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I could see one window not working from a broken wire inside the door flex , but not both back windows . Back windows are controlled by LF door module . Both back windows have different grounds - LR G200 an RR G201 . Also both rear window switches have different power supply's .RR switch fuse # 18 30 amp . LR is fuse b# 9 40 amp . Both window motors or switche's going out at same time ???? wouldn't think so .
Driver door module circuits open/shorted.
Loose, corroded connectors.
Damaged window regulator control switch.
Damaged window regulator electric drive.
Open fuse in fuse junction panel Fuse 39 (10A), 28 (10A), 30 (10A).
Open fuse in power distribution box Fuse 9 (40A), 10 (40A), 8 (40A).
Glass, Frames and Mechanisms
Inspection and Verification
Verify the customer's concern by operating the power windows/heated back window to duplicate the condition.
Inspect to determine if one of the following mechanical or electrical concerns apply:
VISUAL INSPECTION CHART
Mechanical
Electrical
Front door power window regulator damaged.
Front window run damaged.
Front door window glass out of window run.
Front door window glass broken.
Driver door module circuits open/shorted.
Loose, corroded connectors.
Damaged window regulator control switch.
Damaged window regulator electric drive.
Open fuse in fuse junction panel Fuse 39 (10A), 28 (10A), 30 (10A).
Open fuse in power distribution box Fuse 9 (40A), 10 (40A), 8 (40A).
Scratched grid.
If inspection reveals an obvious concern that is readily serviced, correct the concern before continuing with Inspection and Verification.
If the concern remains after inspection, connect the Rotunda New Generation Star (NGS) Tester 007-00500 or equivalent to the data link connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument panel to perform DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS test. If the NGS responds with NO RESPONSE/NOT EQUIPPED for the driver door module, go to Pinpoint Test A . If the NGS responds with NO RESPONSE/NOT EQUIPPED for the lighting control module, go to Pinpoint Test B . If the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS test is passed for the drivers door module and lighting control module, retrieve continuous DTCs and execute Self Test Diagnostics for the driver door module and lighting control module to retrieve current DTCs.
If self test is passed and no DTCs are retrieved, go to the Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics.
If DTCs are retrieved, go to the Driver Door Module (DDM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index or Lighting Control Module (LCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index to continue diagnostics.
If the driver door module cannot be accessed by the NGS, GO to Pinpoint Test A . If the lighting control module cannot be accessed by the NGS, go to Pinpoint Test B .
Rotunda Service Bay Diagnostic System (SBDS®) 001-00001 may also be used to diagnose this system.
Power Windows Completely Inoperative
Supply open or shorted.
Ground open.
Window regulator control switch inoperative.
Circuits open or shorted.
Window regulator electric drive inoperative.
Driver door module.
PERFORM driver door module self test. Service DTCs. If no DTCs are retrieved, GO to Pinpoint Test C .
Bad relay more then likely . Power Window Operation
The power window system operates under the control of the accessory delay relay. The instrument cluster module (ICM) grounds the relay coil to provide power to the power window system & the radio .
Symptom Chart
Condition
Possible Sources
Action
All power windows are inoperative
Fuse(s).
Circuitry.
Instrument cluster module (ICM).
Accessory delay relay.
Driver window control switch.
Go To Pinpoint Test A .
The first step to diagnose this problem would be to hook up a factory scan tool an check for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble code's in the ICM . If no codes do pin point test A Pinpoint Test A: All Power Windows Are Inoperative
Normal Operation
Under normal operation the instrument cluster module grounds the accessory delay relay through circuit 1004 (LB/RD). Power is sent to the driver window control switch through circuit 400 (LB/BK) from the accessory delay relay. The driver window control switch is grounded through circuit 1205 (BK).
Possible Causes
Fuse(s)
Open in circuits 400 (LB/BK), 1205 (BK) or 1004 (LB/RD)
Damaged accessory delay relay
Damaged CJB
Inoperative ICM
Inoperative driver window control switch
INPOINT TEST A: ALL POWER WINDOWS ARE INOPERATIVE
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
A1 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH - CIRCUIT 400 (LB/BK)
Disconnect: Driver Window Control Switch C504a.
Key in ON position.
Measure the voltage between driver window control switch C504a-6, circuit 400 (LB/BK) harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A2 .
No
GO to A3 .
A2 CHECK THE GROUND TO THE DRIVER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH - CIRCUIT 1205 (BK)
Key in OFF position.
Measure the resistance between driver window control switch C504a-2, circuit 1205 (BK) harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver window control switch. REFER to Window Control Switch in this section. TEST system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A3 CHECK THE ACCESSORY DELAY RELAY
Key in OFF position.
Disconnect: Accessory Delay Relay.
Carry out the accessory delay relay component test. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.
Is the accessory delay relay OK?
Yes
GO to A4 .
No
INSTALL a new accessory delay relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
A4 CHECK THE POWER TO THE ACCESSORY DELAY RELAY
Key in ON position.
Measure the voltage between ground and accessory delay relay socket pin 85 and pin 30 harness side.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A5 .
No
REPAIR the power supply circuit or central junction box (CJB). TEST the system for normal operation.
A5 CHECK CIRCUIT 400 (LB/BK) FOR AN OPEN
Key in OFF position.
Measure the resistance between driver window control switch C504a-6, circuit 400 (LB/BK) and accessory delay relay socket pin 87, circuit 400 (LB/BK) harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A6 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A6 CHECK CIRCUIT 1004 (LB/RD) FOR AN OPEN
Fuse locations are car specific. Power wondow failure is rarely from a blown fuse. If all of your windows are inop check the master window switch for power
None of the windows work ? You say fuses are good , which fuses ? Did you pull them all out an look at them ? Did you check for power - battery voltage at the window switches ? There is a driver door module involved !
Power Windows Completely Inoperative
Supply open or shorted.
Ground open.
Window regulator control switch inoperative.
Circuits open or shorted.
Window regulator electric drive inoperative.
Driver door module.
PERFORM driver door module self test. Service DTCs. If no DTCs are retrieved, GO to Pinpoint Test C .
If all you windows are inoperative, check the fuse first, then check the main power supply to the master window switch. As for the indicators, they normally share a fuse with one or more circuits, so if perhaps your reverse lights are not working, check a fuse there as well. Otherwise look at the indicator flasher relay and finally the indicator switch and its wiring and connectors.
If their all inop? Look first at fuses, If fuses are good, Check the master switch (Left door) for correct power and ground. If you have both that switch is failed
Sounds like the fuse is bad or corroded, or the conveinence relay is gone bad. Check the fuse first if thats not it get back to me at [email protected].
u need to remove the door panel see if the cable is broken or jammed it will lock up the motor its very common the door panel comes off easy look it up the whole assembly cost about 100 bucks easy to install every thing is on the web
power window fuse location
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