1999 Chevrolet S-10 Pickup Logo
Anonymous Posted on Jan 02, 2009

How do i reset the computer after a repair has been made?

I recently change the temperature control sensor, but now i need to reset the computer so it no longer reads bad. i tried the old fashioned way of disconnecting the battery for a few minutes but this did nothing. the change oil light is on as well so i imagine if the computer was reset then this would no longer read too. can some one please help me with this?

  • 1 more comment 
  • Anonymous Jan 02, 2009

    my car is actually a 200 chevy venture does this still hold true? thank you for your time

  • Anonymous Jan 02, 2009

    my car is actually a 2001 chevy venture does this still hold true? thank you for your time

  • Anonymous Jan 15, 2009

    thank you for this informative info as this was indeed true. the only way to clear these codes was to have them cleared with a scanner. many people continued to tell me clearing the codes could be done by disconnecting the battery for a longer period, but this was FALSE.

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  • Posted on Jan 02, 2009
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The only way to clear codes on your vehicle is to have a scan tool that finds and removes codes. You can buy one and it will pay for itself by the second or third time you use it. Good luck

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Did you do a complete OBD code-clear of the computer?
Codes don't reset just because you fix the problem. Many of the codes need to be cleared using a OBD machine - buy it at Auto repair places for about $60. You also have to disconnect the battery for a minute to reset some of the codes.
If the codes don't come back, you are good. If they reset again, you still have a problem.
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P1114 vw passat

DTC P1114Circuit Description

The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a variable resistor, that measures the temperature of the engine coolant. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies 5 volts to the ECT signal circuit and a ground for the ECT low reference circuit. When the ECT is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the ECT increases, the sensor resistance lowers. With high sensor resistance, the PCM detects a high voltage on the ECT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the PCM detects a lower voltage on the ECT signal circuit. If the PCM detects an excessively low ECT signal voltage, which is a high temperature indication, DTC P1114 sets.
Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine run time is more than 5 seconds.
Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM detects an intermittent high ECT sensor temperature while the engine is running, and the run time exceeds 5 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the DTCDiagnostic AidsTest Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

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Step
Action
Yes
No
Schematic Reference:
Engine Controls Schematics
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition.
  3. Start the engine.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0117 also failed?
Go to DTC P0117
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. With a scan tool, observe the ECT sensor temperature while moving the sensor connector and the PCM connector.
Does the scan tool indicate an abrupt change in value?
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. With a scan tool, observe the ECT sensor temperature while moving the wiring harness at the sensor and the PCM.
Does the scan tool indicate an abrupt change in value?
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, or within the parameters observed in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Does the DTC reset ?
Go to Diagnostic Aids
System OK
6
Repair the connector or terminal as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 8
--
7
Repair the harness or wiring as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing , and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 8
--
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  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
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Does the DTC reset?
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 9
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With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (D
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d220d27.jpg this is the coolant temp sensor, it sends a signal to the engine ECU
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

d9e2deb.jpg
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