1999 Cadillac DeVille - Page 2 - Answered Questions & Fixed issues
I have a 1999 cadillac deville with the ABS and
Diagnostic Aids
• It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
• An intermittent malfunction can be caused by poor connections, broken insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation.
• If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.
Do you know how to do automotive electrical wiring trouble shooting ? Use a DVOM - digital volt ohm meter ? How to use a wiring diagram to pin point testing spots in a electrical circuit ? Testing before replacing parts is key !
I have a 1999 Cadillac Deville Concorse. The
Could be that the hvac control module has an intermittent problem or the air mix door control for the passenger side is sticking. Check for error codes (DTCs) using a code scanner, but may not show an intermittent mechanical issue. If you can get at the air mix control on the hvac box under the dash on the passenger side, you may be able to check its operation.
1999 cadillac starter
Unless these starters are rebuilt by AC Delco, Bosch, or other major player rebuilders they are likely very poor quality rebuilds. It sounds like the problem you have may be the starter solenoid contacts are burnt. When they rebuild the starter at the cheap shops they only replace what is showing up as defective, so not all worn parts are replaced. As a professional tech for over 35 years and a ASE Master technician I only use OEM rebuilds, never Autozone or other so called discount auto parts stores rebuilds. If you want to order from a site that has quality rebuilds at cheap rebuild prices go to the website at the link below.. I have seen people who bought 4 starters to get one good one, same goes for Alternators
RockAuto Parts Catalog
99 Cadillac Deville NorthStar engine.
It would be best to start by having DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes checked ! Dealer or someother qualified shop that has a professional type scan tool , autozone or any other part store's tool will not read these codes .
DTC B1310 Ambient Air Temp Sensor Open Circuit
DTC B1311 Outside Air Temp Sensor Short Circuit
DTC B1312 High Side Temp Sensor Open Circuit
DTC B1313 High Side Temp Sensor Short Circuit
DTC B1314 Evaporator Inlet Temp Sensor Open CKT
DTC B1315 Evaporator Inlet Temp Sensor Short CKT
DTC B1316 In Car Temperature Sensor Open Circuit
DTC B1317 In Car Temperature Sensor Short Circuit
DTC B1318 Sunload Sensor Open Circuit
DTC B1319 Sunload Sensor Short Circuit
DTC B1340 Air Mix Door #1 Movement Problem
DTC B1341 Air Mix Door #2 Movement Problem
DTC B1347 Very Low A/C Refrigerant Warning
DTC B1348 Very Low A/C Refrigerant Pressure
DTC B1350 Engine Coolant Over-Temperature
Air Temperature Control Inoperative - Passenger
Circuit Description
The heater and A/C programmer receives the requested temperature offset on CKT 831 (DK BLU/WHT) from the passenger climate control. The heater and A/C programmer controls the on and off status of the passenger climate control on CKT 1336 (DK BLU).
Test Description
Checks the temperature control (full hot) of the Passenger Climate Control. Also verifies the condition of CKT 831.
Checks the temperature control (full cold) of the Passenger Temperature Control. Also verifies the condition of CKT 831.
Checks the ON/OFF switch of the Passenger Temperature Control. Also verifies the condition of CKT 1336.
Checks the ON/OFF switch of the heater and A/C programmer. Also verifies the condition of CKT 1336.
Checks terminal condition of the heater and A/C programmer.
Do you know how to do automotive electrical testing ???????
1
Turn the ignition to the ON position.
Turn the passenger climate control to full hot.
Measure the voltage at terminal D13 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
12 V
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Step 8
2
Turn the passenger temperature control to full cold.
Measure the voltage at terminal D13 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
0 V
YES - Go to Step 3
NO - Go to Step 8
3
Press and hold down the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal C16 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
0 V
YES - Go to Step 4
NO - Go to Step 9
4
Release the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal C16 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
12 V
YES - Go to Step 5
NO - Go to Step 9
5
Turn OFF the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal D10 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
12 V
YES -- Go to Step 6
NO - Go to Step 10
6
Turn ON the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal D10 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured less to the specified value?
12 V
YES - Go to Step 7
NO - Go to Step 10
7
Inspect the terminal contact at the heater and A/C programmer.
If OK, replace the heater and A/C programmer. Refer to Programmer Replacement
Is the repair complete?
--
System OK
--
8
Inspect CKT 831 (DK BLU/WHT) for an open or short.
If OK, replace the passenger temperature control. Refer to Control Assembly Replacement - Passenger
Is the repair complete?
--
System OK
--
9
Inspect CKT 1336 (DK BLU) for an open or short.
If OK, replace the passenger temperature control. Refer to Control Assembly Replacement - Passenger
Is the repair complete?
--
System OK
--
10
Inspect CKT 1370 (PPL) for an open or short.
If OK, replace the passenger temperature control. Refer to Control Assembly Replacement - Passenger
Is the repair complete?
--
System OK
--
Should I have to pump the gas on my 1999 Cadillac deville for it to start and what would cause that ?
No, you shouldn't. Lots of things could cause it- like engine needs a tune (new plugs and filters), or fuel filter clogged, or fuel pump weak and tired (test the fuel pressure, very important), maybe your throttle body needs the inside cleaned of varnish and carbon deposits.
Check for trouble codes (autozone and others do code scans for free). Also check engine for loose or missing vacuum hoses. A vacuum leak may cause the engine to run lean and be difficult starting-see? lots of things could cause it.
99 cadillac deville runnin hot
Look for the silly stuff. Check for things blocking off the radiator, coolant level, water pump belt, etc. If none of those help, check the cooling fan, coolant temperature sensor, fan relay and fan fuses. If everything there is working, consider a stuck thermostat, an obstruction in the cooling system itself or a failed water pump. Kind of a long shot but engine timing can also make it run hot. Hope this helps.
How to repair a front pump seal on a '99 cadillac deville concourse
You did not specify which pump. If it's the water pump, you will probably need to replace it, as it is probably the shaft, not a pump housing seal, that is leaking. If it is the housing seal, you will still need to pull the pump to replace it - there is a special tool for this.
REPLACING ac heater programmer in my 1999 cadillac deville
Why ?
Programmer Description
The heater and A/C programmer is attached to a bracket. The bracket is located next to the right end of the heating, ventilation, and air conditioning (HVAC) module assembly, behind the glove box. The heater and A/C programmer provides the controls for temperature regulation.
The heater and A/C programmer controls an electric actuator. The electric actuator adjusts the air mix valve position in order to blend cold and warm air. Vehicles with dual zone (CJ2) have 2 electric actuators that mix the air independently of each other. The motor is reversible and moves a rotary shaft which drives the air mix valve link. The motor also provides a position sensor signal in order to monitor the actual valve position.
The heater and A/C programmer operates the 4 vacuum solenoids. The solenoids control vacuum to the various vacuum actuators. The vacuum actuators control the following components:
• The air inlet valve
• The A/C DEFROST valve
• The UP/DOWN valve
The heater and A/C programmer also controls the park brake release actuator. The powertrain control module (PCM) sends a Class 2 serial data message to the heater and A/C programmer whenever the transmission is shifted out of PARK or NEUTRAL. The heater and A/C programmer will then supply vacuum to the park brake release solenoid, which releases the park brake.
The heater and A/C programmer sometimes is referred to as the air control module (ACM). This reference is commonly used by a scan tool and by the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
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The compressor is making noises
It sounds like the compressor is getting to the point of being worn out. that is why it is making noise and raising slowly.
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