Question about 2000 Jeep Cherokee

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2001 XJ Sport Dash lights not working

Switch was replaced , wiring was visually inspected and checked for shorts , open circuits etc,,, not going to be easy fix, Any ideas I can check? would the steering column be a possible culprit? Lights work in the door switches but no where on the dash , wheel , heater controls or center conslole. Thanks

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6ya6ya
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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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SOURCE: turn signals not working --- 2001 Cherokee Limited

It happened to me, I had to replace the flasher lever for about $45 at the parts store and now my flashers work great. It was all corodded on the inside it also affects your brake lights.

Posted on Nov 17, 2008

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SOURCE: 1988 Wrangler Ignition Switch Removal

There are four (sometimes two) bolts that hold the steering column to the dash. remove them & column will come down to let you get in there.
follow instruction sheet with switch. if you don't get it centered correctly it wont work correctly.

Posted on Jan 05, 2009

picatudo
  • 239 Answers

SOURCE: 2000 Jeep Cherokee Sport, window washing does not work

the little pump inside the washer fluid reservoir is bad, replace it

Posted on Dec 28, 2008

fknstart
  • 404 Answers

SOURCE: Passenger door light remains on; all interior lights remain on

is yiur batery in your key ok?

Posted on Jan 06, 2009

  • 1 Answer

SOURCE: HEATER CORE REPLACEMENT!

I have a 1993 Jeep Wrangler YJ...My heater core needed replacement when I bought it about a year ago. I made the mistake of taking apart the dash to get to the heater core. DO NOT DO THIS!!! It is actually 4 screws that you must take out from the inside of the engine compartment on the firewall. Then it will come right out. Have fun!!!

Posted on May 22, 2009

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1998 montero sport. Tail lights and dash lights do not work. Brake lights work, and dash lights flash with right turn signal. What is going on?


Your tail lights and brake lights are on a separate electrical circuit mainly because your brake lights need to be activated by the brake switch in your brake petal. Check the voltage regulation circuit in your dash light circuit to see what is faulty.

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Haynes manuals have decent schematic. They are availiable at most auto parts stores

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Keep blowing taillight fuse on 1995 jeep xj sport country


The taillight circuit includes the front parking lights.
You would need to take the bulbs out and check each socket for a short to ground.

Jul 31, 2012 | Jeep Jeep Cars & Trucks

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2001 cherokee xj. Tail lights and dash light fuse keeps burning out. Replaced light switch in dash, still burning out fuses. Do I need to replace the tail light harness.


if the fuse keeps on blowing it is because of too much current being used by the lights you may have a bare wire in the trunk touching something causing a short circuit or one of the tail lights may be damaged if you have had something in the trunk EG. a tool box or the like that has been moving around while you have been traveling,you need to check for any damage to the lights or wiring.....hope this helps......cheers.

Jul 06, 2011 | 2001 Jeep Cherokee

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I have a 2003 Ford Explorer Sport Trac. My automatic headlights and auto dimming review mirror are not working. No fuses inside the cab of the truck are blown and dont know which ones under the hood...


The autolamp system, controlled by the vehicle security module, supplies voltage to the same circuits used by the headlamp switch to power the exterior lamps when low light conditions are detected.
Anyone else have or have fixed this problem some help please???? What fixed someone else's vehicle probably won't fix your's .Electronic's involved . Using service repair info. , wiring diagram's an testing the electrical circuits is how professional Technician's fix electrical system problems , not guessing or looking for magical fixes on web sites or forum's.
Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
  • Headlamp switch
  • Battery junction box (BJB) fuses:
    • 1 (60A)
    • 16 (15A)
    • 22 (20A)
  • Central junction box (CJB) fuse 20 (5A)
  • Circuitry
  • Photocell sensor
  • Vehicle security module

Plus hooking up a factory scan tool an checking for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble code's .
Vehicle Security Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Source Action B1695 Autolamp On Circuit Failure Vehicle Security Module Go To Pinpoint Test J . B1792 Autolamp Sensor Input Circuit Short to Battery or Open Vehicle Security Module Go To Pinpoint Test J . B1793 Autolamp Sensor Input Circuit Short to Ground Vehicle Security Module Go To Pinpoint Test J . B2661 Parklamp Relay Output Short to Vbatt Vehicle Security Module Go To Pinpoint Test R . B2662 Parklamp Relay Output Open Circuit Vehicle Security Module Go To Pinpoint Test I . B2663 Headlamp Relay Output Short to Vbatt Vehicle Security Module Go To Pinpoint Test F . B2664 Headlamp Relay Output Open Circuit or Short to Vbatt Vehicle Security Module Go To Pinpoint Test H . Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
  • No communication with the vehicle security module
  • Circuitry.
  • Vehicle security module.
  • REFER to Section 418-00 .
  • The autolamps are inoperative
  • Circuitry.
  • Headlamp switch.
  • Photocell sensor.
  • Vehicle security module.
  • Go To Pinpoint Test G .

Electric Testing Techniques You Need to Know

Sep 19, 2017 | 2003 Ford Explorer Sport Trac

2 Answers

When I turn on the lights I blow the fuse for the tail lights , dash lights, side lights and horn. I've changed bulbs , disconnected tail lights , traced wire looking for ground,disconnected lighter and it...


