP sensor.
  2. Test for less than 5 ohms of resistance between the low reference circuit terminal 2 and ground-2.0L & 2.2L (A and ground-2.4L).
    1. If greater than the specified range, test the low reference circuit for an open/high resistance.
    2. If the circuit tests normal, replace the ECM.
  3. With the ignition ON, test for 4.8-5.2 volts between the 5 volt reference circuit terminal 1 and ground-2.0L & 2.2L (C and ground-2.4L).
    1. If less than the specified range, test the 5 volt reference circuit for a short to ground or an open/high resistance. If the circuit tests normal, replace the ECM.
    2. If greater than the specified range, test the 5 volt reference circuit for a short to voltage. If the circuit tests normal, replace the ECM.
  4. Verify the scan tool MAP sensor parameter is less than 1 kPa.
    1. If greater than the specified range, test the signal circuit terminal 3-2.0L & 2.2L for a short to voltage.
    2. If the circuit tests normal, replace the ECM.
  5. Install a 3A fused jumper wire between the signal circuit terminal 3-2.0L & 2.2L and the 5 volt reference circuit terminal 1-2.0L & 2.2L. Verify the scan tool MAP sensor parameter is greater than 126 kPa.
    1. If less than the specified range, test the signal circuit terminal 3-2.0L & 2.2L for a short to ground or an open/high resistance.
    2. If the circuit tests normal, replace the ECM.
  6. If all circuits test normal, test or replace the MAP sensor.

Component Testing

NOTE You must perform the circuit/system testing, in order to verify the integrity of the MAP sensor circuits, before proceeding with the component testing.
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, and remove the MAP sensor.
  2. Install a 3A fused jumper wire between the 5 volt reference circuit terminal 1-2.0L & 2.2L and the corresponding terminal of the MAP sensor.
  3. Install a jumper wire between the low reference circuit terminal 2-2.0L & 2.2L of the MAP sensor and ground.
  4. Install a jumper wire at terminal 3-2.0L & 2.2L of the MAP sensor.
  5. Connect a DMM between the jumper wire from terminal 3 of the MAP sensor and ground.
  6. Install the J 35555 to the MAP sensor vacuum port. Slowly apply vacuum to the sensor while observing the voltage on the DMM. The voltage should vary between 0-5.2 volts, without any spikes or dropouts.
  7. If the voltage is not within the specified range or is erratic, replace the MAP sensor.
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4 cyl. 2006 G6. P0106 code is present, engine light is on, car hard shifts from 1st to 2nd gear (automatic). Mechanic states NOT the transmission, but, Map or Baro pressure circuit is out of range. Sensor...

you will need to some testing to islate problem

Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Disconnect the MAP sensor.
Connect a voltmeter between the MAP sensor 5-volt reference circuit and a good ground.
Measure for a proper range of 4.8-5.2 volts between the MAP sensor 5-volt reference circuit and a good ground.
If the voltage is less than the specified range, then test the circuit for a high resistance. If the is normal, replace the ECM. If the voltage is more than the specified range, then test the circuit for a short to voltage. If the circuit is normal, replace the ECM.With the MAP sensor still disconnected, use the scan tool to observe the MAP Sensor parameter for the proper value of less than 12 kPa.
If the MAP Sensor parameter is more than 12 kPa, then test the MAP sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage. If the circuit is normal, replace the ECM.Connect a jumper wire between the MAP sensor 5-volt reference circuit and the MAP sensor signal circuit.
Use the scan tool to observe the MAP Sensor parameter for the proper value of more than 103 kPa.
If the MAP Sensor parameter is less than 103 kPa, then test the MAP sensor signal circuit for a high resistance. If the circuit is normal, replace the ECM.Turn OFF the ignition, and all electrical accessories. Allow sufficient time for the control module to power down before taking a resistance measurement.
Measure for a proper value of less than 5 ohms of resistance between the low reference circuit of the MAP sensor and a good ground.
If the resistance is more than 5 ohms, then test the circuit for a high resistance. If the circuit tests normal, replace the ECM.If the MAP sensor circuits test normal, then replace the MAP sensor.
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PO106 code GM what is that

P0106 - MAP/Barometric Pressure Circuit Range/Performance Problem

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) uses the Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor (MAP) to monitor engine load. (NOTE: Some vehicles have a Barometric Pressure (BARO) sensor that is integral to the Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor and do not have a MAP sensor. Other vehicles have a MAF/BARO and a redundant MAP sensor where the MAP sensor functions as a backup input in case of MAF failure.) The PCM supplies a 5 Volt reference signal to the MAP sensor. Usually the PCM also supplies a ground circuit to the MAP sensor as well. As the manifold pressure changes with load, the MAP sensor input informs the PCM. At idle the voltage should be 1 to 1.5 Volts and approximately 4.5 Volts at Wide Open Throttle (WOT). The PCM looks for any change in manifold pressure to be preceded by a change in engine load in the form of changes in throttle angle, engine speed, or Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) flow. If the PCM doesn't see any of these factors change while detecting a rapid change in MAP value, it will set a P0106.

