Firing Order is 1 3 7 2 6 5 4 8JF: Integrated Ignition Coil On Plug Coil 1 Through 10 Failure2000 PCED On Board Diagnostics II SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests Procedure revision date: 01/31/2001 JF: Integrated Ignition Coil On Plug Coil 1 Through 10 Failure ?
JF: Introduction JF1 DETERMINE WHICH COIL IS NOT FIRING Note: Electronic ignition engine timing is entirely controlled by the PCM. Electronic ignition timing is NOT adjustable. Do not attempt to check base timing. You will receive false readings. - Determine which coil is not firing using information from Pinpoint Test JB or DTC and the table at the beginning of this pinpoint test.
- Record cylinder, coil and PCM pin number from the table.
Have the cylinder number, coil driver and PCM pin number been recorded? Yes No GO to
JF2. To obtain required information, GO to
JF1 and REPEAT.
JF2 DTC P0351, P0356, P0357: CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FAILUREAre any of the above listed DTCs present? Yes No GO to
JF3. GO to
JF4.
JF3 CHECK RESISTANCE OF CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - Measure resistance of crankshaft position sensor.
Is resistance between 290 and 390 ohms (for LS8 between 900 and 1300 ohms)? Yes No GO to
JF4. REPLACE crankshaft position sensor. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2,
Drive Cycles).
JF4 CHECK FUNCTIONALITY OF SUSPECT COIL DRIVER (CD) CIRCUIT - Disconnect suspect coil (determined from the table).
- Connect incandescent test lamp between IGN START/RUN and suspect CD circuit (determined from the table) at the coil on plug harness connector.
- Disable fuel pump by disconnecting inertia fuel shutoff switch.
- Observe incandescent test lamp while cranking engine.
Is the test lamp blinking consistently? Yes No KEY OFF. GO to
JF5. KEY OFF. GO to
JF6.
JF5 CHECK FUNCTIONALITY OF SUSPECT COIL - Remove suspect coil (determined from the table) from spark plug.
- Connect an air gap spark tester 303-D037 (D81P-6666-A) or equivalent to a suspect coil.
- Reconnect suspect coil harness connector.
- Observe spark tester while cranking engine.
Is the spark present? Yes No KEY OFF. INSPECT spark plug, REPLACE if necessary. GO to
Z1. KEY OFF. REPLACE coil. INSPECT spark plug, REPLACE if necessary. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2,
Drive Cycles).
JF6 CHECK IGN START/RUN VOLTAGE TO SUSPECT COIL - Key on, engine off.
- Measure voltage between IGN START/RUN circuit at the coil on plug harness connector and ground.
Is voltage greater than 10.0 volts? Yes No KEY OFF. GO to
JF7. KEY OFF. LS6 and LS8: GO to
B5. All others: IGN START/RUN circuit fault. CHECK condition of related fuses/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR open circuit. If fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK IGN START/RUN circuit for short to ground. REPAIR as necessary. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2,
Drive Cycles).
JF7 CHECK SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS - Disconnect PCM.
- Measure resistance of suspect CD circuit between PCM harness connector pin (determined from the table) and coil on plug harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes No GO to
JF8. REPAIR open circuit. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2,
Drive Cycles).
JF8 CHECK SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR IN HARNESS - Key on, engine off.
- Measure voltage between suspect CD circuit at the PCM harness connector (determined from the table) and ground.
Is voltage less than 1.0 volt? Yes No KEY OFF. GO to
JF9. KEY OFF. REPAIR short circuit. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2,
Drive Cycles).
JF9 CHECK SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS - Disconnect scan tool.
- Measure resistance between suspect CD circuit at the PCM harness connector (determined from the table) and ground.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes No GO to
JF10. REPAIR short circuit. If symptom or DTC is still present, GO to
JF11 to check for damaged coil, otherwise COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2,
Drive Cycles).
JF10 PERFORM INTERMITTENT TEST ON SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT HARNESS - Connect digital multimeter between suspect CD circuit at the PCM harness connector (determined from the table) and CD circuit at coil on plug harness connector.
- Wiggle and bend CD harness from PCM harness connector to coil on plug harness connector.
Did resistance fluctuate during wiggle test? Yes No REPAIR intermittent fault in harness. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2,
Drive Cycles). REPLACE PCM. (REFER to Section 2,
Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)). If symptom or DTC is still present, GO to
JF11 to check for damaged coil, otherwise COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2,
Drive Cycles).
JF11 CHECK SUSPECT COIL FOR DAMAGE - Remove suspect coil (determined from the table) from spark plug.
- Connect an air gap spark tester 303-D037 (D81P-6666-A) or equivalent to a suspect coil.
- Disable fuel pump by disconnecting inertia fuel shutoff switch.
- Observe spark tester while cranking engine.
Is the spark present? Yes No KEY OFF. INSPECT spark plug, REPLACE if necessary. GO to
Z1. KEY OFF. REPLACE coil. INSPECT spark plug, REPLACE if necessary. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2,
Drive Cycles).