You might have a short in the headlight switch itself. I would check the positive side of the taillights to see if they are shorted to ground. Not sure on a manual, besides All-Data.com. You can also purchase it thru Auto Zone.com.

May 01, 2010 | 1992 Dodge Ram 150 Club Cab

1 Answer

2000 XJ dash lights


From your description it would appear you have an intermittent short to ground on the dash light power circuit.
It may be as simple as wire insulation being cut on a sharp metal edge, or the supply being shorted by a loose metallic object (such as a nut or washer) in a connected assembly.
Check any external wiring for damage - such as connection to foglights etc.
There is no easy fix here -just persistence.

Oct 07, 2009 | 2000 Jeep Cherokee

1 Answer

I have a 2001 Focus Zx3. The dashlights, parking


Sounds like a short circuit here ? You will need to locate the short circuit . Most probable is the tail lamps and their connections , then number plate lights , then any hinged wiring going from body to a door or trunk (ie No plate illum lights) area . Sometimes the dash dimmer can be a problem . Good luck

May 08, 2009 | 2001 Ford Focus

1 Answer

Electrical System Problems in '02 F250 Diesel


Does the truck have daytime driving lights ? Sounds like a short , maybe the switch inside the steering column . Turn signal , wiper , headlamp dimmer ,or multifuction switch . Without testing this is just a guess . Find a wiring diagram at http://www.bbbind.com/free_tsb.html there free , get yourself a DVOM - digital volt ohm meter an test the B+ volt into an out of the switch . moving dimmer from low to high an turning on the turn signals etc.... Suggest you watch a few videos on youtube for automotive electrical testing , how to use a wiring diagram etc.... disconnect circuits at the mutifunction switch .

Measure the resistance between multifunction switch C202a pin 44, circuit 44 (LB), harness side, and electronic flasher connector pin 1, circuit 44 (LB), harness side; and between multifunction switch C202a pin 44, circuit 44 (LB), harness side, and ground.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the multifunction switch and the electronic flasher, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the multifunction switch and ground?

Carry out the multifunction switch component test; Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.
.

  • Is the multifunction switch OK?
Yes INSTALL a new electronic flasher. TEST the system for normal operation.

No INSTALL a new multifunction switch; REFER to Section 211-05 . TEST the system for normal operation.
Testing the electrical circuits of all the system not functioning properly is how you go about finding the problem .

  1. Visually inspect the following for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage.

    Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
    • Headlamp switch
    • Multifunction switch
    • Battery junction box (BJB) fuse 3 (30A)
    • Central junction box (CJB) fuse:
      • 5 (15A)
      • 16 (20A)
      • 26 (10A)
      • 28 (10A)
    • Wiring harness
    • Loose or corroded connections
    • Headlamp relay (if equipped)
    • DRL relay No. 2 (if equipped)
    • DRL jumper (if equipped)
    • RAP module (if equipped)
    • Central security module (if equipped)
    • Light sensor amplifier (if equipped)
    • Headlamp bulb
  1. If the concern is not visually evident, determine the symptom and proceed to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart
NOTE: Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for connector numbers stated in the pinpoint test.
Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
  • Both headlamps are inoperative
  • Battery junction box (BJB) fuse 3 (30A).
  • Headlamp switch.
  • Circuitry.
  • Multifunction switch.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test A .
  • The low beams are inoperative
  • Central junction box (CJB).
  • Circuitry.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test B .
  • The high beams are inoperative
  • CJB fuse 16 (20A).
  • Circuitry.
  • CJB.
  • Multifunction switch.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test C .
  • One low beam headlamp is inoperative
  • CJB fuses:
    • 28 (10A) (LH).
    • 26 (10A) (RH).
  • Headlamp bulb.
  • Circuitry.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test D .
  • One high beam headlamp is inoperative
  • Headlamp bulb.
  • Circuitry.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test E .
  • The headlamps are on continuously
  • Headlamp switch.
  • Circuitry.
  • Multifunction switch.
  • Daytime running lamp (DRL) relay No. 2 (if equipped).
  • DRL jumper (if equipped).
  • Headlamp relay (if equipped).
  • Remote anti-theft personality (RAP) module (if equipped).
  • Central security module (if equipped)
  • Light sensor amplifier (if equipped).
  • GO to Pinpoint Test F .
  • The high and low beam headlamp is inoperative on one side
  • Circuitry.
  • REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
  • The flash-to-pass feature is inoperative
  • Multifunction switch.
  • CHECK circuit 196 (DB/OG) for an open. REPAIR if necessary. If OK, INSTALL a new multifunction switch; REFER to Section 211-05 . TEST the system for normal operation.

Mar 07, 2017 | 2002 Ford F250 Super Duty SuperCab

1 Answer

10amp fuse keeps popping


check each of the terminals of those bulb you mentioned. wonder if there's a relay associated to this circuit, check for short if this is the case. remove all the light bulbs [of course - the dash may not be necessary (it's a PITA) & let's hope that it's not the culprit]. visually inspect those bulbs & replace if something unusual. put back the relay if it has no short, turn on the switch, let's hope the dash lights up & it won't blow the fuse anymore, otherwise look for uninsulated wire touching the chasssis or ay metal part of the car. you may continue replacin the bulbs.

Nov 24, 2008 | 1991 Dodge Ramcharger

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