Potential Symptoms: The following could be symptomatic of a P0106:
* Engine runs rough
* Black smoke at tailpipe
* Engine will not idle
* Poor fuel economy
* Engine misses at speed

Causes: A P0106 could be caused by:
* Bad MAP sensor
* Water/dirt intrusion affecting MAP sensor connector
* Intermittent open in the reference, ground, or signal wire for the MAP sensor
* Intermittent short in the reference, ground, or signal wire for the MAP sensor
* Ground problem due to corrosion causing intermittent signal problem
* A break in the flexible air intake duct between the MAF and the intake manifold
* Bad PCM (do not assume the PCM is bad until you've exhausted all other possibilities)

Possible Solutions: Using a scan tool, watch the MAP sensor value with the key on, engine off. Compare the BARO reading with the MAP reading. They should be roughly equal. The voltage for the MAP sensor should read approx. 4.5 volts. Now start the engine and look for a significant drop in the MAP sensor voltage indicating the MAP sensor is working.

If the MAP reading doesn't change perform the following:
1. With the Key on, engine off, disconnect the vacuum hose from the MAP sensor. Using a vacuum pump, pull 20 in. of vacuum on the MAP sensor. Does the voltage drop? It should. If it doesn't inspect the MAP sensor vacuum port and vacuum hose to manifold for a restriction of some kind. Repair or replace as necessary.
2. If there are no restrictions, and the value doesn't change with vacuum, then perform the following: with the Key on and engine off and the MAP sensor unplugged, check for 5 Volts at the reference wire to the MAP sensor connector with a Digital Voltmeter. If there is none, check for reference voltage at the PCM connector. If the reference voltage is present at the PCM connector but not the MAP connector, check for open or short in the reference wire between MAP and PCM and retest.
3. If reference voltage is present, then check for existing ground at the MAP sensor connector. If it isn't present then repair open/short in the ground circuit.
4. If ground is present, then replace MAP sensor.

Other MAP sensor trouble codes include P0105, P0106, P0107, P0108 and P0109.

I hope this helps to solve it (remember to rate this answer).
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I want to replace the front discs + pads on a Ford Street KA would you be kind enough to go throuh the process. Thanks

That's a long process. I recommend you get a Haynes Repair Manual on your vehicle from the same auto parts store you got your parts. That will give you Torque values and directions on how to do this job correctly.
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How hard is it to replace the MAP sensor on a 2001 dodge durango?

VERY SIMPLE!!!!!

4.7L The MAP sensor is located on the front of the intake manifold. An O-ring seals the sensor to the intake manifold.
  1. Disconnect electrical connector at sensor.
  2. Clean area around MAP sensor.
  3. Remove 2 sensor mounting bolts.
  4. Remove MAP sensor from intake manifold.
To Install:
  1. Clean MAP sensor mounting hole at intake manifold.
  2. Check MAP sensor O-ring seal for cuts or tears.
  3. Position sensor into manifold.
  4. Install MAP sensor mounting bolts (screws). Tighten screws to 3 Nm (25 inch lbs..) torque.
  5. Connect electrical connector.
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IT IS NOT WORKING

Run this diagnostic
Test Procedures 
1. Check if DTC P0110 is set in addition to DTC P0105 or P0106. If DTC P0110 is set, go to next 
step. If DTC P0110 is not set, go to step 3 . 
2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor 4-pin connector. Measure resistance between ground 
and MAP sensor connector terminal No. 4 (Green wire). If resistance is one ohm or less, replace 
MAP sensor. If resistance is more than one ohm, repair open in Green wire between MAP sensor 
and ECM connector terminal No. 48. After repairs, clear DTC and verify MAP sensor operation. 
3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor 4-pin connector. Measure resistance between MAP 
sensor connector terminals No. 1 and 4 (component side). Resistance should be about 30,000 
ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace MAP 
sensor. After repairs, clear DTC and verify MAP sensor operation. 
4. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and MAP sensor connector terminal No. 2 
(Red wire). Voltage should be about 5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is 
not as specified, repair open in Red wire between ECM connector terminal no. 44 and MAP 
sensor connector terminal No. 2. After repairs, clear DTC and verify MAP sensor operation. 
5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 63-pin connector. Check for continuity between ground and 
MAP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Green wire). If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If 
continuity exists, repair short to ground in Green wire between MAP sensor and ECM. After 
repairs, clear DTC and verify MAP sensor operation. 
6. Reconnect MAP sensor connector and ECM connector. Turn ignition on. Backprobe MAP sensor 
connector and measure voltage between ground and MAP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Green 
wire). Voltage should be 0.2-4.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not 
as specified, replace MAP sensor. After repairs, clear DTC and verify MAP sensor operation. 
7. Check ECM connector for loose or damaged terminals. If problem exists, repair ECM connector. 
If problem does not exist, replace MAP. Clear DTC and verify system operation. If problem still 
exists, replace ECM. After repairs, clear DTC and verify system operation.

Good luck and hope this helps. If the car does not start diconnect the MAP sensor to get you to the parts store if you need it to get you there.
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